LoginCreate an account

     
 
Home News-Telegram Sports SSMS athletes set record in Lindale

SSMS athletes set record in Lindale

E-mail Print PDF

    LINDALE — Sulphur Springs seventh and eighth grade teams were very competitive in the recent Lindale Junior High Invitational.


    Jaylon Hawkins, competing for the eighth grade team, set new school record in the 200-meter run at 20.83. Kendrick Daniels had the record at 20.93.
    Setting meet records for the Sulphur Springs seventh grade were: Katelyn Fryer at 4-8 in the high jump; Imani Taylor, 31-1 /2 in the triple jump; Raleigh Potts, 13.60 in the 100-meter dash; the 4x100-relay team of Alyssa Abron, Taylor, Nysa Dugan and Potts, 53.73 and 4x200-relay team of Abron, Taylor, Kaylee Jefferson and Potts, 1:58.91.

Seventh
grade boys
    Team totals — 1. Lindale, 153; 2. Hallsville, 130; 3. Marshall, 108; 6. Sulphur Springs, 49.
    The following are results for Sulphur Springs athletes:
    Top athletes by division —  7. Ryan Humphries, Sulphur Springs, 19.
    300-meter hurdles — 2. Humphries, 50.05.; 6. Jaxon Reneau, 51.84.
    4x100-relay — 3. 51.38, team of Tiesan Goodson, Taylor Arrington, Simeon Taylor and Humphries.
    4x400-relay — 6. 4;34.09, team of Goodson, Arrington, Bryan Camacho and Terrell Turman.
    4x200-relay — 5. 1:51.28, team of Goodson, Arrington, Taylor and Humphries.
    Triple jump — 1. Goodson, 34-7 3/4; 3. Humphries, 33-11; 6. Simeon, 32-10.
    High jump — 5. Turman, 4-10.
    Pole vault — 5. (tie), Humphries, 7-6.
    
Seventh grade girls
    Team totals — 1. Lindale, 171.33; 2. Whitehouse, 149.333; 3. Sulphur Springs, 138.
    Top athletes by division — 4. (tie), Taylor, 26; 4. (tie) Potts, 26.
    100-meter dash — 1. Potts, 13.60; 2. Dugan, 13.97.
    200-meter dash — 6. Tahja Gilbert, 30.76,
    400-meter dash — 4. Danielle Hughes,1;10.39.
    1,600-meter run — 3. Samantha Vargas, 6:32.90.
    2,400-meter run — 3. Vargas, 10:10.43.
    100-meter hurdles — 3. Dugan, 18.39; 4. Gilbert, 19.02; 5. Jo McMillian, 19.07.
    300-meter hurdles — 4. McMillian, 55.65.
    4x100-relay — 1. 53.73, team of Alyssa Abron, Taylor, Dugan and Potts.
    4x200-relay — 1. 1;58.91, team of Abron, Taylor, Jefferson and Potts.
    4x400-relay — 4. 4:58.28, team of Abron, Taylor, Jefferson and Fryer.
    Long jump — 3. Potts, 14-3 1/2; 4. Taylor,14-1 3/4; 5. Fryer, 13-6 1/2.
    Triple jump — 1. Taylor, 31-1 1/2; 6. Jefferson, 28-0 1/2.
    High jump — 1. Fryer, 4-8; 3. Jefferson, 4-6.
    
Eighth
grade boys
    Team totals — 1. Whitehouse, 199.2; 2. Hallsville, 123.7; 3. Lindale, 111.4; 5. Sulphur Springs, 91.5.
    Top athletes by division — 2.  Hawkins, 38.
    100-meter dash — 5. Heston Golightly, 12.26.
    200-meter dash — 1. Hawkins, 23.83.
    110-hurdles — 3. Mason Buck, 45.10; 4. Braden Von Reyn, 47.71.
    4x100-relay — 2. 47.85, team of Israel Lopez, Golightly, Tyrese Peters and Hawkins.
    4x200-relay — 2. 1:38.86, team of Buck, Golightly, Peters and Hawkins.
    Long jump — 1. Hawkins, 19-0 3/4.
    Shot put — 1. Hawkins, 42-11.
    Discus — 5. Josh Thompson, 103-8 1/4.
    Pole vault — 5. (tie), Buck, 8-0.
    
Eighth
grade girls
    Team totals — 1. Hallsville, 187.5; 2. Whitehouse, 155.5; 3. Marshall, 72.5; 4. Sulphur Springs, 68.5.
    Top athletes by division — 7. Carrington Chancellor, 18.
    100-meter dash — 3. Vontesse Johnson, 13.75; 6. Ciarro Rico, 14.16.
    200-meter dash — 3, Chancellor, 28.93; 4. Hannah Crowson, 29.27.
    400-meter dash — 2. Sheritta Hill, 1:07.03; 3. Jaye Doughtie, 1:07.99.
    800-meter run — 4. Payton Pierce, 2:52.08.
    2,400-meter run — 6. Lauren Helm, 10:44.26.
    100-meter hurdles — 4. Tahitana King, 18.68.
    300-meter hurdles — 4. Abbi Hale, 55.93.
    4x100-relay — 5. 55.49, team of Chancellor, Rico, King and Johnson.
    4x200-relay — 3. 1:55.12, team of Chancellor, King, Daieshya Pruitt and Johnson.
    Discus — 6. Katera Duffey, 67-11 1/2.
    Triple jump — 2. Chancellor, 29-8.

 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu