LoginCreate an account

     
 
Home News-Telegram Sports SS third in district tennis

SS third in district tennis

E-mail Print PDF

From Staff Reports
    Sulphur Springs took a 17-2 team tennis win in Hallsville to take third place in district and advance to area.


    The area tournament will be held in Tyler, Oct. 17-18 according to Randy Namanny, Sulphur Springs head tennis coach.
    Against Hallsville, Sulphur Springs swept all singles matches, the only two losses came in doubles play.
    In girls singles - Kezli Cook defeated Skye Tolbert, 6-1, 6-1; Abbey Martin beat Cortney Tolar, 6-1, 6-2; Morgan Sutton whipped Lauricela Martenez, 6-0, 6-1; Anne-Marie Winborn downed M. Miller, 6-1, 6-0; Magan Smith blanked E. Morgan, 6-0, 6-0 and Jaspyn Johnson defeated Taylor Smith, 6-3, 6-0.
    In boys singles - Drew Sant edged Jake Craig, 6-4,7-5; Jayce Johnson defeated Lane Craig, 6-1, 6-2; Ryan Wilson rolled over Jonah Seely, 6-1, 6-3; Jesse Allen whipped Joe Henderson, 6-0, 6-1; Tommy Helffrich took a 6-0, 6-3 win over Jacob Randolph and Johnathon Philo defeated Koreyton Evens, 6-0, 6-1.
    In boys doubles - Johnson/Philo won over J. Craig/Seely, 6-3, 6-3 and Sant/Helffrich defeated Evans/Brown, 6-1, 6-1; the duo of R. Wilson/J. Allen lost to Henderson/L. Craig, 7-6 (7-4), 5-7, 7-5.
    In girls doubles - it was a clean sweep for Sulphur Springs. Cook and Smith teamed to blast Tolbert/Tolar, 6-1, 6-1; the Sutton/Martin combo blanked Mayfield/Morgan, 6-0, 6-0; Caroline Burns/Winborn defeated Miller/Starr, 6-1, 6-0.
    In mixed doubles - Steven Payne/Jaspyn Johnson lost 3-6, 6-2, 6-4 to Randolph/Mariney.
    In recent district tennis action at Texarkana, the Sulphur Springs team was blanked 19-0 by the defending champion Texas High squad on their home court.
    In girls singles - Cook lost to Mary Claire Paddock, 6-0, 6-1; Martin was defeated by Aubree Cramer, 6-1, 6-0; Sutton fell to Ali Righter, 6-0, 6-1; Winborn lost to Brianna Carmony, 6-1, 6-0; Smith was defeated by Liz  Sanders, 6-0, 6-1 and Burns was blanked, 6-0, 6-0 by Tori Miller.
    In boys singles - Sant was shutout, 6-0, 6-0 by Charlie Going; Johnson got blanked 6-0, 6-0 by Carson Rommey; Wilson lost 6-0, 6-1 to Hutch Tidwell; Allen lost 6-0, 6-0 to Zach Moore; Helffrich fell 6-0, 6-2 to John Norton; Philo was defeated 6-0, 6-0 by Zach Moore.
    In boys doubles - Johnson/Philo lost 6-0, 6-0 to Kennedy/May; Wilson and Allen lost to Norton/Rommel, 6-0, 6-0; Sant/Helffrich took a 6-0, 6-0 defeat at the hands of Murdock/Teeters.
    In girls doubles - Cook/Smith lost 6-0, 6-1 to Tarwater/Weber; Sutton/Martin fell 6-1, 6-0 to Boudreaux/Cramer; Burns and Winborn lost to the duo of Paddock/Righter, 6-1, 6-0.
    The mixed doubles team of Payner/Johnson lost 6-0, 6-0 to Goins/McBride.

 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu