LoginCreate an account

     
 
Home News-Telegram Sports SS teams compete in Gilmer meet

SS teams compete in Gilmer meet

E-mail Print PDF

    GILMER — Sulphur Springs athletes did well in recent action here at the Buckeye Relays.


    In the varsity boys division - Gilmer was first while Sulphur Springs was third with 95 points.
    The Sulphur Springs junior varsity was also third. Gilmer had 162.5 points for first, Carthage was second with 158 points.
    The Lady Cats were sixth in girls varsity action with 46 points. Carthage won the girls division with 146 points.
    The following are listings of results from Sulphur Springs competitors.

Varsity boys
    3,200-meter run — 1. Carter White, 10:47.30; 3. Nathan Mabry, 11:05.50.
    300-meter hurdles — 1. Willy Ivery, 41.02.
    4x100-meter relay — 5. Sulphur Springs, 44.13.
    800-meter run — 4. Daniel Quintero, 2:23.90.
    110-hurdles — 3. Zach Spigner, 16.7.
    800-meter relay — 5. Sulphur Springs, 1.31.68.
    1,600-meter run — 2. White, 4:54.50; 4. Mabry, 5:07.70.
    4x400 relay — 3. Sulphur Springs, 3:32.80.
    Long jump — Ivery, 21-3.25.
    Pole vault — 3. Ballard, 10-6; 4. Colton Wise, 10-0.
    
Junior varsity boys
    3,200-meter run — 1. Jacob Gatewood, 11:48.0.
    4x100 meter-relay — 5. Sulphur Springs, 47.39.
    110-hurdles — 4. Isaiah Lacy, 18.27; 5. Cain Cody, 18.35.
    4x200-meter relay — 1.36.90.
    300-meter hurdles — 2. Lacy, 43.96.
    Discus — 2. Kaden Moore, 103-7; 4. Derrick Weeks, 93-5.
    1,600-meter run — 3. Gatewood, 5:32.0.
    4x400-meter relay — 5. Sulphur Springs, 3:52.30.
    800-meter run — 2. Nathan Brice, 2;23.60; 4. Luis Colorado, 2:24.90.
    Triple jump — Tanner Graham, 37-2.
    High jump - 2. Moore, 5-8.
    Shot put — Landon Watkins, 34-11.
    Pole vault — 2. Dakota Stalcup, 8-0.

Varsity girls
    3,200-meter run — 1. Madeline Massey, 13:26.20.
    100-meter dash — 6. Desi Debase, 13.12.
    400-meter dash — 4. LaBrandis Adams, 1.03.79.
    Discus — 1. Destiny Wade, 104-11; 6. Jessye Castro, 84-9.
    1,600-meter run — 1. Massey, 5.45.20.
    Triple jump — 3. Debase, 34-.025.
    Shot put — 4. Chaliyah Moore, 29-8.50.   

 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu