LoginCreate an account

     
 
Home News-Telegram Sports SSMS girls do well at NL meet

SSMS girls do well at NL meet

E-mail Print PDF

    PARIS — The Sulphur Springs middle school track girls took first and second places in recent competition here at the North Lamar Relays.


    The seventh grade team won first place scoring 236 points. The the eighth graders taking second place with 198 behind first place North Lamar’s 219.

Seventh grade
    The following are places, times and distances for Sulphur Springs athletes.
    High jump — 1. Kaylee Jefferson, 4-6; 2. Kaitlyn Fryer, 4-4; 4. Karlee Adams, 4-2.
    Triple jump — 1. Imani Taylor, 29-10 1/2; 2. Nsyi Dugan, 28-9 3/4; 3. Kaylee Jefferson, 27-4 1/2.
    Long jump — 1. Raileigh Potts, 15-1; 2. Fryer, 13-5 1/2; 5. Karlee Adams, 12-9 1/2.
    Shot put — 1. Laila King, 23-5; 3. CeCe Jeffery, 21-10.
    Discus — 1. Mariah McCord, 67-8 3/4; 2. King, 60- 1 1/4; 5. Jeffery, 56-7 1/2.
    2,400-meter run — 4. Samantha Vargas, 10:17.
    400-meter relay — 1. 55:13,  team of Alyssa Abron, Taylor, Dugan and Potts.
    100-meter hurdles — 1. Dugan, 18.98; 2. Tajia Gilbert, 19.28; 3. Jo McMillian, 19.50.
    100-meter dash — 1. Potts, 13.68; 3. Macee Hollins, 13.95.
    800-meter relay — 1. 2:00, team of Abron, Taylor, Potts and Hollins.
    400-run — 1. Fryer, 1:09; 2. Danielle Hughes, 1:10.
    300-hurdles — 1. Hollins, 59.25; 5. McMillian, 1:02; 6. Jefferson, 1:03.
    1,600-meter relay — 1.  5:04, team of Abron, Maggie McGlamery, Taylor and Jefferson.

Eighth grade
    The following are places, times and distances for Sulphur Springs athletes.
    Triple jump — 4. Jaye Doughtie, 27-5.
    High jump — 5. Doughtie, 4-2; 5. Daiesha Pruitt, 4-2.
    Shot put — 1. Elizabeth Arms, 27-5; 2. Destiny Godbolt, 24-11 1/2.
    Discus — 1. Destinee Weeks, 77-10; 2. Katera Duffey, 72-6 3/4; 6. Godbolt, 65-6 1/2.
    2,400-meter run — 2. Lauren Helm, 10:41; 5. Summer Brooks, 10:55.
    800-run — 5. Payton Pearce, 2:54.
    100-hurdles — 3. Pruitt, 18.66; 4. Taitiana King, 18:96; 5. Abbi Hale, 19:40.
    100-meter dash — 1. Vonteese Johnson, 13.70; 3. Hannah Crowson, 14.25; 5. La’Mier Pryor, 14.33.
    800-meter relay — 1. 1:58, team of Carrington Chancellor, King, Pruitt and Johnson.
    400-run — 1. Sheritta Hill, 1:06; 2. Doughtie, 1:09; 4. Weeks, 1:12.
    300-hurdles — 2. Abbi Hale, 59.33; 5. Cierra Rico, 1:00.
    200-run — 1. Chancellor, 30.50; 4. Crowson, 31.86; 5. Pryor, 32.71.
    1,600-meter run — 2. Helm, 6:48; 6. Brooks, 7:06.
    1,600-meter relay — 1. 4:48, team of Hill, Doughtie, Pearce and Rico.
    Long jump — 2. Chancellor, 14-1 3/4; 3. King, 13- 6 3/4.

 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu