LoginCreate an account

     
 
Home News-Telegram Sports Area basketball scores

Area basketball scores

E-mail Print PDF

    The sounds of basketballs dribbling on hardwood courts could be heard at several locations around the county.
    Saltillo and Miller Grove had tournaments open Thursday night with play to continue through Saturday.

Saltillo tournament
Boys action
Saltillo 58, McLeod 26
    The host school Saltillo started slowly, but caught fire in the second half taking a 58-26 win over McLeod.
    The Lions out-scored McLeod 36-9 in the final two quarters.
    Edward Jaime had 14 points and Nick Boekhorst added 13 to power the Lions.
Scoring box
McLeod         9  8  4  5  - 26
Saltillo         13  9 18  18 - 58
Saltillo- Carlos Marquez 3, Tucker Johnson 2, Clayton Jones 6, David Barajas 2, Justin Barnett 2, Nick Boekhorst 13, Edward Jaime 14, Cade Daniel 6.

C.H.E.S.S. 61, Como-Pickton 52
    In pool play at Saltillo, the Eagles of Como-Pickton got their wings clipped 61-52 by the C.H.E.S.S. Knights in overtime.
    Justin Radney had 14 points and Corbin Flora added 10 in a losing cause for Como-Pickton.
    The Knights put the game away with 12 points in the overtime period.
Scoring box
Como-Pickton        12  5  17  15  3  -52
C.H.E.S.S.            12  16  9  12 12 - 61
Como-Pickton - Corbin Flora 10, Yoan Preciado 3, Ozzy Preciado 7, Fernando Alonso 4, Bryce Steele 2, Justin Radney 14.

Como-Pickton 37, Avery 35
    The Eagles got 16 points from Corbin Flora as they edged Avery, 37-35.
Scoring box
Como-Pickton     7  7  10  13  - 37
Avery           9  8  2   16  - 35
Como-Pickton- Corbin Flora 16, Yoan Preciado 7, Bryce Steele 6, Justin Radney 8.
    
Girls action
Saltillo 63, McLeod 8
    The Lady Lions had 11 different players score as they rolled to a 63-8 rout of McLeod.
    Saltillo exploded for 24 points in the first quarter and coasted to a 40-2 halftime lead, despite substituting frequently.
Scoring box
McLeod        2 0  4  2 - 8
Saltillo             24 16  12 11 - 63
Saltillo - Ariel Tippit 2, Karli Brewer 9, Victoria Stretcher 7, Chelsea Moore 2, Haylee Clover 10, Kendall Bain 8, Regan Rutherford 8, Andrea Tippit 7, Paula Boekhorst 2, Claire Jones 2, Katlyn Gurley 6.
    

Miller Grove tournament
Girls action
Cumby splits two games
    Cumby’s Lady Trojans took a 35-32 win over Bloomburg and lost 54-45 to Lone Oak in the Miller Grove basketball action.
Scoring box
Cumby          4  12  11  8  - 35
Bloomburg       7  10  6  9  - 32
Cumby - Kayla Akers 6, Candice Horrocks 3, Alex Duck 2, Grace Campbell 2, Breanna Gay 18, Kaylee Giles 4
Scoring box
Cumby                 10 11    8   16    - 45
Lone Oak         10 20  14  10  - 54
Cumby - Kayla Akers 8, Candice Horrocks 5, Alex Duck 5, Grace Campbell 2, Breanna Gay 21, Kaylee Giles 4
    Next up - Cumby (1-4) plays Yantis is the second round of the Miller Grove Tournament.

Campbell tournament
Boys action
Mount Zion 51, Sulphur Bluff 50, OT
    CAMPBELL — Landon Dorner had 21 points, but it was not enough as the Bears of Sulphur Bluff were edged 51-50 in an overtime thriller the first round of the Campbell boys basketball tournament Thursday.
    Justin Goldsmith also was in double figures for the Bears with 12 points.
Scoring box
Sulphur Bluff   10 15 16 5 4 - 50
Mt. Zion         11 12  14  8  5  - 51
Sulphur Bluff - Landon Dorner 21, Justin Goldsmith 12, Dakota Emerson 8, Tyler Raine 4, Collin Williams 3, Erin Zeringue 2.

 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu