LoginCreate an account

     
 
Home News-Telegram Sports SSMS boys third, fifth in meet

SSMS boys third, fifth in meet

E-mail Print PDF


    LONGVIEW — Sulphur Springs teams took third and fifth in the recent Junior High District boys track meet held at Pine Tree High School.
    The Sulphur Springs eighth grade boys were third in the event, with the seventh graders taking fifth. 

Eighth grade
    Team totals - 1. Pine Tree, 178; 2. Hallsville, 149; 3. Sulphur Springs, 113.
    Individual results, places, distances and times for Sulphur Springs athletes.
    100-meter dash - 1. Jaylon Hawkins, 11.22; 5. Brandon Monk, 12.17.
    200-meter dash - 4. Heston Golightly, 24.42.
    400-meter dash - 4. Golightly, 56.15.
    800-meter run - 5. Golightly, 2:20.95.
    2,400-meter run - 4. Jackson Kinsey, 8:40.27.
    110-hurdles - 2. Mason Buck, 17.71; 3. Braden VonReyn, 18.34.
    300-hurdles - 1. Buck, 42.17; 5. VonReyn, 46.77.
    Discus - 1. Josh Thompson, 118-8.
    Triple jump - 4. Golightly, 33-11.
    High jump - 4. Dalton Rutherford, 5-2.
    Pole vault - 6. Buck, 7-6.
    4x100-relay - 3. 47.27, team of Monk, Hawkins, Tyrese Peters and Alfonzo Alvarez.
    4x200-relay - 2. 1:39.05, team of Monk, Hawkins, Peters and Alvarez.
    4x400-relay - 5. 4:05.74, team of Peters, Azar Myles, Alvarez and Buck.
    Shot put - 1. Hawkins, 42-3 3/4.

Seventh grade
    Team totals - 1. Marshall, 152; 2. Texas Middle, 129; 3. Hallsville, 118.5; 5. Sulphur Springs, 68.
    Individual results, places, distances and times for Sulphur Springs athletes.
    800-meter run - 4. Bryan Camacho, 2:29.12.
    110-hurdles - 5. Jaxon Reneau, 19.62; 6. Iverson Wade, 20.12.
    300-hurdles - 3. Ryan Humphries, 48.32.
    Discus - 1. Tyreese Pryor, 105-2.
    Triple jump - 1. Tiesan Goodson, 34-3; 2. Humphries, 33-3.
    High jump - 5. Terrell Turman, 4-10.
    Pole vault - 5. Bryson Lynn, 7-0; 5. Humphries, 7-0.
    4x100-relay - 5. 52.01, team of Taylor Simeon,  Taylor Arrington, Pryor, Lawrence Worth.
    4x200-relay - 5. 1:49.02, team of Goodson, Humphries, Arrington and Turman, 1:49.62.
    4x400-relay - 6. 4:23.40, team of Humphries, Goodson, Camacho and Julio Robles.
    Long jump - 3. Goodson,16-7; 4. Pryor, 16-6; 6. Turman, 16-3.
    Shot put - 5. Pryor, 33-4.  

 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu