LoginCreate an account

     
 
Home News-Telegram Sports Area tournament results

Area tournament results

E-mail Print PDF

 

    Basketball action was fast and furious the first day of play at three tournaments being held in the county.

Freeman Parish Tourament

    BIRTHRIGHT — The annual Freeman Parish basketball tournament opened Thursday at North Hopkins Gym with eight games filling the day.
    Girls action started the day with Prairiland taking down Cumby 71-36. Sky Ragan of Prairiland led all scorers with 24 points while Breanna Gay put in nine for Cumby.
    Led by Josie Wetzel with 21 and Maria Garcia with 13, the Yantis Lady Owls rolled on to an easy 56 -22 win over Class 2A Hooks.
    In the next game, Paris Chisum won a hard-fought battle over Campbell 52 -42.
    In the final girls game the North Hopkins Lady Panthers fell to a hot-shooting C.H.E.S.S. team by a score of 52-31.
    Kelsey Dorner of C.H.E.S.S. blistered the nets for five long distance three point shots in the first half game high 15 points. North Hopkins was led by Kelsey Buchanan with 6 points.
    In boys play the C.H.E.S.S. Knights ran past Alba-Golden 56 -39 led by 14 from Kody Erwin, 13 by Austin McKim. Leonard overwhelmed Prairiland 79-56 followed by Como-Pickton earned a 45-40 win over Tom Bean. The Eagles were led by Yoan Preciado with12 and Ryan Humphreys adding 10.
    In the nightcap, Mount Vernon took one from the host Panthers 64-50 despite a huge second half from North Hopkins post Jessie Williams who made 22 of his game high 25 points after intermission.
    Games resumed Friday with play to continue through Saturday.

Miller Grove
Tournament

    The first game of the Miller Grove Tournament featured a fierce boys basketball battle between Paris Chisum and Saltillo.
    The No. 20-state ranked Saltillo squad was upset 51-35 by Chisum in a spirited contest.
    The Lions started slowly as Chisum jumped ahead 17-4 after one quarter.
    The Lions scored better in the second half, but could not overcome the deficit.
    Tyler Davison had 15 points for the Lions and Clayton Jones added 13.

Scoring box, Chisum 51, Saltillo 35
Saltillo  4  7  16  8  -35
Chisum  17  11  15  8  -51
Saltillo - Tyler Davison 15, Clayton Jones 13, Nick Boekhorst 4, Cade Dainel 2, Tucker Johnson 1
Chisum - Ryan Poole 12, Trent Evans 11, Kerry Washington 9, Pecos Hurley 8, Jacob Barnett 4, Josh Lowing 2.
Next up - Saltillo vs. Dallas Gateway, 12:15 p.m. Friday

Yantis 42, Dallas A+ 40
    The Owls flew high with 15 points in the final period, taking a 42-40 win over Dallas A+ Academy.
    Mark Carrasco had four 3-pointers and 14 total points to pace Yantis. Teammate Jesus Sandoval had 10 points.
Scoring box,
Yantis 42, Dallas A+ Academy 40
Yantis - Jesus Sandoval 10, Christian Lewis 4, Brandon Simpson 9, Mark Carrasco 14, David Shirley 2, Jose Gonzalez 1, Hunter Burnett 2.

Winnsboro 78, Cumby 25
    The Red Raiders took the lead early and never trailed, taking a 78-25 win against Cumby.
    Luke Sartin was high point for Cumby with 8 points.
Scoring box, Winnsboro 78, Cumby 25
Cumby   10  6  7  2  -25
Winnsboro  15  26  25  12  -78
Cumby - Luke Sartin 8, Noah Dyer 2, Chanler Waters 2, Cody Anderson 5, Luis Osornio 6, Travis Taylor 2.
Winnsboro - Quinton King 8, Drew Ivory 2, Luke Tebbetts 8, Layne Jones 16, Chase wood 3, Colton Wood 21, Rett Deskon 3, Sheyan Thompson 15.

C.H.E.S.S. 50, Fulton 41
    Three players scored in double digits as the C.H.E.S.S. Knights took a 50-41 win over Fulton.
    Matt Parrish led the scoring with 12 while Kody Erwin had11 and Austin McKim pumped in 10 for C.H.E.SS.
Scoring box, C.H.E.S.S 50, Fulton 41
C.H.E.S.S. - Austin South 2, Armin Grauntt 2, Matt Parrish 12, Jacob Gonzalez 6, H. Gonzales 2, Austin McKim 10, Kody Erwin 11, Joel Collins 3, Spencer Jones 2.

Anna 41, Miller Grove 38
    The hometown Hornets lost 41-38 to Anna in tournament play.
    Patrick Covington had 20 points in a losing cause for Miller Grove.
Scoring box, Anna 41, Miller Grove 38
Miller Grove                         11 9  11 7 -38
Anna                         11 7  11  12 -41
Miller Grove - Tyler Marler 2, Ryan Dougan 6, Nathan George 8, Patrick Covington 20, Quinten Stovall 2.

    Other scores reported include - Chisum 61, Chant 40; Trenton 95, Neches 46; Chant 62, Gateway 52.
    
Cap Herman
Tournament
    The following scores were reported by coaches from action in the Cap Herman Tournament held at Sulphur Bluff.

Paris Warriors 44, Sulphur Bluff JV 18
    Clint Wolf had 9 points in a losing cause as the Sulphur Bluff junior varsity fell 44-18 to the Paris Warriors.
Scoring box - Paris Warriors 44, Sulphur Bluff JV 18
Sulphur Bluff JV  0  3  8  7  -18
Paris Warriors    18  10  6  10  -44
Sulphur Bluff JV- Landon Early 3, Clint Wolf 9, Dustin Foster 4, Hunter Powers 2.

Sulphur Bluff 76, Greenville Phoenix 33
    The hometown Bears scored an impressive 76-33 win over Greenville Phoenix.
    For Sulphur Bluff - Blake Brown pumped in six 3-pointers, scoring 22 points; Landon Dorner contributed a double-double with 19 points and 16 rebounds while Justin Goldsmith scored a dozen points.
Scoring box, Sulphur Bluff 76, Greenville Phoenix 33
Sulphur Bluff           15  27   20 11  -76
Greenville Phoenix   12  9  6  6 -33
Sulphur Bluff - Blake Brown 22, Landon Dorner 19, Justin Goldsmith 12, Dakota Emerson 7, Collin Williams 4, Tyler Raine 4, Cade Argenbright 3, Erin Zeringue 2.

Sulphur Bluff 53, Greenville Phoenix 11
    Kaitlyn Hancock had 10 points to spark the Lady Bears to a 53-11 win over Greenville Phoenix.
    The Lady Bears went ahead 12-2 after one period. The home team climbed ahead 33-4 at intermission.
Scoring box, Sulphur Bluff 53, Greenville Phoenix 11
Sulphur Bluff        12  21  10  10  -53
Greenville Phoenix  2  2  5  2 -11
Sulphur Bluff - Kaitlyn Hancock 10, Cheyenne Bryant 8, Kaci Powers 7, Maci Potts 6, Shelbi Willaims 6, Lacey Calhoun 6, Skylar Evans 5, Megan Coberley 3, Tori Dorner 2.    
    Other scores reported - Trenton 32, Detroit 22; Cooper 46, Winnsboro JV 31; Texas High JV 69, Detroit 27.

Edgewood
Tournament
Saltillo girls win two games
    EDGEWOOD — The No. 2-state ranked Lady Lions rook a 56-36 win over Spring Hill in the first round of the Edgewood Tournament.
    Victoria Stretcher had 23 points to pace the win for the Lady Lions.
Scoring box, Saltillo 56, Edgewood 36
Spring Hill       8  12  2  14  -36
Saltillo         13  19 18  5  -56
Saltillo-Victoria Stretcher 23, Ariel Tippit 8, Kendall Bain 8, Karli Brewer 7, Andrea Tippit 6, Chelsea Moore 2, Haylee Clover 2.
Scoring box, Saltillo 31, Rains 11
(junior varsity)
Rains          2  3  1  5  -11
Saltillo            8   8  10  5  -31
Saltillo- Paula Boekhorst 10, Katlyn Gurley 6, Miranda Rushin 5, Mackenzie Johnson 4, Clarissa Gamez 4, Claire Jones 2.
Next up - varsity to play at 2 p.m. vs. Hallsville.

 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu