LoginCreate an account

  Username: Password:
 
Home News-Telegram Sports

Local Sports

Cumby drops playoff tilt, 56-0

User Rating: / 11
PoorBest 

CRANDALL — The Hubbard Jaguars scored early and often taking a 56-0 win over Cumby here Friday night.

Read more...
 

Football scores

High school football

playoff scores

Ennis 52, Sulphur Springs 47

Hubbard 56. Cumby 0

Howe 30, Cooper 20

Friday's Scores
The Associated Press

 

PREP FOOTBALL
CLASS 6A Division I
Region I
Bi-District

Arlington Martin 43, Midland 14

Odessa Permian 31, Arlington Houston 7

Region II
Bi-District

Austin Bowie 33, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 21

Dallas Skyline 41, Richardson Lake Highlands 14

Klein Collins 38, Conroe Oak Ridge 20

Klein Oak 38, The Woodlands 20

Mesquite Horn 48, Irving MacArthur 34

Round Rock 16, Austin Westlake 14

Region III
Bi-District

Cypress Fairbanks 31, Aldine Eisenhower 3

Cypress Ranch 52, Aldine 0

Dickinson 49, Alief Taylor 7

Galena Park North Shore 38, Pasadena Dobie 17

Houston Lamar 38, Katy Seven Lakes 31

League City Clear Springs 28, Alief Elsik 21

Pearland 41, Deer Park 12

Region IV
Bi-District

Converse Judson 28, SA Churchill 10

Del Rio 35, McAllen Memorial 20

Laredo United 62, La Joya 7

Los Fresnos 42, Edinburg North 7

SA Northside O'Connor 49, SA Southwest 14

Weslaco 3, Harlingen 0

CLASS 6A Division II
Region I
Bi-District

Abilene 31, Arlington Lamar 13

Lubbock Monterey 48, EP Americas 21

McKinney Boyd 42, Keller Fossil Ridge 23

San Angelo Central 55, Arlington Bowie 52, 2OT

Southlake Carroll 38, Mansfield 31

Region II
Bi-District

Dallas Highland Park 49, Irving Nimitz 17

Dallas Jesuit 59, Richardson Pearce 7

Hewitt Midway 76, Tyler Lee 47

Pflugerville Hendrickson 56, Austin High 14

Spring Westfield 49, The Woodlands College Park 21

Region III
Bi-District

Friendswood 35, Fort Bend Austin 29

Manvel 45, Beaumont West Brook 22

Pearland Dawson 35, La Porte 28

Region IV
Bi-District

Brownsville Rivera 49, PSJA North 42

SA Northside Brandeis 63, CC Carroll 14

SA Northside Brennan 29, CC King 0

Weslaco East 42, San Benito 14

CLASS 5A Division I
Region I
Bi-District

Amarillo Palo Duro 31, Plainview 28

Burleson Centennial 70, FW Arlington Heights 28

Canyon Randall 34, Abilene Cooper 27

Del Valle 42, EP Chapin 35

Denton 40, N. Richland Hills Birdville 33

Region II
Bi-District

Longview 43, Lufkin 42

Mansfield Lake Ridge 42, Dallas Kimball 17

McKinney North 24, Frisco Wakeland 21, OT

Rockwall-Heath 48, Carrollton Smith 0

Tyler 58, Texarkana Texas 23

West Mesquite 34, Carrollton Creekview 20

Wylie 42, Frisco Centennial 31

Region III
Bi-District

Bryan 48, Manor 27

Houston King 48, Beaumont Central 15

Houston Stratford 48, Houston Waltrip 0

Magnolia West 45, Houston Madison 36

Temple 58, A&M Consolidated 14

Region IV
Bi-District

CC Flour Bluff 42, SA Southside 21

Mission Memorial 17, Donna 0

SA Alamo Heights 48, SA Harlandale 17

Victoria West 47, Uvalde 28

CLASS 5A Division II
Region I
Bi-District

Azle 73, FW Dunbar 24

Burleson 37, FW South Hills 21

El Paso Eastlake 41, EP Bowie 7

Everman 51, FW Wyatt 12

Lubbock Cooper 45, Hereford 14

San Angelo Lake View 26, Canyon 21

Wichita Falls 17, Lake Dallas 14

Region II
Bi-District

Dallas South Oak Cliff 37, Lancaster 34

Ennis 52, Sulphur Springs 47

Frisco Heritage 77, Wylie East 63

Marshall 67, Nacogdoches 42

Mesquite Poteet 36, Dallas Wilson 0

Terrell 30, Dallas Hillcrest 22

Region III
Bi-District

Angleton 33, Texas City 7

Brenham 61, Houston Yates 12

Elgin 24, Huntsville 20

Hutto 56, College Station 52

Port Lavaca Calhoun 30, Fort Bend Marshall 14

Region IV
Bi-District

Boerne-Champion 57, SA Edison 14

CC Calallen 57, Somerset 14

Georgetown East View 31, Bastrop 0

Kerrville Tivy 54, SA Houston 7

Mission Sharyland 29, Edcouch-Elsa 0

Roma 28, Mercedes 21, OT

CLASS 4A Division I
Region I
Bi-District

Andrews 61, Borger 20

Big Spring 35, Gainesville 17

Graham 52, Brownwood 11

Levelland 54, Clint 18

Lubbock Estacado 68, Clint Mountain View 7

Seminole 35, Fabens 0

Stephenville 66, Decatur 64

Region II
Bi-District

Argyle 70, Lake Worth 7

Athens 47, Pittsburg 27

Carrollton Ranchview 44, Alvarado 34

Kaufman 42, Princeton 35

Kennedale 62, Wilmer-Hutchins 20

Sanger 31, Springtown 21

Region III
Bi-District

Henderson 48, Silsbee 22

Navasota 55, Needville 15

Stafford 33, Sealy 3

West Columbia 57, Houston Wheatley 0

Region IV
Bi-District

Burnet 42, Taylor 10

Fischer Canyon Lake 59, Waco La Vega 26

Kingsville King 23, Pleasanton 0

Liberty Hill 51, China Spring 22

Robinson 45, Boerne 21

Rockport-Fulton 52, Zapata 16

CLASS 4A Division II
Region II
Bi-District

Atlanta 55, Melissa 34

Coldspring-Oakhurst 28, Lorena 21

Fairfield 24, Shepherd 16

Gilmer 50, Texarkana Pleasant Grove 7

Waco Connally 35, Madisonville 7

Region III
Bi-District

Bellville 24, Smithville 7

La Marque 45, Hamshire-Fannett 27

Sweeny 32, Caldwell 27

Region IV
Bi-District

Cuero 55, Rio Hondo 14

Devine 28, Lytle 12

Geronimo Navarro 51, Carrizo Springs 20

Hondo 30, Crystal City 13

Sinton 52, Port Isabel 22

Yoakum 44, Raymondville 27

CLASS 3A Division I
Region I
Bi-District

Boyd 33, Brady 12

Breckenridge 23, Clyde 16

Muleshoe 31, Kermit 7

Region II
Bi-District

Commerce 22, Farmersville 7

Mineola 52, Pattonville Prairiland 14

Pilot Point 50, Red Oak Life 27

Pottsboro 44, Caddo Mills 13

Whitesboro 47, Sunnyvale 39

Region III
Bi-District

Buna 34, Malakoff 24

Cameron Yoe 41, Glen Rose 21

East Chambers 41, Palestine Westwood 7

Kirbyville 37, Elkhart 7

Rockdale 48, Comanche 18

Region IV
Bi-District

Altair Rice 35, Comfort 29

Edna 38, Universal City Randolph 22

Goliad 61, Santa Rosa 7

Hallettsville 44, Lyford 6

Hempstead 32, Luling 0

Ingram Moore 51, Hitchcock 40

CLASS 3A Division II
Region I
Bi-District

Cisco 53, Amarillo Highland Park 7

Coleman 51, Crane 0

Eastland 30, Tulia 6

Idalou 65, Henrietta 13

Spearman 48, WF City View 7

Region II
Bi-District

Arp 44, Hooks 0

Howe 30, Cooper 20

Hughes Springs 49, New Diana 19

Sadler S&S Consolidated 33, Lone Oak 28

Waskom 48, Linden-Kildare 26

Region III
Bi-District

Crockett 34, Trinity 27

Dublin 54, Corsicana Mildred 6

Newton 46, New Waverly 6

Region IV
Bi-District

East Bernard 47, Stockdale 0

Hebbronville 33, Banquete 26

Karnes City 33, El Maton Tidehaven 22, 2OT

Odem 66, Freer 6

Van Vleck 46, Nixon-Smiley 7

CLASS 2A Division I
Region I

Crawford 38, Goldthwaite 8

Hawley 40, Christoval 13

Stratford 47, New Deal 10

Tolar 32, Bosqueville 13

Wellington 58, Floydada 20

Windthorst 33, McCamey 12

Wolfe City 48, Valley View 7

Region III
Bi-District

Lovelady 17, Kerens 16

Ore City 46, Shelbyville 0

Price Carlisle 30, Groveton 13

Region IV
Bi-District

Holland 35, Junction 6

Johnson City 48, Thrall 7

CLASS 2A Division II
Region I
Bi-District

Memphis 26, Smyer 12

Quanah 46, Sundown 26

Sunray 21, Vega 14

Region II
Bi-District

Munday 47, Baird 0

Santo 47, Electra 20

Region III
Bi-District

Hubbard 56, Cumby 0

Muenster 35, Dallas Gateway 12

Normangee 34, Overton 28

Timpson 45, Evadale 39

Region IV
Bi-District

Burton 18, Yorktown 13

La Pryor 67, Agua Dulce 20

Louise 25, Milano 6

Rocksprings 35, Woodsboro 21

CLASS 1A Division I
Region I
Bi-District

Borden County 75, Anton 44

Happy 66, Spur 8

Lenorah Grady 78, Ropesville Ropes 62

Region II
Bi-District

Crowell 52, Roscoe Highland 0

Garden City 64, Sterling City 16

Ira 58, Knox City 8

Water Valley 86, Marfa 36

Region III
Bi-District

Gordon 48, Newcastle 30

Santa Anna 71, Rochelle 56

Zephyr 62, Eden 14

Region IV

Abbott 46, Aquilla 0

Blum 85, Milford 24

Chester 63, Campbell 51

CLASS 1A Division II
Region I
Bi-District

Follett 46, McLean 0

Groom 56, Lefors 0

Region II
Bi-District

Blackwell 52, Rising Star 6

Loraine 70, Blanket 36

Region III
Bi-District

Chillicothe 58, Forestburg 41

Guthrie 84, Jayton 34

Region IV
Bi-District

Jonesboro 64, Mullin 38

Mount Calm High School 102, High Island 56

Richland Springs 64, Oglesby 35

TAPPS 11 Man
Division I
First Round

Argyle Liberty Christian 50, Tomball Concordia 20

Dallas Bishop Lynch 30, Houston St. Pius X 26

Midland Christian 56, SA Central Catholic 0

Division II
First Round

Bullard Brook Hill 35, Houston Northland Christian 34

Dallas Christian 49, Fort Bend Christian 14

Dallas Parish Episcopal 54, Victoria St. Joseph 6

Fort Worth Christian 20, Austin Hyde Park 10

Grapevine Faith 42, Austin Regents 35

Houston Lutheran South 43, Tyler Grace Community 36

SA Holy Cross 43, Arlington Pantego Christian 22

Tyler Gorman 21, Houston Second Baptist 17

Division III
First Round

Bryan Brazos Christian 48, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 8

Cedar Hill Trinity 42, Lubbock Christian 7

Dallas First Baptist 54, Colleyville Covenant 14

FW Temple Christian 48, McKinney Christian 14

League City Bay Area 63, Schertz John Paul II 7

Muenster Sacred Heart 27, Waco Reicher 21

Shiner St. Paul 74, Bryan St. Joseph 48

The Woodlands Christian 41, Irving Highlands 7

TAPPS 6 Man
Division I

Austin Hill Country 48, Abilene Christian 40

Katy Faith West 40, Round Rock Christian 32

Logos Prep 75, Waco Vanguard 28

Division II

Bulverde Bracken 39, Conroe Covenant 8

Division III
First Round

Granbury North Central 72, San Marcos Hill Christian 51

Seguin Lifegate 51, Brenham Christian 6

WF Christian 80, Richardson Canyon Creek 50

TCAL
6-Man Division 1
First Round

Bryan Allen Academy 58, Houston Mt. Carmel 8

11-Man
First Round

San Marcos Baptist Academy 25, KIPP Sunnyside 16

Wildcats open playoffs tonight

User Rating: / 12
PoorBest 

By DON WALLACE
News-Telegram Sports Editor
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
    Sulphur Springs begins what they hope is a long journey as they kickoff football playoff competition.

Read more...

Moore signs with ECU

User Rating: / 13
PoorBest 

    Sulphur Springs standout Kasey Moore still has her senior year to go, but she’s already found a new softball home.

Read more...

Local sports briefs

User Rating: / 11
PoorBest 

Cumby Trojans
play tonight
in Crandall
    The Cumby Trojans are in football playoff action today.

Read more...
Page 5 of 1185

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu