LoginCreate an account

     
 
Home News-Telegram Sports Sulphur Springs athletes qualify for area track meet

Sulphur Springs athletes qualify for area track meet

E-mail Print PDF

    MOUNT PLEASANT — Texas High won the boys division and Pine Tree took top honors in the girls varsity division at the recent District 14-4A track meet.
    The top four in each event will advance to area competition Thursday, April 18 in Royse City.


    Sulphur Springs had their best showing in the girls events, taking fourth place. The Wildcats were sixth as a team in varsity boys action.
    “We had some girls do well,” said Triston Abron, track coach. “Chrissalynd Person is advancing to area in the 400 and the pole vault. Others advancing include Madeline Massey in the 1,600 and 3,200; the 4x200 relay team of Tia Berry, LaBrandis, Brianna Ivery and Desi Debase; Adams in the triple jump and relay; Chaliyah Moore in the shot put and Destiny Wade in the discus.”
    “I am proud of our kids. They competed really well and had some of their best times of the year,” Matt Young, track coach. “We are in a very solid district and am impressed with Willy Ivery winning the 300-meter hurdles and Zach Spigner taking second in the 110-meter hurdles. I also am excited for our 4x100 relay of Brennan Brock, Ivery, Landon Brock and Isaiah Lacy that is advancing to area after a third place finish. Also, our mile relay ran a great race finishing fourth in 3:31, that group consisted of Lacy, Ivery, Dedric Smith and Tim Monk. Finally Tyler Ballard placed sixth in the 200-meter run. It was a very competitive meet and we were a couple of things away from a top three finish.”

Varsity boys
    Team totals — 1. Texas, 186; 2. Hallsville, 175; 3. Marshall, 73; 4. Mount Pleasant, 69; 5. Pine Tree, 59; 6. Sulphur Springs, 54.
    100-meter dash — 1. Kadarrius Cannon, Mount Pleasant, 10.97; 2. Ladarius Craddock, Mount Pleasant, 11.03; 3. Trayvonne Monk, Texas High, 11.07.
    200-meter dash — 1. Kevin Harris, Texas High, 21.76; 2. Cannon, Mount Pleasant, 22.09; 3. Treveon Walker, Texas High, 22.26; 6. Tyler Ballard, Sulphur Springs, 24.15.
    400-meter dash — 1. Keilon Bunn, Texas High, 50.41; 2. Kevin Cross, Texas High, 50.48; 3. Caleb Peavy, Texas High, 51.20.
    800-meter run — Jabore Clayton, Texas High, 1:59.97; 2. Jake Greer, Hallsville, 2:00.62; 3. Collin Pierson, 2:01.19.
    1,600-meter run — Jesse Rodriguez, Hallsville, 4;35.69; 2. Greer, Hallsville, 4:36.89; 3. Brian Thompson, Pine Tree, 4;39.61.
    3,200-meter run — 1. Rodriguez, Hallsville, 10:03.40; 2. Ryan McKelvery, Hallsville, 10:06.68; 3. Evan Barron, Pine Tree, 10:11.60.
    110-hurdles — 1. Deshawn Jackson, Texas High, 15.53; 2. Zach Spigner, 15.67; 3. Cody Blankenship, Hallsville, 15.95; 6. Dearius Lacy, Sulphur Springs, 16.94.
    300-meter hurdles — 1. Willy Ivery, Sulphur Springs, 40.15; 2. Corey Jones, Texas High, 40.56; 3. Deshawn Jackson, Texas High, 41.56; 6. Lacy, Sulphur Springs, 42.95.
    4x100-relay — 1. Texas High, 41.32; 2. Mount Pleasant, 43.16; 3. Sulphur Springs, 43.50, team of Ivery, Brennan Brock, Isaiah Lacy and Landon Brock.
    4x200-relay — 1. Texas High, 1:27.15; 2. Marshall, 1:27.27; 3. Pine Tree, 1:34.0; 5. Sulphur Springs, 1;45.80, team of Lacy, Brock, Spigner and Tim Monk.
    4x400-relay — 1. Texas High, 3:21.64; 2. Marshall, 3:24.44; 3. Hallsville, 3;30.72; 4. Sulphur Springs, 3;31.32, team of Lacy, Ivery, Dedric Smith and Matthew Brice.
    Long jump — 1. Marquan Daniels, Texas High, 20-10; 2. TiAndre Jackson-Young, 20-6; 3. Morgan Douglas, Pine Tree, 20-4 1/2; 4. Ivery, Sulphur Springs, 20-3.
    Shot put — 2. Hayden Wall, Hallsville, 48-3; 2. Brandon Hosey, Hallsville, 44-1; 3. Deshawn Lewis, Texas High, 43.4; 5. Heath Howard, Sulphur Springs, 40-9.
    Discus — 1. Austin Howell, Hallsville, 144-4 1/2; 2. T’nheous Smith, Mount Pleasant, 143-11; 3. Justin Lewis, Texas High, 132-2; 5. Howard, Sulphur Springs, 118-9 1/2.
    Triple jump — 1. Cannon, Mount Pleasant, 42-1/2; 2. Jamil Young, Hallsville, 41-1 3/4; 3. Macailyn Wilder, Hallsville, 40-5.
    High jump — 1. Blankenship, 6-4; 2. Gerran Jernigan, Marshall, 6-2; 3. Jones, Texas High, 6-2.
    Pole vault — 1. Joel Holmes, Hallsville, 13-6; 2. Nick Beranek, Marshall, 12-6; 3. Matthew Godwin, Hallsville, 12-0.

Varsity girls
    Team totals — 1. Pine Tree, 188; 2. Texas High, 179; 3. Hallsville, 96; 4. Sulphur Springs, 64.
    100-meter dash — 1. Ciera Murphy, Pine Tree, 12.65; 2. Ledaisha Gillard, Mount Pleasant, 12.86; 3. Breanna Ingram, Pine Tree, 13.05.
    200-meter dash — 1. Kennedy Jackson, Texas High, 26.24; 2. Jaylon Wagoner, Hallsville; LaMonica Morgan, Texas High, 26.90.
    400-meter dash — 1. Jalissa Trotter, Texas High, 58.54; 2. Chrissalynd Person, Sulphur Springs, 1:00.10; 3. Erica Hardy, Texas High, 1;00.31; 4. LaBrandis Adams, 1:02.20.
    800-meter run — 1. Autumn Sehy, 2:18.85; 2. Hardy, Texas High, 2;28.08; 3. Jade Greer, Hallsville, 2:29.93.
    1,600-meter run — 1. Christina Nelson, Pine Tree, 5:25.75; 2. Madeline Massey, Sulphur Springs, 5:37.65; 3. Sydney A. Hacker, Marshall, 5:49.01.
    100-hurdles — 1. Emma Guest, Pine Tree, 15.50;2 Rojhanea Davis, Texas High, 15.70; 3. Danielle Cormier, Pine Tree, 15.98.
    300-meter hurdles — 1. Guest, Pine Tree, 46.59; 2. Madison Gonzalez, Hallsville, 49.68; 3. Cormier, Pine Tree, 49.85.
    4x100-relay — 1. Texas High, 48.37; 2. Pine Tree, 49.35; 3. Hallsville, 49.84; 6. Sulphur Springs, 51.110, team of Tia Berry, Person, Brianna Ivery and Desi Debase.
    4x200-relay — 1. Texas High, 1:44.10; 2. Pine Tree, 1:45.01; 3. Hallsville, 1:46.09; 4. Sulphur Springs, 1:48.76, team of Debase, Adams,  Ivery and Person.
    4x400-relay — 1. Texas High, 4;01.52; 2. Pine Tree, 4;06.71; 3. Marshall, 4:09.32; 5. Sulphur Springs, 4;19.14, team of Debase, Adams, Ramirez and Person.
    Long jump — 1. Jessrica Lott, Texas High, 17-3; 2. Natasha Griffith, Hallsville, 17-2 1/2; 3. Trotter, Texas 15-11 1/2; 6. Debase, 15-2 1/2.
    Shot put — 1. Rachel Lassiter, Texas High, 34-2; 2. Kristin McDuffie, Texas High, 32-6; 3. Gavyn Divieny, Pine Tree, 31-0; 4. Chaliyah Moore, Sulphur Springs, 30-6 1/2.
    Discus — 1. Kayla Jenae Cole, Marshall, 113- 1/2; 2. Destiny Wade, Sulphur Springs, 107-7; 3. Divieny, Pine Tree, 101- 1 1/2.
    Triple jump — 1. Natasha Griffith, Hallsville, 37-1/2; 2. Lott, Texas High, 36- 8 1/2; 3. Teiyanna Thurmand, Pine Tree, 34-7 1/2; 4. Adams, Sulphur Springs, 33-6; 6. Debase, 32-4 1/2.
    High jump — 1. Cormier, Pine Tree, 5-4; 2. Guest, Pine Tree, 5-0; Heidi S. George, Marshall, 5-0.
    Pole vault — 1. Brittany Conway, Pine Tree, 11-0; 2. Kerrigan M. Jackson, Marshall, 9-0; 3. Person, Sulphur Springs, 8-6.

Junior varsity boys
    (Times, places and distances for Sulphur Springs athletes).
    Team — 1. Hallsville, 157; 2. Pine Tree, 128; 3. Texas High, 111; 4. Sulphur Springs, 107.
    100-meter dash — 3. Melroy Givens, 11.66.
    800-meter run — 5. Andrew Allen, 2:15.50; 6. Nathan Brice, 2:16.94.
    3,200-meter run — 3. Jacob Gatewood, 11:06.
    4x100-relay — 3. 44.150, team of Givens, Dekeistan Mosley, C.J. Stephens and Dustin Field.
    4x200-relay —  4. 3:41.08, team of Parker Aguilar, Moseley, Keylan Hall and Fields.
    Long jump — 1. Fields, 18-11; 4. Dandre Wright, 18-0; 5. Tanner Graham, 17-11.
    Shot put — 1. Seth Harred, 40-1; 6. Landon Watkins, 36-0.
    Discus — 1. Kaden Moore, 108-9; 2. Dillon Carpenter, 107-6.
    Triple jump — 6. Wright, 38-2 1/2.
    High jump — 2. Moore, 5-10.
    Pole vault — 2. Colby Hutchings, 11-0; 3. Brad Curtis, 9-6.
    
    Junior varsity girls
    (Time, places and distances for Sulphur Springs athletes)
    Team totals — 1. Texas High, 201; 2. Pine Tree, 129; 3. Hallsville, 66; 5. Sulphur Springs, 61.
    Pole vault — 2. Diane Sears, 7-0.
    1,600-meter run — 4. Caitlin Helm, 6:38.82.
    3,200-meter run — 4. Helm, 14:41.34.
    100-hurdles — 1. Mackenzie Moore, 17.70.
    300-hurdles — 5. Sears, 1:00.99.
    4x200-relay — 3. 2:01.40, team of Sears, Moore, Courtney Crook and Autumn Adams.
    4x400-relay 3. 5:49.76, team of Karla Ibanez, Adams, Michelle Good and Crook.
    Shot put — 5. Keketra Mosley, 25-6.
    Discus — 4. Aijalon Pryor, 83-5.
    Triple jump — 3. Moore, 29-4.   

 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu