LoginCreate an account

     
 
Home News-Telegram Sports Area tournament results

Area tournament results

E-mail Print PDF

    Several area teams are competing in tournament action. Games are being played at many different locations.

Saltillo 61,


Dallas Gateway 48
    MILLER GROVE — The inside-outside game paid off big dividends for the Saltillo Lions as they took a 61-48 win over Dallas Gateway in Friday tournament action at Miller Grove.
    Tyler Davison pumped in 16 from the outside while post Nick Boekhorst added 15 and Clayton Jones contributed 11.
    The game was a nice bounce back win after the No. 20-state ranked Lions were upset in Thursday action by Paris Chisum.
    Against Dallas Gateway, the Lions took an early lead and built on it in each quarter. Saltillo closed out with a 17-12 scoring run to nail down the victory.
Scoring box, Saltillo 61, Dallas Gateway 48
Saltillo                         17 13 14 17 -61
Dallas Gateway                      12  9  15  12  -48
Saltillo - Tyler Davison 16, Nick Boekhorst 15, Clayton Jones 11, Justin Barnett 6, Cade Daniel 6, Edward Jaime 5.
Next up - Saltillo vs. Wortham, Miller Grove Tournament.

Saltillo splits
two games
    EDGEWOOD — The No. 2-state ranked Saltillo Lady Lions defeated 4A Hallsville, but lost to Edgewood in Friday tournament competition in Edgewood.
    Saltillo got 15 points from Victoria Stretcher and 10 points from Andrea Tippit as they rolled over Hallsville 42-26.
    The Lady Lions were not as fortunate against Edgewood, losing 54-48 in overtime. In that game Kendall Bain scored 19 and Stretcher contributed 12 points.
    “It was a tough loss. Turnovers are killing us,” said Gary Davison, head girls basketball coach. “We play Winnsboro for third place at 5 p.m. Saturday.”
Scoring box, Saltillo 42, Hallsville 26
Saltillo                          16  8  9  9  -42
Hallsville                          7  3  6  10  -26
Saltillo - Victoria Stretcher 15, Andrea Tippit 10, Karli Brewer 7, Kendall Bain 7, Haylee Clover 2, Ragan Rutherford 1.
Scoring box, Edgewood 54, Saltillo 48 OT
Saltillo                          16  13 11  4  4  -48
Edgewood                          9 17 12 6 10 -54
Saltillo - Kendall Bain 19, Victoria Stretcher 12, Ariel Tippit 8, Andrea Tippit 7, Karli Brewer 2.

Scoring, Saltillo 34, Sabine 14 (junior varsity)
Saltillo                         8 10 12  2  -34
Frankston                         2 2 2 6  -14
Saltillo - Hannah Wade 10, Miranda Rushin 6, Paula Boekhorst 6, Clarissa Gamez 4, Mackenzie Johnson 2, Claire Jones 2, Katlyn Gurley 2, Charity Berger 2

Scoring box, Saltillo 34, Sabine 14 (junior varsity)
Saltillo                          9 11  9  5  -34
Sabine                          1  3  1  9  -14
Saltillo - Miranda Rushin 10, Katlyn Gurley 6, Clarissa Gamez 5, Claire Jones 5, Paula Boekhorst 4, Hannah Wade 2, Mackenzie Johnson 1. Charity Berger 1.

Freeman Parish
 Tournament
    BIRTHRIGHT — Several area teams were in action at North Hopkins with the follow results reported.

Cumby 48, Hooks 38
    Cumby jumped out to a quick 14-0 lead and continued to play well, taking a 48-38 win over Hooks Friday in tournament play.
    Breanna Gay had 19 points and 7 rebounds for the Lady Trojans while Kayla Akers tossed in a double points.
Scoring box, Cumby 48, Hooks 38
Cumby                          14 13  13 8  -48
Hooks                          0  16  10 12  -38
Cumby - Kayla Akers 12, Candice Horrocks 6, Viviana Ugalde 2, Madison Thomas 2, Breanna Gay 19, Kaylee Giles 7.
Next up - Cumby, 6-10, plays Campbell at noon Saturday.

North Hopkins 56, Tom Bean 50
    River Milam had 19 points and Silas Whaley scored 16 as North Hopkins took a 56-50 win over Tom Bean.
    “Alfredo Orzco hit a 3-pointers in the fourth quarter to give us a 51-50 lead that we held on to win the game. It was a big shot for a freshman who continues to gain confidence,” said coach Clay Pirtle. “That was a very good win for us. I am very proud of the effort.”
Scoring box, North Hopkins 56, Tom Bean 50
North Hopkins       11 17  20 8  -56
Tom Bean            15  20  12  3  -50
North Hopkins - Kevin Meza 2, Jessie Williams 6, Silas Whaley 16, River Milam 19, Trenton Dodd 4, Tarence Berry 4.

Campbell 58, North Hopkins 37
    A cold second quarter doomed the Lady Panthers as they fell 58-37 to Campbell in girls varsity basketball competition.
    The hometown NH team was outscored 19-2 in the second period and could not recover. North Hopkins was led by Chelsea Crouch’s 12 points.
Scoring box, Campbell 58, North Hopkins 37
North Hopkins                      10  2  11  14  -37
Campbell                          10 19  17 12  -58
North Hopkins - Bailey Gamille 10, Macy Griner 3, Brianna Wergel 2, Alexus Garcia 2, Kelsey Buchanan 3, Alexus Thomas 2, Chelsea Crouch 12, Maddison Wenrick 3.

Mount Vernon 59, Como-Pickton 48
    Yoan Preciado had 14 points and Bryce Steele added 10 in a loss by the Eagles against Mount Vernon.
    Como-Pickton had a good first quarter taking the early lead. Mount Vernon jumped ahead in third quarter with 27 points in the third period.
Scoring box, Mount Vernon 59, Como-Pickton 84
Mount Vernon  7  13  27  12  -59
Como-Pickton   13  6  17  12  -48
Como-Pickton - Ryan Humphrey 8, Yoan Preciado 14, Ozzy Preciado 8, Matthew Sharp 6, Bryce Steele 10, Ramirez 2.
    
C.H.E.S.S. 50, Chisum 44
    Kelsey Dorner connected for 17 points, including five 3-pointers as the C.H.E.S.S. Lady Knight defeated Paris Chisum, 50-44.
    Andrea Corrales had 11 points and three 3-pointers and Jessica Shetler tossed in 10 for the Lady Knight in the tournament win.
Scoring box, C.H.E.S.S. 50, Chisum 44
C.H.E.S.S.    7 15 14 14 -50
Chisum                          6 5 10 23 -44
C.H.E.S.S.- Alyssa McKim 5, Kelsey Dorner 17, Jaci Taylor 5, Andrea Corrales 11, Lydia Babb 2, Jessica Shetler 10.

Other scores reported include -Leonard 80, C.H.E.S.S. 31 (boys)
Prairiland 56, Yantis 30 (girls)
Prairiland 80, Alba-Golden 67 (boys)

    SULPHUR BLUFF — Results were reported from the second day of the Cap Herman Basketball Tournament.
    The Sulphur Bluff boys took a 79-44 win over the Paris Warriors led by four players in double figures.
    Landon Dorner had 23 points to pace the Bears. Collin Williams added 16, Blake Brown scored 15 and Justin Goldsmith contributed 10 points.
    Sulphur Bluff exploded for a 26-9 lead at the end of the first quarter and cruised to the win.
Scoring box, Sulphur Bluff 79, Paris Warriors 44
Sulphur Bluff 26 17 16 18  -79
Paris Warriors  9 10  12  11  -44
Sulphur Bluff - Landon Dorner 23, Collin Williams 16, Blake Brown 15, Justin Goldsmith 10, Tyler Raine 6, Dakota Emerson 4, Erin Zeringue 3.
Scoring box, Greenville Phoenix 68, Sulphur Bluff 37 (junior varsity)
Greenville Phoenix  16 18  11  23  -66
Sulphur Bluff     10 14  7  6  -37
Sulphur Bluff - Hunter Powers 22, Hudson Northcutt 5, Cody Vance 4, Landon Early 4,  Dustin Foster 2
    In girls action, the Paris Warrors won 48-45 over Sulphur Bluff.
    Kaitlyn Hancock had 19 points for the Lady Bears.
Scoring box, Paris Warriors 48, Sulphur Bluff 45
Sulphur Bluff  14 10 10  11 -45
Paris Warrior              18  6  8  16  -48
Sulphur Bluff - Kaitlyn Hancock 19, Cheyenne Bryant 8, Meagan Coberley 6, Maycee Potts 6, Angie Alvarez 3, Shelby Williams 2, Skyler Evans 1.

    Other scores reported from Friday include- Detroit 49, Winnsboro JV 25;
Texas High JV 46, Cooper 37;
Roxton 59, Greenville Phoenix 20; Trenton 19, Brook Hill 16.

 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu