LoginCreate an account

     
 
Home News-Telegram Sports

Local Sports

Cooper downs C-P 34-14 in district

    COMO — The District 8-2A, Division opener for the Como-Pickton Eagles proved to be rough as Cooper scored a 34-14 win here Friday night.
    Cooper, now 2-0 in district play, 3-3 overall, got the lead early and held Como-Pickton scoreless in the final two quarters.

Read more...
 

Area football scores

Sulphur Springs open

 

Cooper 34, Como-Pickton 14

 

Boles 43, Cumby 0

 

 

other area scores

 

Class 4-A:

District 8-4A:

*Waco High 56 Burleson 14
*Waco University 51 Burleson Centennial 21
Cleburne 58 Joshua 21
Crowley 42 Everman 28

District 10-4A:

*West Mesquite 61 Terrell 14
*Highland Park 50 North Forney 7
*Carrollton Creekview 37 Carrollton Smith 34
*Mesquite Poteet 41 North Forney 14

District 13-4A:

*Sherman 42 Denison 21
*Lucas Lovejoy 46 Greenville 13
*McKinney North 35 Royse City 21
*Wylie East 46 Wylie 38

District 14-4A:

Pine Tree 28 Nacogdoches 21
Hallsville, Bye
Marshall, Bye
Mount Pleasant, Bye
Sulphur Springs, Bye
Texas High, Bye

District 15-4A:

*Mansfield Summit 43 Arlington Seguin 36
*Ennis 74 Mansfield Lake Ridge 0
*Lancaster 45 Waxahachie 14
*Red Oak 49 Mansfield Legacy 27

District 16-4A:

Pine Tree 28 Nacogdoches 21
Corsicana, Bye
Jacksonville, Bye
Lindale, Bye
John Tyler, Bye
Whitehouse, Bye

Class 3-A:

District 7-3A:

Venus 53 Fort Worth Diamond Hill-Jarvis 0
Alvarado 35 Decatur 0
Glen Rose 45 Fairfield 6
Rockdale 27 Hillsboro 15
Stephenville, Bye

District 8-3A:

Brownwood, Bye
Burnet, Bye
Gatesville, Bye
Lampasas, Bye
Liberty Hill, Bye
Llano, Bye

District 12-3A:

Anna 37 at Ferris 20
Quinlan Ford 21 Bonham 18
Melissa 67 Prime Prep Academy 7
Nevada Community 42 Rains 8
Princeton 51 Wills Point 6

District 13-3A:

Palestine 39 Pittsburg 14
Atlanta, Bye
Paris, Bye
North Lamar, Bye
Liberty-Eylau, Bye
Pleasant Grove, Bye

District 14-3A:

Wilmer-Hutchins 23 Crandall 14
Nevada Community 42 Emory Rains 8
Kaufman 31 Mexia 14
Quinlan Ford 21 Bonham 18
Princeton 51 Wills Point 6

District 15-3A:

Athens, Bye
Brownsboro, Bye
Canton, Bye
Mabank, Bye
Mineola, Bye
Van, Bye

District 16-3A:

*Kilgore 27 Bullard 14
*Gilmer 50 Chapel Hill 28
*Spring Hill 10 Gladewater 6
Henderson, Bye

District 17-3A:

China Spring, Bye
Lorena, Bye
Robinson, Bye
Waco Connally, Bye
Waco La Vega, Bye
West, Bye

District 18-3A:

Giddings 42 Caldwell 22
Madisonville 61 Huntington 6
Navasota 57 Austin McCallum 9
Rockdale 27 Hillsboro 15
La Vernia 28 Taylor 24

District 19-3A:

Glen Rose 45 Fairfield 6
Groesbeck 40 Palestine Westwood 0
Kaufman 31 Mexia 14
Palestine 39 Pittsburg 14
Carthage 54 Rusk 14

District 20-3A:

Carthage 54 Rusk 14
Center 48 Corrigan-Camden 13
Diboll 38 Tatum 6
Madisonville 61 Huntington 6
Jasper 21 Bridge City 7

Class 2-A, Division I:

District 4:

*Eastland 46 Breckenridge 20
*Merkel 41 Clyde 13
*Comanche 21 Dublin 0
Tuscola Jim Ned, Bye

District 6:

*Caddo Mills 36 Sunnyvale 17
*Commerce 35 Van Alstyne 14
*Pottsboro 43 Farmersville 14
Howe, Bye

District 7:

*Kemp at Lone Oak
*Eustace 30 Malakoff 16
*Quitman 31 Grand Saline 8
Winnsboro, Bye

District 8:

*New Boston 38 Daingerfield 37
*Hooks 46 Queen City 18
*Mount Vernon 14 Prairiland 7
Redwater, Bye

District 9:

Tatum 38 Diboll 6
Harmony, Bye
Sabine, Bye
Jefferson, Bye
Troup, Bye
White Oak, Bye

District 10:

*Anahuac 28 Hardin 13
*East Chambers 63 Warren 6
*Newton 41 Kirbyville 17
*Woodville 18 Kountze 16

District 11:

Groesbeck 40 Palestine Westwood 0
Teague 47 Waco Reicher 27
Crockett, Bye
Elkhart, Bye
Franklin, Bye
Trinity, Bye

District 12:

*Clifton 57 Red Oak Life 21
*Godley 42 Whitney 21
*Grandview 69 Maypearl 0
Palmer, Bye

District 13:

*Cameron Yoe 48 Little River Academy 14
*Florence 37 Troy 36
*McGregor 23 Lago Vista 14
*Marlin 17 Salado 7

Class 2-A, Division II:

District 4:

Ballinger, Bye
Cisco, Bye
Coleman, Bye
Colorado City, Bye
Hamilton, Bye
Hawley, Bye

District 6:

*Blooming Grove 41 Rice 21
*Corsicana Mildred 56 Rio Vista 7
*Scurry-Rosser 42 Dallas Life Oak Cliff 20
*Tolar 61 Millsap 0

District 8:

*Como-Pickton vs. Cooper
*Alba-Golden 22 Paris Chisum 16
*Edgewood 26 Rivercrest 9
Clarksville, Bye

District 9:

*Hughes Springs 43 New Diana 0
*DeKalb 16 Linden-Kildare 13
*Elysian Fields 49 Ore City 14
*Waskom 35 Paul Pewitt 22

District 10:

*Arp vs. West Rusk (Saturday, @ Longview)
*Frankston 48 Union Grove 8
*Garrison 59 Hawkins 6
Winona, Bye

District 11:

*Riesel 37 Bruceville-Eddy 28
*Buffalo 41 Moody 8
*Centerville 40 Crawford 21
*Rosebud-Lott 38 Hearne 34

District 12:

Center 48 Corrigan-Camden 13
Deweyville 42 West Hardin 6
Anderson-Shiro, Bye
Groveton, Bye
Hemphill, Bye
New Waverly, Bye

District 14:

*Blanco 28 Rogers 27
*Jarrell 35 Johnson City 14
*Schulenburg 42 Universal City Randolph 18
Lexington, Bye

Class 1-A, Division I:

District 5:

DeLeon vs Abilene Wind HS
Goldthwaite 54 Winters 0
Hico 27 Italy 8
Thorndale 9 San Saba 6
Santo 41 at Petrolia 7

District 6:

Dallas Gateway Charter vs. Flower Mound Coram Deo
Hico 27 Italy 8
Hubbard 24 Kerens 8
Cayuga, Bye
Itasca, Bye
Cross Roads, Bye

District 8:

Detroit 18 Celeste 14
Honey Grove 40 Maud 22
Quinlan Boles 43 Cumby 0
Simms Bowie 62 Union Hill
Collinsville 44 Wolfe City 8

Wildcats prepare for district grid race

    The Sulphur Springs open week has been productive as players rested injuries while the team worked on fundamentals.

Read more...

Lady Cats host Hallsville today

    The Lady Cats try to stay in district playoff race, gunning for a home win today against Hallsville.

Read more...

Cumby at Boles; Cooper at C-P tonight

    The Cumby Trojans and Como-Pickton Eagles are in football action tonight.

Read more...
Page 895 of 1676

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu