LoginCreate an account

  Username: Password:
 
Home News-Telegram Sports Pro Sports

News-Telegram: Pro Sports

Cowboys taking 4-1 mark to Seattle

User Rating: / 20
PoorBest 

IRVING, Texas (AP) — Dez Bryant was ready to talk about squaring off against Seattle's Richard Sherman just minutes after his spectacular catch essentially gave the Cowboys a win against Houston in overtime.

Read more...
 

Seahawks win MNF game, 27-17

User Rating: / 7
PoorBest 

LANDOVER, Md. (AP) — All Robert Griffin III did was throw some passes to another injured player on the sideline before the game started.

All Russell Wilson did was run, throw, scramble — and simply amaze.

Read more...

Bryant catch sends Cowboys over Texans 20-17 in OT

User Rating: / 17
PoorBest 

ARLINGTON, Texas (AP) — Dez Bryant turned Tony Romo's oh-what-the-heck pass into the play that brushed aside a late-game meltdown from the Dallas Cowboys.

Read more...

Mississippi tie: Rebels, Bulldogs 3rd in AP poll

User Rating: / 12
PoorBest 

STARKVILLE, Miss. (AP) — Mississippi's Southeastern Conference teams have never been this good and this close.

Read more...

Top 10 Texas High School scores

User Rating: / 7
PoorBest 

The Associated Press


Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.
Class 6A

1. Allen (5-0) vs. Lewisville, Saturday.

2. DeSoto (5-0) idle.

3. Southlake Carroll (5-0) beat Coppell 28-24.

4. Euless Trinity (6-0) beat FW Haltom 41-0.

5. Pearland (6-0) beat Pearland Dawson 15-6.

6. Manvel (5-0) beat Pasadena South Houston 52-7.

7. Dallas Skyline (5-0) beat Dallas Jesuit 56-30.

8. Cibolo Steele (5-1) beat Schertz Clemens 31-0.

9. Denton Guyer (4-1) beat Justin Northwest 43-33.

10. SA Northside Brennan (5-0) vs. SA Northside Taft, Saturday.

Class 5A

1. Aledo (4-1) beat Burleson Centennial 55-27.

2. Fort Bend Elkins (5-0) beat Galveston Ball 32-7.

3. Temple (4-1) beat Manor 28-14.

4. Mansfield Timberview (4-1) idle.

5. Tyler (4-1) beat Lindale 76-13.

6. West Mesquite (4-1) lost to Mesquite Poteet 37-35.

7. Richmond Foster (5-0) idle.

8. Georgetown (4-1) idle.

9. Lufkin (3-2) beat Whitehouse 52-45.

10. Fort Bend Ridge Point (5-0) beat Fort Bend Bush 38-6.

Class 4A

1. Navasota (5-0) idle.

2. Argyle (5-0) idle.

3. Gilmer (5-0) idle.

4. Kennedale (5-0) idle.

5. Stephenville (4-1) idle.

6. La Grange (6-0) beat Yoakum 42-17.

7. West Orange-Stark (4-2) lost to Newton 19-7.

8. Big Spring (4-1) lost to Andrews 43-42.

9. La Marque (5-1) beat Sweeny 43-29.

10. Van (5-0) idle.

Class 3A

1. Cisco (5-0) beat Henrietta 23-12.

2. Franklin (5-0) beat Hearne 61-0.

3. Rockdale (5-0) beat Madisonville 40-14.

4. Corrigan-Camden (5-0) beat Diboll 64-35.

5. Wall (5-1) beat Early 46-7.

6. Kirbyville (5-0) beat Anahuac 28-7.

7. Teague (5-0) idle.

8. Malakoff (5-0) idle.

9. Waskom (4-1) beat Frankston 63-35.

10. Blanco (5-0) idle.

Class 2A

1. Refugio (5-0) beat Banquete 49-20.

2. Mart (5-0) idle.

3. Canadian (5-0) idle.

4. Bremond (6-0) beat Somerville 53-7.

5. Albany (5-0) beat Perrin-Whitt 60-0.

6. Mason (6-0) beat Harper 52-7.

7. Shiner (5-0) idle.

8. Crawford (5-0) idle.

9. Alto (4-0) idle.

10. Stratford (4-0) idle.

Page 5 of 590

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu