LoginCreate an account

     
 
Home News-Telegram Sports Saltillo wins in c-c district action

Saltillo wins in c-c district action

E-mail Print PDF

From Staff Reports
    Saltillo swept recent District 18-A cross country competition held at held at Lake Bob Sandlin and hosted by Saltillo ISD.


    "It was a very successful day for our cross-country programs," said Bill Giles, Saltillo coach, “The girls have worked harder this year, put more mileage in, and it paid off. The boys are peaking at the right time. They won the Paul Pewitt meet, finished second at the Avery meet and placed first through seventh at the district meet.”
    Giles added, “We are hoping to finish in the top three at regionals, would like to repeat as regional champions.  However, Miller Grove is the favorite, with Bland a contender along with three or four other top 1A programs in the southern part of the region.”
    Regionals are at Atascocita High School in Humble.
    In varsity girls teams — 1. Saltillo, 38; 2. Savoy, 56; 3. Bloomburg, 69.
    Individual — 1. Kadee Perra, Saltillo; 2. Kayla Restelle, Bloomburg; 3. Rebecca Samples, Avinger; 4. Angel Hill, Avinger; 5. Brenda Castro, Saltillo; 6. Kaydee Kelly, Bloomburg; 7. Regan Hicks, Saltillo; 8. Katie Gibson, Savoy; 9. Clarissa Gamez, Saltillo; 10. Lorielen Rosenbaum, Ector; 16. Destiny Welch, Saltillo; 19. Hannah Wade, Saltillo; 20. Mackenzie Johnson, Saltillo.
    Boys varsity teams — 1. Saltillo, 15; 2. Sulphur Bluff, 83; 3. Avinger, 87.
    Individuals — 1. Dakota Carroll, Saltillo; 2. Keagan Genzer, Saltillo; 3. James Stretcher, Saltillo; 4. Lane Bench, Saltillo; 5. Carlos Marquez, Saltillo; 6. Tucker Johnson, Saltillo; 7. Hunter Wilson, Saltillo; 8. Trey Staton Avinger; 9. Thomas Coberly, Sulphur Bluff; 10. Travis Gonzales, Avinger.
    Junior varsity girls teams - 1. Saltillo, 16.
    Individuals — 1. Mariah Moore, Saltillo; 2. Kendall Bain, Saltillo; 3. Haylee Clover, Saltillo; 4. Rainee English, Saltillo; 5. Isabella Ratcliff, Bloomburg; 6. Paula Boekhorst, Saltillo; 7. Monika Wartenbee, Saltillo; 8. Ana Gonzales, Saltillo; 9. Kaitlyn Gurley, Saltillo; 10. Shelby Thrush, Leverett’s Chapel.
    Junior varsity boys teams — 1. Saltillo, 15; 2. Leverett’s Chapel, 70.
    Individuals —  Top 10 all from Saltillo: 1. Adam Valenzula, 2. Cade Daniel 3. Jordan Lane 4. Johnathan VanHolton, ; 5. Oscar Garcia; 6. Tommy Moore; 7. Ryan Williams; 8. Braden Ivy; 9. Elias Garcia; 10. Dante Byeria.
    Also - 11. Edward Jaime, 12. Pacaul Fiscal, Saltillo.
    Junior high boys  teams — 1. Sulphur Bluff, 23; 2. Saltillo, 39; 3. Leverett’s Chapel, 122.
    Individuals — 1. Jacob Watts, Sulphur Bluff; 2. Alberto Serrano, Sulphur Bluff; 3. Lyle Bench, Saltillo; 4. Heath Garrett, Bloomburg; 5. Brennon Seymore, Sulphur Bluff; 6. Walker McGill, Saltillo; 7. Isaac Foley, Sulphur Bluff; 8. Turner South, Sulphur Bluff; 9. Hendrick Rios, Saltillo; 10. Brandon McGill, Saltillo.
    Other Saltillo — 11. Trevor Moore; 12. Nathan Valenzuela; 13. Ben Moore; 15. Jabe Humphries; 16. Mike Simmons; 18. Mathew Gurley; 19. Ryan Pruitt; 20. Thomas Coleman; 21. Antonio Tovar; 25. Dillon Beadle; 26. Canyon Davis; 27. Michael Clover; 31. Mike McCarty.
    Junior high girls teams — 1. Ector, 51; 2. Saltillo, 60.
    Individuals — 1. Sienna Collins, Saltillo; 2. Kinsa Kelly, Bloomburg; 3. Yesi Avelaas, Leverett’s Chapel; 4. Lauren Cooper, Savoy; 5. Sunnie Bingham, Ector; 6. Rustie Sanders, Savoy; 7. Miranda Jones, Ector; 8. Tori Overby, Savoy; 9. Ashley Gutierrez, Ector; 10. Savannah Martin, Avinger.
    Other Saltillo runners  — 12. McKenna Wiler; 13. Tori Mobley; 14. Jordan Sustaire; 17. Christy Gurley; 20. Madison Simmons; 23. Lorena Castro.

 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu