LoginCreate an account

     
 
Home News-Telegram Sports Sulphur Springs MS boys take first, second at Gladewater

Sulphur Springs MS boys take first, second at Gladewater

E-mail Print PDF
GLADEWATER — The Sulphur Springs Middle School boys did well in the recent track competition at the Cub Relays taking first and second places in team competition.
Eighth grade
Team totals — 1. Sulphur Springs, 228.66; 2. Spring Hill, 100.33; 3. Rains, 95.5; 4. Tatum, 90; 5. Gladewater, 66.5.
The following are the finishes by Sulphur Springs participants:
2,400-meter run — 1. Dustin Churchman, 9:17.0; 3. Lucas Robison, 9:26.7.
High jump — 6. Mason Doss, 5-0.
Long jump — 4. Conner Cooper, 16- 1/2. Discus — 2. Jenner Jackson, 120-2 1/2; 5. Cade Price, 103-10.
Shot put — 1. Jenner Jackson, 39- 1/2; 2. Jared Newton, 38- 4 1/2.
Pole vault — 2. Brad Macek, 8-0; 4. Dustin Churchman, 7-6; 5. Morgan Brown, 7-6.
Triple jump — 1. Conner Cooper, 35- 3 1/4; 3. Mason Doss, 34-6; 5. Steven Moreno, 31- 2 1/2.
400-meter relay — 2. Sulphur Springs, 50.3, team of  Jordan Jackson, Jesse Trujillo, Johnathan Crook and Tyriekus Edwards.
800-meter run — 1. Matt Brice, 2:17.3; 5. Fryer, 2:34.3; 6. Morgan Brown, 2:38.9.
100-meter dash — 2. Tyriekus Edwards, 12.68; 3. Jesse Trujillo, 13.06.
400-meter dash - 2. Cole Hill, 3. Jaquarius Johnson; 6. Forrest Jeter.
200-meter dash — 4. Johnathan Crook, 26.81; 5. Alex Torres, 27.48.
1,600-meter relay — 1. 4:05.2, team of Matt Brice, Forrest Jeter, Jordan Jackson and Cole Hill.
110-hurdles — 1. Canyon Gibby, 17.91; 2. Jonathan Bowers, 18.09; 3. Mason Doss, 18.84.
800-meter relay — 1. 1:46.9, team of Canyon Gibby, Jordan Jackson, Forrest Jeter and Johnathan Crook.
300-meter hurdles — 1. Jonathan Bowers, 47.81; 3. Canyon Gibby, 49.24; 4. Mason Doss, 49.5.
1,600-meter run — 3. Matt Brice, 5:48.8; 4. Dustin Churchman, 5.53.2; 6. Lucas Robinson, 5: 54.7.
Seventh grade
Team total — 1. Tatum, 162; 3. Sulphur Springs, 140; 3. Spring Hill, 133; 4. Rains, 106; 5. Gladewater, 70.
Discus — 1. Copeland, 113-9.
Long jump — 4. Sam Hammons, 13-8;8. Chris Miles, 13-5 3/4.
Shot put — 1. Chase Cadena, 30-5.
Triple jump —1. Sam Hammons, 29-8; Deandre Wright, 29-0; 6. Chris Miles, 26-9.
400-meter relay — 2. 51.46, team of Brennan Brock, Sam Hammons, Elijah Mosley and Willie Garrett.
800-meter run — 1. Brent Fryer, 2:40.7; 2. Elijah Mosley, 2:42.0.
100-meter dash — 6. Codey Farley, 14.37.
400-meter dash — 2. Chris Miles, 1:05.68; 4. Brent Fryer, 1:07.00.
200-meter dash — 4. Dial, 30.69; 5. Codey Farley, 30.82; 6. T.J. Sherwood, 31.59.
1,600-meter relay — 2. Sulphur Springs, 4:24.8, team of Chris Miles, Sam Hammons, Willie Garrett and Brennan Brock.
110-hurdles — 3. Garrett Hood, 22.08; 5. Williams, 22.37.
800-meter relay — 1. 1:54.4, team of Willie Garrett, Brennan Brock, Elijah Mosley and T.J. Sherwood.
300-meter hurdles — 1. Sam Hammons, 52.58; 3. Isaiah Lacy, 55.18.
1,600-meter run — 5. Alex Burney, 4:31.2.
 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu