LoginCreate an account

     
 
Home News-Telegram Sports

Local Sports

Wildcats beat Texas High, 45-25

    The second Tiger fight in two weeks was not as high-scoring, but just as exciting.

Read more...
 

Lady Cats lose to TH

    While the three seniors playing their last home game at Sulphur Springs would have liked to have walked off the court with a win, they can still remember the tremendous effort the team had in the four-game match with Texas High.
    Bailee Coleman, Toni Cody and Andi Clark played their final home game Friday for the Lady Cats. Texas High, the district co-leader, left with a hard-fought win by scores of 26-24, 25-10, 22-25, 25-14.

Read more...

C-P loses; Steele runs for 226 yards


    COMO — The Como-Pickton Eagles fell to 0-7 for year, losing 55-20 against Edgewood here Friday night in district play.

Read more...

Cumby loses to Detroit


    DETROIT — Cumby lost a hard-fought 27-12 game to Detroit in district football action.
    The Trojans dropped to 3-5 overall, 0-2 in district with the defeat.

Read more...

Football scores

Scores

Sulphur Springs 45, Texas High 25

Edgewood 55, Como-Pickton 20

Detroit 27, Cumby 12

*Winnsboro 40 Eustace 16

Mount Vernon 42, Queen City 7


Class 4-A:

District 8-4A:

*Crowley 63 Burleson 7
*Cleburne 61 Burleson Centennial 59
*Everman 66 Joshua 29
*Waco High 21 Waco University 13

District 14-4A:

*Hallsville 38 Pine Tree 0
*Mount Pleasant 63 Marshall 14
*Sulphur Springs 45 Texas High 25

District 15-4A:

*Red Oak 32 Mansfield Summit 29 (Thurs)
*Arlington Seguin 44 Waxahachie 33
*Ennis 47 Mansfield Legacy 0
*Lancaster 70 Mansfield Lake Ridge 6

District 16-4A:

*Corsicana 28 Nacogdoches 7
*Whitehouse 42 Jacksonville 35
*John Tyler 35 Lindale 0

Class 3-A:

District 7-3A:

*Stephenville 32 Alvarado 20
*Venus 28 Hillsboro 7
Glen Rose, Bye

District 8-3A:

*Brownwood 32 Liberty Hill 18
*Gatesville 44 Burnet 19
*Llano 20 Lampasas 13

District 12-3A:

*Bonham 12 Anna 9
*Melissa 57 Nevada Community 27
Princeton ………. Open

District 13-3A:

*Atlanta 50 Pleasant Grove 36
*Paris 55 Pittsburg 26
*Liberty-Eylau 28 North Lamar 26

District 14-3A:

*Crandall 48 Wills Point 24
*Quinlan Ford 42 Kaufman 40
Rains, Bye

District 15-3A:

*Van 42 Athens 27
*Brownsboro 40 Mineola 21
*Canton 48 Mabank 7

District 16-3A:

*Bullard 42 Chapel Hill 41
*Kilgore 31 Gladewater 8
*Henderson 42 Spring Hill 14
Gilmer, Bye

District 17-3A:

*China Spring 63 West 20
*Lorena 32 Waco La Vega 20
*Waco Connally 49 Waco Robinson 28

District 18-3A:

*Caldwell 26 Taylor 22
*Rockdale 45 Madisonville 13
Navasota, Bye

District 19-3A:

*Fairfield 42 Groesbeck 20
*Palestine 35 Rusk 28
Mexia, Bye

District 20-3A:

*Carthage 45 Center 29
*Jasper 45 Diboll 0
Huntington, Bye

Class 2-A, Division I:

District 4:

*Clyde 42 Comanche 39
*Eastland 58 Dublin 13
*Merkel 56 Tuscola Jim Ned 7
Breckenridge, Bye

District 6:

*Caddo Mills 34 Howe 15
*Pottsboro 21 Commerce 18
*Sunnyvale 20 Van Alstyne 17
Farmersville, Bye

District 7:

*Winnsboro 40 Eustace 16
*Malakoff 70 Kemp 8
*Lone Oak 43 Quitman 8
Grand Saline, Bye

District 8:

*Daingerfield 51 Prairiland 7
*Redwater 29 Hooks 7
*Mount Vernon 42 Queen City 7
New Boston, Bye

District 9:

*White Oak 34 Harmony 0
*Jefferson 50 Sabine 20
*Troup 14 Tatum 10

District 10:

*Anahuac 74 Warren 34
*East Chambers 42 Kirbyville 27
*Woodville 34 Hardin 7
*Newton 64 Kountze 10

District 11:

*Trinity 20 Crockett 17
*Franklin 69 Elkhart 34
*Teague 53 Palestine Westwood 10

District 12:

*Godley 19 Palmer 18
*Grandview 70 Red Oak Life 0
*Whitney 46 Maypearl 0
Clifton, Bye

District 13:

*Cameron Yoe 24 McGregor 14
*Florence 40 Little River Academy 20
*Lago Vista 41 Marlin 10
*Troy 65 Salado 37

Class 2-A, Division II:

District 4:

*Ballinger 20 Hawley 17
*Cisco 34 Coleman 14
*Colorado City 26 Hamilton 20

District 6:

*Blooming Grove 55 Scurry-Rosser 35
*Corsicana Mildred 56 Tolar 18
*Rio Vista 46 Dallas Life Oak Cliff 42
*Rice 42 Millsap 9

District 8:

*Cooper 49 Alba-Golden 15
*Clarksville 57 Paris Chisum 0
*Edgewood 55 Como-Pickton 20
Rivercrest, Bye

District 9:

*DeKalb 42 Ore City 19
*Elysian Fields 41 Waskom 33
*Hughes Springs 61 Linden-Kildare 0
*Paul Pewitt 20 New Diana 13

District 10:

*Arp 51 Union Grove 21
*Frankston 47 Hawkins 0
*West Rusk 21 Winona 18
Garrison, Bye

District 11:

*Moody 42 Bruceville-Eddy 20
*Hearne 21 Buffalo 20
*Centerville 38 Riesel 6
*Crawford 41 Rosebud-Lott 12

District 12:

*Deweyville 44 Anderson-Shiro 13
*New Waverly 35 Corrigan-Camden 14
*Groveton 51 Hemphill 14

District 14:

*Blanco 42 Jarrell 12
*Lexington 38 Universal City Randolph 7
*Rogers 76 Schulenburg 69
Johnson City, Bye

Class 1-A, Division I:

District 5:

*Hico 29 DeLeon 22
*Goldthwaite 68 Santo 19
San Saba, Bye

District 6:

*Cayuga 20 Itasca 0
*Kerens 28 Dallas Gateway Charter 6
*Italy 49 Cross Roads 2

District 8:

*Wolfe City 22 Celeste 21
*Simms Bowie 28 Quinlan Boles 27
Honey Grove 48 Tyler All Saints 0(Non-District)

District 9:

*Timpson 32 Beckville 7
*Joaquin 38 Big Sandy 19
*Harleton 34 Carlisle 13

District 10:

*Alto 40 West Sabine 26
*Cushing 19 Grapeland 2
*San Augustine 35 Shelbyville 12

District 11:

Iola 48 College Station JV 18 (Non-District)
Colmesneil, Bye
Hull-Daisetta, Bye
West Hardin, Bye
Football scores

 

Sulphur Springs 45, Texas High 25

Detroit 27, Cumby 12

Edgewood 55, Como-Pickton 20

Cooper 49, Alba-Golden 15

Mount Vernon 42, Queen City 7

 


District 12:

*Mart 56 Axtell 0
*Bosqueville 45 Leon 14
Valley Mills, Bye

District 13:

*Weimar 20 Flatonia 19
*Thrall 20 Holland 19
Thorndale, Bye

Class 1-A, Division II:

District 9:

*Meridian 20 Dawson 6
*Frost 49 Wortham 13
Hubbard, Bye

District 10:

*Detroit 27 Cumby 12
*Maud 54 Union Hill 10
Overton, Bye

Page 885 of 1676

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu