LoginCreate an account

     
 
Home News-Telegram Sports

Local Sports

Cumby drops district 'heartbreaker'

OVERTON — It was a  28-21 ‘heartbreaker’ which might come back to haunt Cumby.

Read more...
 

Winless Eagles lost to A-G, 53-0


    COMO — Alba-Golden ran their district record to 2-0 with a 53-0 win here Friday over Como-Pickton.
    Como-Pickton fell to 0-6 on the year, 0-2 in district. The Eagles have been shutout for the year.

Read more...

Football scores

FOOTBALL SCORES


Sulphur Springs 63,Mount Pleasant 28

Alba-Golden 53, Como-Pickton 0

Overton 28, Cumby 21

Cooper open

other scores

District 14-4A:

*Hallsville 48 Marshall 23
*Texas High 45 Pine Tree 14
*Sulphur Springs 63 Mount Pleasant 28

District 15-4A:

*Arlington Seguin 48 Lancaster 42
*Ennis 30 Red Oak 23
*Mansfield Summit 35 Mansfield Lake Ridge 28
*Mansfield Legacy 51 Waxahachie 30

District 16-4A:

*John Tyler 51 Corsicana 22
*Whitehouse 63 Lindale 7
*Nacogdoches 31 Jacksonville 0

Class 3-A:

District 7-3A:

*Alvarado 58 Hillsboro 21
*Stephenville 56 Glen Rose 22
Venue, Bye

District 8-3A:

*Brownwood 36 Burnet 31
*Gatesville 45 Lampasas 27
*Liberty Hill 54 Llano 21

District 12-3A:

*Anna 45 Nevada Community 29
*Princeton 55 Bonham 12
Melissa, Bye

District 13-3A:

*Paris 41 Atlanta 20
*Pittsburg 30 North Lamar 20
*Liberty-Eylau 56 Pleasant Grove 7

District 14-3A:

*Kaufman 34 Rains 13
*Quinlan Ford 49 Wills Point 29
Crandall, Bye

District 15-3A:

*Athens 50 Canton 26
*Mabank 17 Brownsboro 6
*Van 50 Mineola 14

District 16-3A:

*Gilmer vs. Henderson (Saturday, Lobo Stadium, Longview)
*Bullard 21 Gladewater 14
*Chapel Hill 49 Spring Hill 14
Kilgore, Bye

District 17-3A:

*Waco La Vega 43 China Spring 40
*Waco Connally 34 Lorena 28
*Robinson 57 West 6

District 18-3A:

*Navasota 49 Madisonville 0
*Rockdale 42 Taylor 21
Caldwell, Bye

District 19-3A:

*Fairfield 61 Rusk 0
*Mexia 42 Groesbeck 28
Palestine, Bye

District 20-3A:

*Carthage 55 Huntington 6
*Center 34 Diboll 7
Jasper 21 College Station 16 (Non-District)

Class 2-A, Division I:

District 4:

*Eastland 59 Breckenridge 14
*Clyude 42 Merkel 6
*Comanche 61 Dublin 14
Tuscola Jim Ned, Bye

District 6:

*Pottsboro 62 Caddo Mills 61
*Sunnyvale 31 Commerce 21
*Farmersville 55 Howe 13
Van Alstyne, Bye

District 7:

*Quitman 21 Eustace 0
*Winnsboro 78 Grand Saline 21
*Lone Oak 45 Malakoff 27
Kemp, Bye

District 8:

*Daingerfield 41 Hooks 0
*New Boston 28 Redwater 7
*Queen City 26 Prairiland 7
Mount Vernon, Bye

District 9:

*Harmony 57 Sabine 26
*Troup 41 Jefferson 9
*Tatum 42 White Oak 21

District 10:

*Anahuac 28 Woodville 27
*Newton 42 East Chambers 24
*Kirbyville 43 Hardin 2
*Kountze 52 Warren 0

District 11:

*Elkhart 35 Crockett 14
*Franklin 42 Palestine Westwood 0
*Teague 57 Trinity 6

District 12:

*Clifton 29 Palmer 27
*Godley 63 Red Oak Life 28
*Grandview 74 Whitney 27
Maypearl, Bye

District 13:

*Lago Vista 27 Cameron Yoe 20
*Salado 34 Florence 12
*Marlin 33 Little River-Academy 28
*McGregor 38 Troy 27

Class 2-A, Division II:

District 4:

*Ballinger 7 Colorado City 0
*Cisco 64 Hawley 12
*Coleman 45 Hamilton 18

District 6:

*Blooming Grove 20 Dallas Life Oak Cliff 0
*Corsicana Mildred 70 Millsap 14
*Rice 34 Rio Vista 22
*Scurry-Rosser 41 Tolar 14

District 7:

*Gunter 48 Bells 7
*Leonard 63 Whitewright 24
*S&S Consolidated 42 Tom Bean 21

District 8:

*Alba-Golden 53 Como-Pickton 0
*Clarksville 49 Rivercrest 0
*Edgewood 73 Paris Chisum 24
Cooper, Bye

District 9:

*Elysian Fields 57 DeKalb 13
*Hughes Springs 14 Paul Pewitt 13
*Waskom 56 Linden-Kildare 24
*New Diana 41 Ore City 15

District 10:

*Arp 49 Frankston 19
*Garrison 46 Winona 0
*Hawkins 28 West Rusk 24
Union Grove, Bye

District 11:

*Buffalo 38 Bruceville-Eddy 16
*Centerville 52 Rosebud-Lott 32
*Crawford 48 Moody 6
*Hearne 45 Riesel 7

District 12:

*Anderson-Shiro 44 Hemphill 14
*Corrigan-Camden 62 Deweyville 34
*Groveton 36 New Wavlery 32

District 14:

*Schulenburg 35 Blanco 20
*Jarrell 35 Universal City Randolph 28
*Lexington 53 Johnson City 34
Rogers, Bye

Class 1-A, Division I:

District 5:

*Goldthwaite 28 Hico 21
*Santo 48 San Saba 35
DeLeon, Bye

District 6:

*Cayuga 45 Kerens 24
*Cross Roads 36 Dallas Gateway Charter 16
*Italy 46 Itasca 6

District 8:

*Celeste 14 Quinlan Boles 13
*Wolfe City 40 Honey Grove 20
Simms Bowie, Bye

Wildcats begin defense of district crown

Sulphur Springs has a target on their back and they just hope that bulls eye isn’t struck by a cannon as in K.D. Cannon top threat for Mount Pleasant.
    The Wildcats are the pick to repeat as District 14-4A champions. Last year, Sulphur Springs was undefeated in district .

Read more...

Trick play helps Wildcats win 8th A game


    It took last minute trickery, but Sulphur Springs pulled off a Thursday night sweep over Mount Pleasant in two eighth grade football games held at Gerald Prim Stadium.

Sulphur Springs

Read more...
Page 706 of 1676

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu