LoginCreate an account

     
 
Home News-Telegram Sports SS track team competes in Lindale

SS track team competes in Lindale

E-mail Print PDF

    LINDALE — Sulphur Springs teams competed Thursday in the Blackberry Relays held at Lindale High School with mixed results.


    The varsity boys took seventh, scoring 48 points while the varsity girls were third, scoring 87 points. In junior varsity events, Sulphur Springs was third, scoring 100 points. The SSHS girls were fifth in JV competition, scoring 47 points.
    The following are times, places and distances for Sulphur Springs athletes.

Varsity boys
    Team totals — 1. Chapel Hill, 159; 2. Kilgore, 131; 3. Hallsville, 99; 7. Sulphur Springs, 48.
    100-meter dash — 6. Buddy Ivery, 11.41.
    200-meter dash — 5. Tyler Ballard, 23.61; 6. Dedric Smith, 23.81.
    1,600-meter run — 2. Carter White, 4:41.00; 5. Nathan Mabry, 4:57.98.
    3,200-meter run — 4. White, 10:37.07.
    110-hurdles — 4. Dearius Lacy, 16.34; 5. Zach Spigner, 16.62.
    300-hurdles — 2. Lacy, 42.11.
    4x200-relay — 3. 1:33.84, team of Lacy, B.J. Stribling, Spigner and Ballard.
    Discus — 5. Heath Howard, 119-4.
    Pole vault — 5. Sam Hammonds, 12-0.

Varsity girls
    Team totals — 1. Lindale, 165.5; 2. Kilgore, 96; 3. Sulphur Springs, 87.
    Top athletes in division — 5. Chrissalynd Person, 21 points.
    100-meter dash — 5. Desi Debase, 13.13; 6. Brianna Ivery, 13.21.
    400-meter dash — 1. Person, 1:00.01.
    1,600-meter run — 3. Madeline Massey, 5:41.54.
    3,200-meter run — 2. Massey, 12:39.74.
    4x100-relay — 3. 51.43, team of Tia Berry, Person, Ivery and Debase.
    4x200-relay — 3. 1:51.73, team of Berry, LaBrandis Adams, Ivery and Debase.
    Long jump — 3. Debase, 15-6.
    Shot put — 3. Chaliyah Moore, 31-8.
    Discus — 2. Destiny Wade, 100-1 1/4.
    Triple jump — 4. Debase, 33-8 1/2; 5. Adams, 33-1.
    Pole vault — 2. Person, 10-6.

Junior varsity boys
    Team totals — 1. Chapel Hill, 168; 2. Hallsville 134; 3. Sulphur Springs, 100.
    Top athletes in division — 6. (tie) Dustin Fields, 16 points.
    100-meter dash — 4. Melroy Givens, 11.62.
    800-meter run — 5. Nathan Brice, 2:18.22; 6. Andrew Allen, 2:21.02.
    3,200-meter run — 3. Jacob Gatewood, 11:24.91.
    110-hurdles — 4. Cain Cody, 18.67.
    300-hurdles — 3. Scott Galarza, 46.18.
    4x100-relay — 3. 45.72, team of Givens, Dekeiston Moseley, Galarza and Fields.
    4x200-relay — 3. 1:36.13, team of Givens, Fields, Colby Hutchings and Moseley.
    4x400-relay — 2. 3:45.51, team of Moseley, Luis Colorado, Bubba Hall and Fields.
    Long jump — 3. Fields, 18-3 1/4; 5. Tanner Graham, 17-1.
    Shot put — 2. Seth Harred, 39-7 1/2.
    Discus — 2. Kaden Moore, 106-1 1/2.
    Triple jump — 3. Hall, 36-8 1/4.
    High jump — 4. Moore, 5-6.
    Pole vault — 5. Hutchings, 10-0.
    
Junior varsity girls
    Team totals _ 1. Chapel Hill, 144; 2. Lindale 128; 3. Whitehouse, 105; 5. Sulphur Springs, 47.
    Top athletes in division — 9. (tie) Caiti Helm, 18 points.
    1,600-meter run — 2. Helm, 6:33.71.
    3,200-meter run — 1. Helm, 14:26.40.
    100-hurdles — 3. Mackenzie Moore, 17.53.
    800-meter run — 3. Autumn Adams, 2:56.90.
    Long jump — 2. Moore, 13-10 3/4.
    Pole vault — 1. Diane Sears, 7-6.

 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu