LoginCreate an account

     
 
Home News-Telegram Sports Area basketball scores

Area basketball scores

E-mail Print PDF

    Teams in the area continued play in tournaments at different locations.
Saltillo tournament


    The Saltillo boys and girls won Friday night games against squads from Como-Pickton.
    Saltillo won by a 50-8 score over the visiting Lady Eagles.
    Karli Brewer had 12 points, Victoria Stretcher and Andrea Tippit scored 10 each for the Lady Lions.
    Saltillo took an early 19-4 lead after one quarter. Como-Pickton was held scoreless in the second period and fell behind 33-4 at intermission.
    The Lady Lions used reserves and took the win by the final of 50-8.
Scoring box
Como-Pickton      4 0 0 4  8
Saltillo            19 14 6 11  50
Saltillo - Ariel Tippit 3, Karli Brewer 12, Paula Boekhorst 6, Victoria Stretcher 10, Clarissa Gamez 5, Chelsea Moore 2, Andrea Tippit 10.
Como-Pickton - Mikaela Jacks 4, AshleyMatthews 2, Taylor Williams 2.
    The Lady Eagles won an earlier tournament game 33-27 over North Hopkins.
    Ashley Matthews had 12 points to pace the C-P team. The Eagles had big second quarter taking the lead with a 14-4 run.
Scoring box
Como-Pickton    6  14  2  11  33
North Hopkins   6  4  11  6  27
Como-Pickton - Taylor Williams 9, Julia Griffith 2, Mikaela Jacks 4, Ashley Matthews 12, Jackie Morales 3, Rayla Petty 1, Megan Nichols 2.

    The Saltillo boys won at home over Como-Pickton 57-46 behind 23 points by Nick Boekhorst.
    Yoan Preciado had 18 points and Bryce Steele tallied 16 points to pace Como-Pickton.
Scoring box
Como-Pickton  13 9 15 12 46
Saltillo        4 26  18  9  57
Saltillo - Carlos Marquez 1, Justin Barnett 5, Nick Boekhorst 23, Eddie Jaime 7, Tyler Davison 14, Cade Daniel 5, James Stretcher 2.
Como-Pickton - Corbin Flora 6, Yoan Preciado 18, Ozzy Preciado 5, Bryce Steele 16, Justin Radney 3.

Miller Grove tournament
    The Yantis Lady Owls edged ahead 11-6 in the first quarter and kept the lead, scoring a 41-33 win over Cumby in tournament action at Miller Grove.
    Breanna Gay had 23 points in a losing cause.
    Cumby advances to meet Whitewright in the next round of tournament play.
Scoring box
Cumby  6  12  7  8  33
Yantis  11  9  15  8  41
Cumby - Kayla Akers 2, Candice Horrocks 4, Grace Campbell 2, Breanna Gay 23.
No scores were reported for Yantis.

Campbell tournament
    The Sulphur Bluff Bears stayed close the entire game, but were edge late 45-42 by Bland in Friday tournament action in Campbell.
    Justin Goldsmith had a stellar game for Sulphur Bluff, turning in a double-double with 14 points and 12 rebounds.
    Dakota Emerson added 13 points, three steals; Landon Dorner had 12 points, six rebounds and two blocks; Tyler Raine had five points with nine boards.
Recent action
    The C.H.E.S.S. Knights took a 46-40 win over Miller Grove in recent action.
    Patrick Covington had 12 points in a losing cause for the Hornets.
Scoring box
C.H.E.S.S.       7 13  14  12  46
Miller Grove    8 11 11 10  40
Miller Grove - Cameron Gray 2, Chris Fodge 4, Logan Miller 6, Nate George 7, Patrick Covington 12, Ryan Dougan 9.

 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu