LoginCreate an account

  Username: Password:
 
Home News-Telegram Sports Local Sports

News-Telegram: Local Sports

SS teams face Greenville tonight

By DON WALLACE
News-Telegram Sports Editor
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
    Sulphur Springs teams take on familiar foes from Greenville in district basketball competition.
    The Wildcats and Lions have been competing for years as close rivals on Interstate 30.

Read more...
 

Students attend baseball showcase

Baseball
showcase
Sulphur Springs baseball players  Pacen Edwards, Jase Thompson, Mason Buck, Dawson Sears , Kaden Argenbright and Jake Davis  attended the University of Louisiana Monroe Showcase recently. They went through a pro-style workout (fielding at position, hitting, 60 yard dash) and played a three inning simulated game. They will also attended the Louisiana Tech Showcase in Ruston, La. At the La. Tech event, former Sulphur Springs pitcher Tyler Follis (not shown) was in attendance. Follis is at pitcher at La. Tech.                      

Area basketball scores

Saltillo girls
second at JH
tournament
at North Lamar
  PARIS — The Saltillo junior high Lady Lions took second place in the recent North Lamar tournament.
    In the championship game the Lady Lions were nipped 23-22 by Paris.

Read more...

Bowling league report for Jan. 17

Debbie Miller was one of three women to shoot a 600-plus series in last Sunday’s mixed league event.  
    Miller collected 605 total pins as she corralled three points for her Chiefs/Redskins team.  Miller exploded out of the gate with impressive scores of 207 and 234 in games one and two while competing on a 181-individual average.  
    Betty Russell carried her team to a flawless four-point victory Sunday night after shooting a 608-scratch series on lanes five and six.  Russell was above her 178-individual average in each game of the session, rolling scores of 230, 185, and 193.  
    Amy Sharp led the pack with a 612 three-game scratch series, shot on lanes seven and eight in Sunday’s mixed league action as well.  Sharp started the evening slow, but found a better line at the beginning of the second game firing a 206 score through 10 frames.  Sharp ramped up her momentum in game three to shoot a respectable 235 and help her team take one point on the night.  
    The group also holds the top three spots on the women’s high average board for Sunday night with Miller holding down a 182.29, Sharp and her 181.86, and Russell at 180 even.  The trio are also all in the top four over all between all leagues, just behind Rhonda Stephen’s first place 186.32 average from Tuesday night.  Congratulations ladies on a phenomenal week and keep up the great work!
    Other notable scores for the week ending Jan. 12, include by league:

Sunday Super Bowl Post Bowl
    Kelly Shields topped the men’s section with a solid 734 outing in last Sunday’s mixed play.  Shields attempted to rope in the third six-week period crown of the 2016-2017 Fall season for the Colts/Seahawks team on his scores of 278, 234, and 222.  Shields ultimately came up one game short of attainting the crown along with one of the coveted guaranteed spots in the end of the season Tournament of Champions.  
    Tarry Davison unloaded a 720 three-game scratch set as he captured one game for the Bills/Eagles team.  Davison, competing on a 225-individual average put together a 238-236-246 block to help his team move into a two-way tie for fifth place on the team leader board.  
    David VanSickle compiled a 667 three-game scratch series as he led all scorers from the Steelers/Giants team.  VanSickle nailed a 219-191-257 block to boost his team into sole possession of third place in the team standings for the third positioning round of the 2016-2017 Fall season.  
    Bobby Matthews Chipped in on the Steelers/Giants success with his 649-scratch effort from lanes five and six.  Matthews contributed to his team’s four-point sweep with scores of 204, 230, and 215.  
    Chuck Russell grabbed bragging rights for a week between he and his bride, Betty Russell, after Chuck booked a 636 three-game scratch series Sunday night.  Chuck tossed substantial scores of 256 and 213 in games one and three to help his team take three of the four points available from the match.  Per a credible source, Betty said “I let Chuck chart the higher series last week to boost his moral”, but we won’t tell him that.
 
Monday Mixed Trio
    Jim Williams recorded the individual high scratch series of the night with his 590-performance on lanes nine and 10.  Williams, who has struggled in the first half of the season, seemed to have it all together Monday night shooting a solid 195-203-192 block on his 172-indivdual average.  
    Cathy King led the women’s category with her 571-effort.  King completed Monday’s session 106 pins above her average for series after tallying 188 pins in game one, 181 in game two, and 202 in game three.  King’s 202 score in game three was also the women’s high scratch game of the evening.      
    Myra “Lips” Crist laid off talking long enough Monday night to gather 470 total pins on lanes three and four.  Crist posted scores of 157 and 180, while bowling on a 137-individual average.
    Kay Dunahoo and Virginia Maddox made the honorable mention section with their respective three-game scratch sets of 451 and 446.  Dunahoo led The Avid Reader to a three-point victory on her scores of 158, 149, and 144.  Maddox seized three points for the 3 Amigos on her 157-152-137 block.

Tuesday Night Mixed
    David VanSickle continued his momentum into Tuesday night from Sunday’s action progressing to an impressive 706 three-game scratch series.  VanSickle’ lone 700-plus set out of Tuesday’s mixed play was compiled on scores of 199, 228, and 279 helping the Changing Lanes team take three points from the bout.  
    Tristen Painter placeds second in the men’s high scratch series category Tuesday with his 657-effort.  Painter was nowhere to be found in game one of the match as he searched for a viable mark to gain a chance at getting any carry.  Painter eventually found his stride in games two and three, charting scores of 245 and 238 to help propel the Changing Lanes team into a four-way tie for first place atop the league standings.      
    Rhonda Stephens and Christina Cimino battled for the women’s top scratch series of the evening with Cimino emerging as the victor by one pin.  Cimino’s 594-scratch series included a remarkable 232 score in game one of Tuesday’s event, which was also the women’s high scratch game of the evening too.
    Stephens shot a 205-193-195 block to help boost her individual average to 186.32, enough for not only the women’s top average for the Tuesday Night Mixed league but also the women’s overall high individual average at the center as well.  
    Pat Chaddick was the most consistent bowler on the T.C.B. team helping the foursome take half of the four available points from Tuesday’s bout.  Chaddick recorded a 170-176-173 block to complete the match 48 pins above her average for series.    

Thursday
Men’s Commercial
    Last Thursday night marked the second nine-week positioning round of the 2016-2017 Fall season for the Men’s Commercial league.  The lone team rising above the pile would clinch a guaranteed place in the end of the season Tournament of Champions to compete with three other teams for the monetary grad prize.  
    Jason Keller propelled the Wilson’s Performance Pro Shop team atop the standings after charting a superior 783-scratch performance.  Keller led the guys on scores of 279, 258, and 246 to help his crew take the second nine-week quarter crown of the season.
    Tarry Davison produced a notable 733 three-game scratch set to help T.D.’s Misfits take two points on the night.  Davison completed Thursday’s match play with 24 of the 36 possible strikes with a solid 9.55 first ball average on a 218-257-258 block.  
    Allan Hague nabbed three of the four possible points from his competitors after recording a 708 outing from lanes three and four.  Hague was on target throughout most of the evening shooting scores of 235, 220, and 253 pushing the Classic Lanes team into sole possession of second place on the team leader board for the period as well as second overall for the 2016-2017 Fall season thus far, with a 46-26 record.  
    Jason Parmer captured one point for the Out #’d team with his 696 three-game scratch effort.  Parmer finished just four pins shy of joining the 700-club after compiling a 245-203-248 block that included 23 total strikes.  
    Dave Gholson and Buddy Harlin rounded out the top six bowlers of the night with both men breaking the 670-threshold.  Gholson, who was plus eight, rolled scores of 257, 202, and 219 while Harlin was even with a 209-228-233 block on lanes five and six.  
    Jeff Branch bowled scores of 234 and 245 in games one and three of last week’s match while competing on a 177-individual average.  Neldon Smith contributed to Just Do It’s one point addition to their win column as he shot a 655 three-game scratch set that included scores of 255 and 228.  Larry Stovall nailed scores of 214 and 256 in a 656 three-game scratch series.  Duane Anspon collected 610 total pins one lanes seven and eight, while Brad Stone snuck out with a 617-scratch total, partially comprised on scores of 206 and 228.  
    Justin Parmer, general manager of Classic Lanes, submitted this report.
  

Lady Cats No. 20 in state poll

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) — High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches for the week of Jan. 16:

BOYS PUBLIC
Class 6A
1. Klein Forest, 21-0; 2. Houston Sam Houston, 25-1; 3. SA Wagner, 22-1; 4. Cedar Hill, 19-4; 5. Dallas Skyline, 20-1; 6. Garland Lakeview Centennial, 21-3; 7. Cypress Falls, 19-3; 8. Austin Westlake, 18-5; 9. Houston Bellaire, 18-7; 10. Fort Bend Bush, 15-4; 11. Edinburg Vela, 20-3; 12. Keller, 20-1; 13. Pearland Dawson, 17-6; 14. Denton Guyer, 17-4; 15. Duncanville, 17-5; 16. Amarillo Tascosa, 13-4; 17. Pearland, 21-5; 18. Laredo United, 14-7; 19. Laredo Alexander, 22-2; 20. Spring Dekaney, 17-5; 21. Aldine Davis, 14-7; 22. Spring Westfield, 18-7; 23. Waco Midway, 20-3; 24. South Grand Prairie, 17-5; 25. EP Americas, 22-2.

Class 5A
1. Dallas Kimball, 14-6; 2. Waco University, 18-8; 3. Austin LBJ, 15-4; 4. Manvel, 16-8; 5. Little Elm, 19-4; 6. Lubbock Coronado, 21-2; 7. Dallas Wilson, 13-1; 8. Waxahachie, 16-6; 9. Texas City, 17-6; 10. EP Bowie, 18-4; 11. Lancaster, 14-8; 12. Brownsville Veterans Memorial, 23-3; 13. McKinney North, 17-5; 13. SA Houston, 15-6; 14. Mansfield Timberview, 17-6; 16. Fort Bend Elkins, 15-7; 17. Fort Bend Marshall, 19-6; 18. FW Chisholm Trail, 18-4; 19. EP Andress, 15-6; 20. EP Burges, 16-3; 21. Amarillo, 15-11; 22. Amarillo Palo Duro, 15-3; 23. Humble, 20-5; 24. SA Jefferson, 16-6; 25. Justin Northwest, 19-4.

Class 4A
1. Silsbee, 18-5; 2. Dallas Lincoln, 17-5; 3. Freeport Brazosport, 19-4; 4. Abilene Wylie, 20-3; 5. CC West Oso, 18-4; 6. Center, 22-4; 7. Decatur, 17-6; 8. Houston North Forest, 10-10; 9. Burkburnett, 18-3; 10. Argyle, 19-3; 11. Lubbock Estacado, 13-8; 12. Midlothian Heritage, 20-4; 13. Dallas Carter, 11-7; 14. Houston Yates, 12-7; 15. Wilmer-Hutchins, 10-8; 16. Paris, 16-4; 17. Lampasas, 16-2; 18. Lamesa, 19-3; 19. Brownfield, 10-11; 20. Levelland, 18-4; 21. Athens, 18-2; 22. Waxahachie Life, 18-7; 23. Seminole, 11-10; 24. Boerne, 18-6; 25. Wharton, 15-8.

Class 3A
1. Dallas Madison, 11-9; 2. Santa Rosa, 22-3; 3. Jarrell, 18-3; 4. Ponder, 19-4; 5. La Marque, 101-4; 6. Brock, 16-8; 7. Teague, 13-8; 8. Peaster, 14-5; 9. Kountze, 16-9; 10. Hempstead, 16-3; 11. SA Randolph, 17-4; 12. Littlefield, 15-6; 13. SA Cole, 16-7; 14. Canadian, 9-2; 15. Childress, 14-1; 16. Dallas Triple A, 11-8; 17. Commerce, 20-2; 18. Wall, 13-6; 19. Karnes City, 21-2; 20. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 15-8; 21. Bowie, 13-9; 22. Rice, 10-3; 23. Jefferson, 15-7; 24. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 19-4; 25. Poth, 19-3.

Class 2A
1. Muenster, 17-5; 2. Anthony, 15-4; 3. Mumford, 23-2; 4. Clarksville, 17-6; 5. Clarendon, 16-2; 6. Port Aransas, 20-3; 7. Electra, 17-3; 8. Tenaha, 17-2; 9. Kerens, 15-5; 10. La Rue La Poynor, 13-8; 11. Stinnett West Texas, 18-1; 12. Neches, 21-2; 13. New Deal, 19-2; 14. Stratford, 14-2; 15. Grapeland, 19-5; 16. Albany, 15-4; 17. Cherino, 15-6; 18. Shelbyville, 15-5; 19. Snook, 18-4; 20. Petrolia, 17-5; 21. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 15-6; 22. Farwell, 16-3; 23. Evadale, 12-5; 24. Alto, 15-3; 25. SA Gervin, 10-4.

Class 1A
1. Lipan, 22-1; 2. Happy, 13-3; 3. Leggett, 21-3; 4. Nazareth, 12-9; 5. New Home, 20-2; 6. Calvert, 9-4; 7. Waelder, 18-4; 8. Lingleville, 15-4; 9. Graford, 15-7; 10. Borden County, 7-1; 11. Laneville, 11-11; 12. Imperial Buena Vista, 15-4; 13. Jayton, 18-5; 14. Eula, 15-6; 15. Lenorah Grady, 11-4; 16. Turkey Valley, 8-3; 17. Shamrock, 16-4; 18. Garden City, 6-4; 19. Dime Box, 12-7; 20. Ropesville, 14-2; 21. Meadow, 7-4; 22. Slidell, 15-8; 23. Bronte, 5-6; 24. Slocum, 13-10; 25. Coolidge, 8-8.


GIRLS PUBLIC
Class 6A
1. Duncanville, 25-2; 2. SA Johnson, 26-3; 3. League City Clear Springs, 21-3; 4. Killeen Ellison, 22-4; 5. Euless Trinity, 22-3; 6. Pflugerville, 20-7; 7. DeSoto, 12-6; 8. Cedar Hill, 21-6; 9. Cypress Ranch, 18-6; 10. Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 20-7; 11. Converse Judson, 18-4; 12. SA Wagner, 18-3; 13. Spring Dekaney, 22-4; 14. Katy Seven Lakes, 25-3; 15. Cibolo Steele, 20-6; 16. Galena Park North Shore, 21-4; 17. Arlington Bowie, 22-3; 18. Fort Bend Travis, 19-4; 19. Fort Bend Hightower, 19-5; 20. Plano, 15-7; 21. Plano West, 19-6; 22. Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 21-5; 23. Laredo Alexander, 27-1; 24. Alief Hastings, 24-5; 25. Klein, 17-3.

Class 5A
1. Amarillo, 26-1; 2. Mansfield Timberview, 24-2; 3. Mansfield Summit, 20-6; 4. Canyon, 18-2; 5. Tomball Memorial, 20-4; 6. Barbers Hill, 22-4; 7. Saginaw Boswell, 26-3; 8. Frisco Lone Star, 18-5; 9. Frisco Liberty, 19-6; 10. Kerrville Tivy, 22-3; 11. Lewisville The Colony, 26-1; 12. Georgetown, 18-6; 13. Dayton, 22-2; 14. Austin High, 23-4; 15. Colleyville Heritage, 19-6; 16. Prosper, 18-7; 17. College Station, 20-6; 18. Mansfield Legacy, 17-8; 19. EP Andress, 21-3; 20. Sulphur Springs, 20-3; 21. CC Carroll, 21-4; 22. Houston Madison, 17-7; 23. Plainview, 20-7; 24. Brownsville Veterans Memorial, 21-7; 25. Laredo Cigarroa, 22-7.

Class 4A
1. Argyle, 23-2; 2. Kennedale, 25-3; 3. Liberty Hill, 24-2; 4. Godley, 24-4; 5. Tatum, 25-0; 6. Navasota, 28-3; 7. Levelland, 21-4; 8. Gatesville, 26-1; 9. Madisonville, 19-3; 10. Devine, 19-4; 11. Stephenville, 19-6; 12. Houston Wheatley, 21-3; 13. Boerne, 19-2; 14. Brownsboro, 20-5; 15. Denver City, 17-5; 16. Gilmer, 22-3; 17. Cleveland, 15-7; 18. Brownwood, 17-8; 19. Abilene Wylie, 16-8; 20. Fredericksburg, 21-5; 21. Bridgeport, 19-5; 22. Houston Yates, 20-4; 23. Orange Grove, 22-4; 24. Wharton, 21-6; 25. Bullard, 22-5.

Class 3A
1. Canadian, 19-3; 2. Brock, 20-7; 3. Little River Academy, 19-5; 4. Wall, 16-7; 5. Tuscola Jim Ned, 18-6; 6. Hitchcock, 23-3; 7. Mount Vernon, 22-5; 8. Whitewright, 23-2; 9. Pottsboro, 19-1; 10. Sunnyvale, 23-2; 11. Palacios, 23-1; 12. Bowie, 22-1; 13. Winnsboro, 16-10; 14. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 21-5; 15. Franklin, 26-1; 16. Goliad, 18-6; 17. San Diego, 23-3; 18. Marion, 18-6; 19. Woodville, 20-5; 20. Littlefield, 16-8; 21. Idalou, 19-6; 22. Shallowater, 18-5; 23. Jarrell, 16-9; 24. Teague, 13-4; 25. Vanderbilt Industrial, 19-6.

Class 2A
1. Claude, 24-0; 2. Martins Mill, 23-2; 3. La Rue La Poynor, 21-4; 4. Panhandle, 16-6; 5. Falls City, 19-4; 6. Bells, 20-4; 7. Windthorst, 18-3; 8. Woden, 24-1; 9. Tenaha, 21-4; 10. Hico, 23-4; 11. Mason, 22-6; 12. Weimar, 20-8; 13. Stratford, 17-7; 14. San Saba, 23-3; 15. Centerville, 19-5; 16. Era, 20-2; 17. Muenster, 20-5; 18. Evadale, 18-5; 19. Sundown, 19-4; 20. Abernathy, 18-5; 21. Grapeland, 21-5; 22. Haskell, 21-5; 23. Shiner, 19-6; 24. Joaquin, 19-4; 25. Farwell, 17-4.

Class 1A
1. Nazareth, 22-1; 2. Dodd City, 20-3; 3. Hermleigh, 20-0; 4. Huckabay, 20-2; 5. Garden City, 17-4; 6. O'Donnell, 20-3; 7. Eula, 18-5; 8. Spur, 19-5; 9. McMullen County, 18-3; 10. Ropesville, 17-2; 11. Barksdale Nueces Canyon, 18-5; 12. Klondike, 15-4; 13. Ira, 18-5; 14. May, 16-6; 15. Slocum, 16-6; 16. Moulton, 18-5; 17. Lipan, 14-11; 18. Leakey, 16-7; 19. Slidell, 18-3; 20. Blum, 16-8; 21. White Deer, 14-8; 22. McLean, 19-4; 23. Lorenzo, 18-6; 24. Apple Springs, 6-6; 25. Slocum, 16-6.

GIRLS PRIVATE
TAPPS 6A/SPC
1. Houston Kinkaid, 22-3; 2. Plano Prestonwood, 17-7; 3. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 20-4; 4. SA Antonian, 26-4; 5. SA Incarnate Word, 20-5; 6. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 16-4; 7. Houston St. Agnes, 24-7; 8. Houston Christian, 24-6; 9. Dallas Greenhill, 18-6; 10. Argyle Liberty Christian, 16-10.

TAPPS 5A
1. Dallas Christian, 21-5; 2. CC IWA, 25-3; 3. Houston Westbury Christian, 13-9; 4. Midland Christian, 21-3; 5. Tyler Grace Community Christian, 18-7; 6. Austin Regents, 15-8; 7. SA Christian, 13-6; 8. Austin St. Michaels, 17-8; 9. CC John Paul II, 17-9; 10. FW Southwest Christian, 16-9.

TAPPS 4A

1. Marble Falls Faith, 23-4; 2. Houston Lutheran North, 14-8; 3. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 14-12; 4. FW Lake Country Christian, 15-14; 5. Arlington Pantego, 12-5; 6. Lubbock Christian, 12-16; 7. Austin School for Deaf, 18-3; 8. Austin Brentwood, 13-8; 9. McKinney Christian, 14-8; 10. Flower Mound Coram Deo Academy, 17-6.

TAPPS 3A

1. Beaumont Legacy, 24-2; 2. Midland Classical, 17-6; 3. Temple Central Texas Christian, 19-7; 4. Mission San Juan Diego, 10-6; 5. Tomball Rosehill, 15-10; 6. Spring Frassati Catholic, 15-5; 7. Denton Calvary, 12-9; 8. Willow Park Heritage, 9-5; 9. SA Keystone, 8-1; 10. Round Rock Christian, 11-10.

TAPPS 2A

1. Muenster Sacred Heart, 22-6; 2. Bryan St. Joseph, 18-7; 3. Austin Waldorf, 14-8; 4. Red Oak Ovilla Christian, 14-4; 5. Sherman Texoma, 11-7; 6. Shiner St. Paul, 11-9; 7. Universal City First Baptist, 13-8; 8. Christian Academy of SA, CASA;, 9-4; 9. Plainview Christian, 11-8; 10. Bryan Allen, 7-4.

TAPPS 1A

1. Edinburg Harvest Christian, 17-2; 2. DeSoto Canterbury, 11-3; 3. WF Notre Dame, 14-7; 4. WF Christ Academy, 14-6; 5. Houston Southwest Christian, 11-7; 6. EP Jesus Chapel, 7-1; 7. Granbury NCTA, 5-5; 8. Waxahachie Prep, 6-4; 9. San Marcos Hill Country, 4-2; 10. SA Legacy, 8-8.x

Page 4 of 1590

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu