LoginCreate an account

  Username: Password:
 
Home News-Telegram Sports

Local Sports

Wildcats lose district grid opener, 42-29

User Rating: / 11
PoorBest 

By DON WALLACE
News-Telegram Sports Editor
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
    If this is what 15-5A football competition is like, then Sulphur Springs might need to brace for a bumpy ride.
    Texas High exploded for 35 points in the second half on the way to a 42-29 win over the Wildcats to begin district play.

Read more...
 

Lady Cats drop district match to TH

User Rating: / 6
PoorBest 

Texas High extended their district volleyball record to 4-1 (21-6 overall) Friday sweeping Sulphur Springs at home 3-0 in 15-5A competition.

Read more...

Eagles lose to Pirates, 38-6

User Rating: / 5
PoorBest 

COMO — The Como-Pickton Eagles fell to 1-4 for the year, losing 38-6 to the Pirates of Simms Bowie.

Read more...

Football scores

Football scores

 

Texas High 42, Sulphur Springs 29

SImms James Bowie 38, Como-Pickton 6

Cumby idle

 

District 15-A:

Greenville 24 Mount Pleasant 23
Hallsville 21 Marshall 19
Longview 66 Pine Tree 13
Texas High 42 Sulphur Springs 29

District 16-5A:

Corsicana 24 Lindale 23
Ennis 42 Jacksonville 24
Nacogdoches 38 Lufkin 35
John Tyler 52 Whitehouse 17

District 17-5A:

Hutto 44 Pflugerville Connally 0
Manor 27 Waco 0
Temple 70 Waco University 0
26-Sep Elgin ……….. Open

District 18-5A:

A&M Consolidated 37 Huntsville 36
Bryan 48 Livingston 0
Conroe Caney Creek 43 Bryan Rudder 36
College Station 59 Willis 21

Class 4-A, Division I:

District 7-4A:

Argyle 38 Paris 14
Van 45 North Lamar 13
Pittsburg 41 Mount Vernon 6
Princeton 27 Gainesville 14
Nevada Community 56 Quinlan Ford 43
Atlanta 56 Liberty-Eylau 27

District 8-4A:

Athens 23 Robinson 20
Ferris 50 Crandall 37
Kaufman 28 Palestine 7
Teague 62 Mabank 14
Van 45 North Lamar 13
Wills Point 39 Canton 20

District 9-4A:

Rusk 55 Brownsboro 46
Henderson 49 Daingerfield 7
Gladewater 25 Kilgore 21
Kaufman 28 Palestine 7
Chapel Hill 42 Tatum 39

27-Sep Carthage vs Gilmer (at Longview) 4A - 5 7:00 PM

District 10-4A:

Cleveland 27 Bridge City 21
Jasper 41 Splendora 7
Little Cypress-Mauriceville 28 Silsbee 14
26-Sep Huffman Hargrave ……….. Open

District 13-4A:

Burnet 43 Taylor 13
Fairfield 35 China Spring 21
Gatesville 42 Salado 32
Lampasas 21 Fischer Canyon Lake 14
Athens 23 Robinson 20
Waco Connally 35 Waco La Vega 27

Class 4-A, Division II:

District 5-4A:

Bullard 42 White Oak 9
Wills Point 39 Canton 20
Sabine 20 Rains 19
Celina 43 Melissa 7
Nevada Community 56 Quinlan Ford 43

27-Sep Gilmer vs Carthage (at Longview) 4A - 9 7:00 PM

District 6-4A:

Atlanta 56 Liberty-Eylau 27
Hardin-Jefferson 49 Center 18
Gladewater 25 Kilgore 21
Hughes Springs 45 Spring Hill 29
Chapel Hill 42 Tatum 39
Pleasant Grove 34 Jefferson 7

District 7-4A:

Fairfield 35 China Spring 21
Lago Vista 21 Groesbeck 12
Lorena 28 Troy 7
Rusk 55 Brownsboro 46
Waco Connally 35 Waco La Vega 27
26-Sep Mexia ……….. Open

District 8-4A:

Cleveland Tarkington 47 Houston Sterling 19
Coldspring-Oakhurst 38 Rosenberg Terry 35
Liberty 36 Diboll 32
Elkhart 41 Huntington 20
26-Sep Madisonville ……….. Open
26-Sep Shepherd ……….. Open

District 11-4A:

Rockdale 38 Caldwell 31
Giddings 35 Sealy 28
La Grange 34 Fredericksburg 7
Gatesville 42 Salado 32
Hamshire-Fannett 44 Smithville 17

Class 3-A, Division I:

District 6-3A:

Caddo Mills 60 Quitman 20
Commerce 48 Edgewood 20
Dallas Life Oak Cliff 50 Fruitvale 0
Red Oak Life 42 Palmer 7
Malakoff 68 Scurry-Rosser 12
Sunnyvale 19 Redwater 14

District 7-3A:

Henderson 49 Daingerfield 7
Pittsburg 41 Mount Vernon 6
New Boston 38 DeKalb 6
Prairiland 49 Harmony 16
Sunnyvale 19 Redwater 14
Winnsboro 36 Lone Oak 34

District 8-3A:

Prairiland 49 Harmony 16
Sabine 20 Rains 19
Pleasant Grove 34 Jefferson 7
Mineola 61 Paul Pewitt 0
Caddo Mills 60 Quitman 20
Bullard 42 White Oak 9

District 9-3A:

Glen Rose 44 Comanche 20
McGregor 54 Grandview 35
West 55 Hillsboro 7
26-Sep Whitney ……….. Open

District 10-3A:

Refugio 27 Cameron Yoe 20
Florence 48 Moody 17
Lago Vista 21 Groesbeck 12
Little River Academy 24 Goldthwaite 14
Rockdale 38 Caldwell 31
Lorena 28 Troy 7

District 11-3A:

Elkhart 41 Huntington 20
Eustace 27 Corsicana Mildred 20
Farmersville 61 Kemp 7
Malakoff 68 Scurry-Rosser 12
Palestine Westwood 38 Maypearl 12
Teague 62 Mabank 14

District 12-3A:

East Chambers 23 Anahuac 0
Buna 35 Warren 0
Woodville 45 Hardin 12
Kirbyville 55 Kountze 14

Class 3-A, Division II:

District 6-3A:

Big Sandy 20 Alba-Golden 15
Cooper 32 Whitewright 14
Commerce 48 Edgewood 20
Hawkins 54 Grand Saline 26
Winnsboro 36 Lone Oak 34
Hooks 63 Paris Chisum 40

District 7-3A:

New Boston 38 DeKalb 6
Hooks 63 Paris Chisum 40
Hughes Springs 45 Spring Hill 29
Harleton 14 Linden-Kildaire 12
Mineola 61 Paul Pewitt 0
Shelbyville 46 Queen City 6

District 8-3A:

Arp 32 West Rusk 30
Waskom 49 Elysian Fields 26
Frankston 27 Winona 18
New Diana 40 Troup 34

District 9-3A:

Blooming Grove 67 Riesel 14
Eustace 27 Corsicana Mildred 20
Palestine Westwood 38 Maypearl 12
Red Oak Life 42 Palmer 7
Cayuga 47 Rice 27
Tolar 42 Rio Vista 7

District 10-3A:

Bruceville-Eddy 37 Hamilton 7
Bosqueville 48 Clifton 27
Dublin 53 San Angelo Grape Creek 26
Thorndale 48 Jarrell 28

27-Sep Marlin vs Garrison (at Palestine) 3A - 11 6:00 PM
27-Sep Rogers vs Ingleside (at Geronimo Navarro) 4A - 15 2:00 PM

District 11-3A:

San Augustine 57 Hemphill 6
Newton 26 Orangefield 20
West Sabine 40 Deweyville 20
26-Sep Corrigan-Camden ……….. Open
26-Sep Crockett ……….. Open

27-Sep Garrison vs Marlin (at Palestine) 3A - 10 6:00 PM


District 12-3A:

Franklin 77 Buffalo 0
Trinity 42 Jewett Leon 26
New Waverly 31 Lexington 26
26-Sep Hearne ……….. Open

Class 2-A, Division I:

District 6-2A:

Ore City 46 Rivercrest 0
Leonard 70 Clarksville 35
Simms Bowie 38 Como-Pickton 6
Quinlan Boles 48 Blue Ridge 34
Bells 52 Wolfe City 48
26-Sep Honey Grove ……….. Open

District 7-2A:

Deleon 41 Roby 0
Little River Academy 24 Goldthwaite 14
Bruceville-Eddy 37 Hamilton 7
Breckenridge 27 Hico 12
Valley Mills 18 San Saba 15
Tolar 42 Rio Vista 7

District 8-2A:

Holland 25 Axtell 20
Bosqueville 48 Clifton 27
Crawford 42 Rosebud-Lott 13
Kerens 49 Itasca 20
Mart 49 Centerville 35
Valley Mills 18 San Saba 15

District 9-2A:

Big Sandy 20 Alba-Golden 15
Union Grove 35 Beckville 14
Harleton 14 Linden-Kildaire 12
Hawkins 54 Grand Saline 26
Ore City 46 Rivercrest 0
Simms Bowie 38 Como-Pickton 6

District 10-2A:

Union Grove 35 Beckville 14
Evadale 27 Cushing 21
Joaquin 36 Groveton 6
West Sabine 40 Deweyville 20
San Augustine 57 Hemphill 6
Shelbyville 46 Queen City 6

District 11-2A:

Alto 72 Tenaha 21
Cayuga 47 Rice 27
Normangee 36 Grapeland 15
Kerens 49 Itasca 20
Mount Enterprise 62 Cross Roads 14
Carlisle 41 Overton 6

District 12-2A:

Mart 49 Centerville 35
Joaquin 36 Groveton 6
Hull-Daisetta 74 Colmesneil 20
Lovelady 35 Timpson 14
West Hardin 60 Sabine Pass 0
26-Sep Anderson-Shiro ……….. Open

District 13-2A:

Holland 25 Axtell 20
Florence 48 Moody 17
Blooming Grove 67 Riesel 14
Crawford 42 Rosebud-Lott 13
Thorndale 48 Jarrell 28
Iola 59 Thrall 7

Class 2-A, Division II:

District 8-2A:

Baird 28 Perrin-Whitt 26
Cross Plains 32 Gorman 7
Santo 48 Ranger 8
26-Sep Albany ……….. Open

District 9-2A:

Celeste 24 Collinsville 22
Era 43 Detroit 12
Lindsay 13 Muenster 7
26-Sep Cumby ……….. Open

District 10-2A:

Chilton 19 Dallas Gateway Charter 12
Hubbard 59 Dawson 0
Frost 35 Italy 19
Meridian 51 Wortham 12

District 11-2A:

Dallas Life Oak Cliff 50 Fruitvale 0
Mount Enterprise 62 Cross Roads 14
Carlisle 41 Overton 6
Alto 72 Tenaha 21
Lovelady 35 Timpson 14
26-Sep Maud ……….. Open

District 12-2A:

Hull-Daisetta 74 Colmesneil 20
Evadale 27 Cushing 21
Iola 59 Thrall 7
Normangee 36 Grapeland 15
West Hardin 60 Sabine Pass 0
26-Sep Burkeville ……….. Open

District 13-2A:

Bremond 72 Granger 0
Burton 22 Snook 6
Milano 27 Somerville 20
26-Sep Bartlett ……….. Open

Class 1-A, Division I:

District 13-1A:

Aquilla 53 Milford 30
Covington 56 Gustine 6
Bynum 66 Gholson 30
Jonesboro 45 Kopperl 0

27-Sep Blum vs Crowell (at Bryson) 1A - 8 5:00 PM

Wildcats, Tigers clash in 15-5A debut tonight

User Rating: / 5
PoorBest 

The district opener is always important, no matter the opponent.

Read more...
Page 2 of 1150

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu