LoginCreate an account

  Username: Password:
 
Home News-Telegram News In Local College News Dozens of local students named to PJC honor lists

Dozens of local students named to PJC honor lists

E-mail Print PDF
User Rating: / 63
PoorBest 
Dozens of Hopkins County-area students were recognized recently when Paris Junior College announced the President's and Dean's honor lists for academic achievement during the fall semester, according to Rita Tapp, PJC registrar.

To be eligible for the president's list, students must earn a 4.0 grade point average (straight A's) on a minimum of 12 semester hours exclusive of developmental hours. Those on the dean's list must have a minimum of 3.5 grade point average on at least 12 semester hours exclusive of developmental hours and have no grade lower than a "C".

Students named to the president's list from the Hopkins County area include (a complete list of all honors students for semester follows these area lists):
--Cumby: Dustin Smith
--Dike: Kayle Askins, Justin Nichols, Joland Starr, Elizabeth Wulf
--Pickton: Adam Bowden
--Sulphur Bluff: Brent Lamborn
--Sulphur Springs: Cheryl Ball, Gail Behan, Robert Blackwell, Carmin Bryan, Leah Davis, Joseph Finnie, Crysel Garcia, Gary Goggins, Reina Hernandez, Jeremy Hill, Kelly Hoffman, Alysha Mechan, Jerica Osornio, Scott Palmer, Andrew Pickles, Lee Pullen, Misty Ragsdale, Candace Randall, Bradley Vaughn, Christopher White

Area students named to the dean's list include:
--Como: Salvador Mejia, Amanda Nabors, Shirley Van
--Cumby: Rebecca George, Cody Groening, Jamie Hayes, John Hickman, Lorraine Moorman, Glenna Sparks
--Dike: Jamie Askins, Dustin Wulf
--Farmersville: Latonia Ellis, David Wilbur
--Pickton: Heather Grimes, Sandra Steenbeek
--Saltillo: Esther James
--Sulphur Springs: Jordan Anderson, Bascum Chapman, Chelsey Coke, Andrew Coleman, Robin Grafton, Jennifer Harrington, Danyel Hoechert, Michael McKinney, Lorenzo Rivera, Terra Roberts, Heath Robinson, Rebecca Rowell, Joshua Schwen, Candace Self, Dwight Stoddard, Chelsey Tiegiser, Gina Turney, Helena Wall, Kara Whitaker, Brandon Whittle
--Winnsboro: Brooke Mabry
--Yantis: Kathy Lennon

 

ALL STUDENTS ON HONOR LISTS:

Students named to the president's list and their hometowns are:
--Paris: Richard Archer, Robyn Atkins, Michael Baker, Greg Bratcher, Quaylan Burns, Derrell Byram, Christopher Carroll, Louis Carroll, Jason Cook, Jacy Coston, Chad Coursey, Robert Cox, Morgan Davidson, LaToya Dawson, Heather Dickey, Samuel Downs, Aimee Driggers, Justin Ebbs, Katherine Ellis, Kenneth Ellis, Billy England, Laura Fendley, Latisha Fulbright, Richard Haley, Nicole Hall, Jordan Harris, Jeffrey Hogan, Wendy Hogan, Latoisha Hosey, Randall Hughes, Emmitt Jefferson, Christie Jorski, Paul Larkin, Juan Luna, Whitney Martin , Cassidy McFarland, Casey Miears, Alaina Miller, Randall Moore, Ashley Morphew, Darlyn Morrison, Ryan Nance, Calib North, Bradley Nutt, Margaret O'Connor, Truitt O'Neal, Alex Ortega, Dan Parham, Nalini Patell, Andrew Perry, Joey Rember, Paige Salter, Gaspar Sanchez, Michale Shauchunas, Juana Silva-Vasquez, Kim Spraglin, Nicole Thomas, Glenda Tucker, Benjamin Vaughn, Rebecca Welch, Timothy Wintz
--Arlington: Michale Chovanec
--Arthur City: Yvonne MOrton
--Austin: Benjamin George
--Bagwell: Frederek Langley
--Blossom: John Berry, Matthew Delrio, Bobby Richardson, Ashley Taylor, Cody Upchurch
--Bogata: Raymond Damron, Morris Hill, Vallery Schmidt, Teodoro Torres
--Brookston: Joshua Boyles
--Caddo Mills: Sarah Burns, Mariah Lang, Brandon Willner
--Campbell: Stephen Allard, David Wallace
--Celeste: Justin Alderson, Lynsi Bowles
--Chicota: Bradley Kelley
--Clarksville: Eric Gibbs, Audra Smith, Billy Snody
--Commerce: Brittany Bentle, Marcus Cantera, Eric Fort, Meghan Glascock, Wayne Hatfield, Jeremy Little, Coutney Marsh, Kathleen Sullivan
--Cooper: Troy Heminger, Larry Hoffman, Teresse Hoffman, Anna Tatum
--Cumby: Dustin Smith
--Cunnigham: Charity Musgrove, Julia Steinbring
--Daingerfield: Clayton Allen
--Decatur: Mallory Johnson
--Detroit: Robert Bridges
--Dike: Kayle Askins, Justin Nichols, Joland Starr, Elizabeth Wulf
--Dodd City: Dustin Spindle
--Emory: Willing Cunningham, Alissa Daniels, Julie Humphrey, Colten Lovvorn, Misty Mahurin, Traci Rowland
--Enloe: Misty Armentrout
--Farmersville: Jerry Biggs, Kevin Turner
--Garland: Kevin Holloway
--Greenville: Jessie Amador, Macy Arp, Trinity Ashmore, Morgen Beams, April Bowers, Cynthia Brittain Long, Ronald Brown, Rachael Carter, Brandi Cody, David Compton, John Dudley, Marcia Ellison, KatherineGilbert, Timothy Gosdin, Kayleigh Gray, Maria Guerrero, Rita Harmon, Tabitha James, Lindell Jenkins, Julie Latimner, Michael Loeb, Philip Manning, Kimberly Murray, Chelsea Pattison, Joel Phelps, Tracy Phelps, Christopher Pryor, Paul Soccio, Christen Sumner, Jeremy Thomas, Connie Walker, Chad Wilhelm, Jennifer Williams
--Honey Grove: Michael Irvin, Michael Oats, Seth Ramsey
--Kaufman: Angel Walker
--Klondike: Kenneth Davidson, April Morales
--Ladonia: Randal Churchwell, Jeff Hundley, Phillip Sharp
--Lake Creek: Tiffany Elliott
--Leonard: Hilary Baugh
--Lone Oak: Randall Campbell, Joshua Kendall, Jason Lilly, John Shreve, Jessie Smallwood, Melanie Williams
--Lone Star: Douglas Fowler
--Mount Pleasant: Dwayne Brown, Gilbert Ortiz
--Naples: Matthew Wommack
--Pattonville: Crystal Rose
--Pecan Gap: Cliston Jones
--Petty: Jordan Rhodes
--Phillipsburg: Paul Smith
--Pickton: Adam Bowden
--Point: Redon Grant, Amanda Nawrocki, Brian Rivers
--Powderly: Courtney Ballard, Tawney King, Heather McEntyre, Brittney Moore, Ashlie O'Neal, Nathan Smith, Amy Whitlatch, Amy Yoder
--Quinlan: Monica Aaron, Keesha Nichols
--Reno: Aaron Cunningham, Wesley Offutt, Shelby Womack
--Rockwall: Kendra Abbott, Jacob Schwen
--Roxton: Matthew Cannada
--Royse City: Roman Coldren, Mike Rhodes
--Sulphur Bluff: Brent Lamborn
--Sulphur Springs: Cheryl Ball, Gail Behan, Robert Blackwell, Carmin Bryan, Leah Davis, Joseph Finnie, Crysel Garcia, Gary Goggins, Reina Hernandez, Jeremy Hill, Kelly Hoffman, Alysha Mechan, Jerica Osornio, Scott Palmer, Andrew Pickles, Lee Pullen, Misty Ragsdale, Candace Randall, Bradley Vaughn, Christopher White
--Sumner: Brock Beshirs, Janet Hurst, Stephanie Tidwell, Bernardo Wolf, James Womack
--Wills Point: Del Ramesbothom, April Wasilew, Johnny Winkle
--Windom: Joshua Adams
--Wolfe City: Danielle Boucher, Doris Pack
--
--
--Oklahoma students on the president's list are Paul Ellison of Antlers; Kenneth Fulton Jr. and Randall Stover of Broken Bow; Jeremy Burt, Victor Samuels, and Gizelle Ware of Grant; Chad Miller, Christopher Reynolds and Tell Searles of Hugo; Clinton Moran of Valliant; and Emmit Rowan and Gary Stover of Wright City.
--
--Others are Franklin Johnson of Albuquerque, NM; and Beau Beamish of Spruce Grove, Alberta, Canada
--
--Students named to the dean's list and their hometowns are:
--Paris: Anthony Avery, Danielle Baird, Donna Bauder, Keldon Beal, Mallory Beshirs, Ellie Bivens, Jordan Blalock, Megan Honanan, Nikki Brannan, John Clark, Thomas Clemons, Clint Cobb, Josiah Cooper, Kimberly Council, Kara Crawford, Michael Dahl, Roshan Davis, Martin DeRemus, Jamie Dobbs, Catherine Elmes, Kathy Glover, Roxanne Guara, Meagan Hall, Coydean Harmon, Jessica Hiller, Blaire Hodges, Shannon Howell, Tabatha Ibarra, Kelli Jones, Katie Jorski, Frances Larson, Callie Leach, Roger Lloyd, Winter Lockett, Kandice Massie, Sabrina Maurer, Mark McKinnon, Jessica McQueen, Christina Merritt, Jerry Mitchell, Josh Mooneyham, Callie Nixon, Ashley Peek, Caitlin Pressley, Eugene Raus, Lateasha Ricks, Deborah Ritchey, Glenn Rosson, Bryan Serrano, Amber Smith, Jeffery Steffenson, Julia Taggart-Fowler, Taren Taylor, Samantha Tomlinson, Christopher Walker, and Chace Wilson
--Annona: Debbie Rosales
--Arthur City: Bryan Parham and Hannah Sain
--Avery: Virginia Castillo
--Bagwell: Chassidy Chandler
--Blossom: Kristen Allen, Beverly Beebe, Chris Unruh, Jennifer Woods
--Bogata: Jackie Cirkles, Amber Greene, Matthew Haynes
--Brashear: Deanna McCoy, Benjamin Walker
--Brookston: Travis Franklin, Blake Leonard
--Caddo Mills: Leiland Blair, Courtney Cheak, Kacie Freeman, Cortney Neece, Macey Poppelreiter
--Campbell: Elisa Smith
--Carrollton: Amy Gunter
--Cedar Hill: Cody Crim
--Celeste: Eric Rosselot, Dana Wagar, Lindsay Walker
--Clarksville: Bryan Dunn, Connie Ford, Shelby Hinkle, Carmen Martin, Kelly Meredith, Shakayla Taylor
--Commerce: Mark Bartek, Aundrea Comegys, Victoria Lentz
--Como: Salvador Mejia, Amanda Nabors, Shirley Van
--Cooper: Danielle Berrett, Drew Drake, Clint Glazener, Kristin Janes, Hollie Roberts, Monty Spurgeon
--Cumby: Rebecca George, Cody Groening, Jamie Hayes, John Hickman, Lorraine Moorman, Glenna Sparks
--Dallas: Patrick Calabria, Rachel Damiris
--Dekalb: Amber Hoefner
--Detroit: Jacob Bone, Michael Davis, Jessica Fuqua, Elvis Nichols, Jessica Withers
--Dike: Jamie Askins, Dustin Wulf
--Emory: Elizabeth Larison, Brandon Mayes, Michelle McMullen, Janet Tillinghast
--Farmersville: Latonia Ellis, David Wilbur
--Frisco: Jordan Baker, Gavin Gray
--Greenville: Michael Brandon, Yariza Castillo, Brittny Caviness, Rebecca Eason, Alicia Edwards, Jenene Evans, Jennifer Fifield, Halley Gutsch, Joel Hollis, Susan Hunt, Ben Kelso, Ericka Lucero, Henry Patrick Macknight, Jennifer Miles, Toby Neal, Matthew Randolph, Patricia Rodriguez, Silvia Salinas, Jason Tindall, Graciela Tolentino, Kimberly Torres, Amand Vanhuss, Vela Wall, Aquisha Williams
--Lake Creek: Marisa Freeman
--Lone Oak: Matthew Diaz
--Lucas: Brandon Terrell
--Monticello: Andrew Hadley
--Mount Vernon: Shanta Hart, Frances Spence
--Pattonville: John Plemons, Kimberley Richey
--Pecan Gap: Jose Lopez
--Pickton: Heather Grimes, Sandra Steenbeek
--Pittsburg: Jessica Goins
--Point: Taylor Fletcher, Andrew Roberts
--Powderly: Katelyn Bolyard, Skeeter Brannan, Alisha Carr, Leslie Creacy, Mallory Halcomb, Jonathan Headley, Christy Love, Cory Motley, Britney Stevens
--Prosper: Brian Wuest
--Queen City: William Daniel Coffey
--Quinlan: Daniel Donley, Chelsea Edwards, Heather Hart, Charles Humann
--Reno: Wesley Biard, Chesney Dunn, Devin Harris, Taylor Jackson, Amber Rhone
--Rowlett: Heather Rigby
--Roxton: Zachary Martin
--Royse City: Linnae Threlfall
--Saltillo: Esther James
--Sulphur Springs: Jordan Anderson, Bascum Chapman, Chelsey Coke, Andrew Coleman, Robin Grafton, Jennifer Harrington, Danyel Hoechert, Michael McKinney, Lorenzo Rivera,
--Terra Roberts, Heath Robinson, Rebecca Rowell, Joshua Schwen, Candace Self, Dwight Stoddard, Chelsey Tiegiser, Gina Turney, Helena Wall, Kara Whitaker, Brandon Whittle
--Sumner: Jack Barnard, Sharon McEvoy, Shanna Schmidt, Tessa Slanker
--Talco: Andrew Deaton
--Vernon: Craig Whiteside
--Winnsboro: Broooke Mabry
--Wolfe City: Robert Pruitt
--Yantis: Kathy Lennon
--
--Oklahoma students named to the dean's list include: Jessica Smith of Antlers; Jacob Hunter and Bessi Jones of Hugo; and Matthew Zapata of Stillwater.
--
--Other students on the dean's list are: Aryn Jolley of Alpharetta, Ga.; Stephanie Budde of Geneseo, Il.; Katrina Broyles of Farmington, NM; Michael Burback of White Bear Lake, Mn.; Colin Rucker of Rockmart, Ga.; Andrew Hadley of Monticello, Ind.; Mariah Bennett of Owens Cross Roads, Canada;
--

Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment

busy
 

mySSnews Login



User Menu