LoginCreate an account

  Username: Password:
 
Home News-Telegram Sports District 13-4A track varsity finishers

District 13-4A track varsity finishers

E-mail Print PDF
User Rating: / 0
PoorBest 

HALLSVILLE — The following list is District 13-4A top three places in varsity boys and girls track events (other than Sulphur Springs) concluded Thursday with the athletes to advance regional in Denton May 1-2.


Varsity boys

100-meter dash — 1. Darius Jones, Marshall, 10.79; 2. Cobi Hamilton, Texas High, 10.83; 3. Nathaniel Sorenson, Texas High, 11.05.

200-meter dash — 1. Cobi Hamilton, Texas High, 21.75; 2. Nathaniel Sorenson, Texas High, 22.23; 3. Aaron Franklin, Marshall, 22.31.

400-meter dash — 1. Dean Goodson, Longview, 50.67; 2. Jonathan Henderson, 50.84; 3. Kolen McCuin, Mount Pleasant, 51.32.

800-meter run — 1. Adrian Davis, Longview, 2:00.97; 2. Joshua Crandell, Marshall, 2:01.41; 3. Jaquale Darden, 2:02.75.

1,600-meter run — 1. Jonathan Tijerina, Marshall, 4;35.76; 2. Joshua Crandall, Marshall, 4:35.86; 3. Todd Schrader, Pine Tree, 4:36.66

3,200-meter run — 1. Jonathan Tijerina, Marshall, 10:04.94; 2. Todd Schrader, Pine Tree, 10:13.81; 3. Juan Ramirez, Mount Pleasant, 10:21.06.

110-meter hurdles — 1. Emmanuel Shaw, Longview, 15.18; 2. Malachi Gorman, Hallsville, 15.21; 3. Kevin Bitting, 15.28.

400-meter relay — 1. Marshall, 41.95; 2. Longview, 42.30; 3. Texas High, 42.86.

800-meter relay — 1. Texas High, 1:26.40; 2. Marshall, 1:28.69; 3. Longview, 1:29.07.

1,600-meter relay — 1. Longview, 3:21.72; 2. Texas High, 3;21.84; 3. Mount Pleasant, 3:27.71.

Discus — 1. Brett Sharp, Pine Tree, 160-5 1/4; 2. Gerry Williams, Texas High, 158-10 1/2; 3. Eric McCowan, Marshall, 158-9 1/2.

High jump — 1. Josh Brown, Hallsville, 6-5; 2. Aaron Johnson, Longview, 6-4; 3. Jared Simpson, Hallsville, 6-4.


Varsity girls

100-meter dash — 1. K. Brewer, Longview, 12.42; 2. Vanessa Aldridge, Pine Tree, 12.62; 3. Shaleetha Jackson, Pine Tree, 12.75.

200-meter dash _ 1. Terracia Moody, Longview, 24.70; 2. Shaleetha Jackson, Pine Tree, 25.90; 3. Keyona Noel, Texas High, 26.37.

400-meter dash — 1. Brianna Young, Hallsville, 1:01.63; 2. Camille Stuckey, Texas High, 1:02.32; 3. Darby Graff, Hallsville, 1:02.96.

800-meter run — 1. Monica Perez, Hallsville, 2:23.88; 2. Jasmine Boyd, Longview, 2;25.00; 3. Taylor Ridgeway, Hallsville,  2:30.18.

1,600-meter run — 1. Monica Perez, Hallsville, 5:44.12; 2. Grace Lindwall, Pine Tree, 5:47.69; 3. Laura Keeler, Pine Tree, 5:52.40.

3,200-meter run — 1. Grace Lindwall, Pine Tree, 12:24.75; 3. Hannah Lindwall, Pine Tree, 13:00.68; 3. Alejandra Vasquez,  Mount Pleasant, 13:03.81.

100-meter hurdles — 1. Laqueisha Roy, Longview, 17.07; 2. Kayla Tolar, Hallsville, 17.33; 3. Karley Glezen, Hallsville, 17.34.

300-meter hurdles — 1. Laqueisha Roy, Longview, 48.83; 2. Hannah Robey, Pine Tree, 49.39; 3. Kayla Tolar, Hallsville, 50.26.

400-meter relay — 1. Pine Tree, 48.97; 2. Longview, 49.20; 3. Texas High, 49.87.

800-meter relay — 1. Longview, 1:43.53; 2. Texas High, 1;45.31; 3. Pine Tree, 1:50.22.

1,600-meter relay — 1. Longview, 4:04.55; 2. Hallsville, 4:09.59; 3. Texas High, 4:13.39.

Discus — 1. Tasha Bryles, Texas High, 106- 7 1/2; 2. Ashlee Gooden, Texas High, 99-10 1/4; 3. Kirsten Smith, Pine Tree, 99 9 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Destiny Smith, Mount Pleasant, 37-8 3/4; 2. Saria Hawkins, Longview, 37- 0 1/2; Johniqua Pipkins, Marshall, 36- 0 3/4.

High jump— Ta’Lisha Hart, Pine Tree, 5-4; 2.  Jamesha Jones, Texas High, 5-4; 3. Wynden Williams, Texas High, 5-2.

Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment

busy
 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu