LoginCreate an account

  Username: Password:
 
Home News-Telegram Sports Pro Sports

News-Telegram: Pro Sports

Top 10 Texas High School scores

AP Top 10 HS Football _ How They Fared
The Associated Press


Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.


Class 6A

1. Allen (1-0) beat Denton Guyer 55-41.

2. Katy (1-0) beat Humble Kingwood 31-0.

3. Cedar Hill (0-0) at Dallas South Oak Cliff, Saturday.

4. DeSoto (1-0) beat Arlington Martin 55-30.

5. Euless Trinity (1-0) beat Eastern Christian, Md. 41-32.

6. Southlake Carroll (1-0) beat Austin Westlake 17-14.

7. Denton Guyer (0-1) lost to Allen 55-41.

8. Cibolo Steele (0-0) at SA Madison, Saturday.

9. Lake Travis (0-1) lost to Hewitt Midway (Waco) 38-30.

10. Pearland (1-0) beat The Woodlands College Park 25-14.

Class 5A

1. Aledo (1-0) beat Cedar Park 21-17.

2. Ennis (0-1) lost to Mansfield Timberview 34-21.

3. Longview (0-1) lost to Lufkin 44-14.

4. A&M Consolidated (0-1) lost to Copperas Cove 62-38.

5. Cedar Park (0-1) lost to Aledo 21-17.

6. Brenham (0-1) lost to Houston Lamar 35-17.

7. Temple (1-0) beat Round Rock 35-28.

8. Tyler (1-0) beat Plano 30-12.

9. Richmond George Ranch (1-0) beat Pearland Dawson 35-17.

10. Mansfield Timberview (1-0) beat Ennis 34-21.

Class 4A

1. Stephenville (1-0) beat South Anchorage, 43-0.

2. Navasota (0-0) vs. Nuevo Leon, Mexico, Saturday.

3. Graham (1-0) beat Vernon 45-21.

4. Carthage (0-1) lost to Hallsville 52-20.

5. La Marque (1-0) beat Galveston Ball 12-6.

6. Argyle (1-0) beat Abilene Wylie 34-28.

7. West Orange-Stark (1-0) beat Little Cypress-Mauriceville 29-12.

8. Gilmer (1-0) beat Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 55-16.

9. Kilgore (0-1) lost to Nacogdoches 27-25.

10. Celina (1-0) beat Argyle Liberty Christian 47-21.

Class 3A

1. Cisco (1-0) beat Breckenridge 27-7.

2. Hallettsville (0-1) lost to West Columbia 31-20.

3. Cameron Yoe (0-1) lost to Waco Connally 63-49.

4. Waskom (0-1) lost to Center 21-14.

5. Newton (0-1) lost to Tatum 39-7.

6. Wall (1-0) beat Llano 54-21.

7. New Boston (0-1) lost to Atlanta 41-7.

8. Daingerfield (0-1) lost to Gladewater 20-13.

9. Franklin (1-0) beat Rogers 37-7.

10. Rockdale (1-0) beat Smithville 49-0.

Class 2A

1. Refugio (1-0) beat Hebbronville 54-0.

2. Mart (1-0) beat Goldthwaite 41-14.

3. Tenaha (1-0) beat Joaquin 39-8.

4. Albany (1-0) beat Colorado City 20-18.

5. Hico (0-1) lost to Dublin 23-20.

6. Canadian (1-0) beat Bushland 44-27.

7. Bremond (1-0) beat Hearne 40-8.

8. Centerville (0-1) lost to Corrigan-Camden 60-40.

9. Shiner (1-0) beat Vanderbilt Industrial 34-0.

10. Falls City (1-0) beat D'Hanis 27-6.


Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

 

Rangers rout Astros, 13-6

HOUSTON (AP) — Michael Choice wasn't able to get a hit in his first three games since rejoining the Texas Rangers following a stint in Triple-A.

For him, the fourth game was the charm.

Read more...

Aggies whip SC in impressive fashion

COLUMBIA, S.C. (AP) — Texas A&M coach Kevin Sumlin knows his Aggies have more to accomplish. Still, he couldn't help but take pride in the team's dominating show at Southeastern Conference power South Carolina.

Read more...

Hapless Rangers lose to Houston

HOUSTON (AP) — Nick Tepesch put the Texas Rangers in a tough spot again.

Read more...

Cowboys fall to Broncos 27-3 for winless preseason

ARLINGTON, Texas (AP) — While Jerry Jones is concerned about a winless preseason with his defense in disarray and quarterback Tony Romo coming off back surgery, he also remembers his first year as owner of the Dallas Cowboys.

Read more...
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »
Page 1 of 576

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu