LoginCreate an account

  Username: Password:
 
Home News-Telegram Sports Local tracksters set sights on regionals

Local tracksters set sights on regionals

E-mail Print PDF
User Rating: / 0
PoorBest 

HAWKINS — Under clear blue skies, the 1A Area track meet held at Hawkins Thursday.

North Hopkins Lady Panthers finished 11th with 10 points, Miller Grove Lady Hornets were 13th with 6, Saltillo Lady Lions and Yantis Lady Owls tied for 14th with 4 points each, and Sulphur Bluff Lady Bears were 17th overall with one point. These teams competed against 18 area schools.

Sulphur Bluff Bears rallied for 45 points to place sixth, North Hopkins Panthers scored 12 points for 13th, Miller Grove Hornets were 17th with four points, Yantis Owls was 18th with two points, and Saltillo Lions finished 19th with one point. The host team Hawkins won outright in both girls and boys divisions.

Select athletes from North Hopkins, Yantis, Sulphur Bluff, and Miller Grove will advance to regional competition at Stephen F. Austin in Nacogdoches on Friday, May 1-Saturday, May 2.

Results are as follows:

Girls Varsity Division

North Hopkins

3,200-meter run — 3. Haley Flanagan, 13:32

1,600-meter run — 4. Haley Flanagan, 6:15

Saltillo

3,200-meter run — 6. Jessica Castro, 18:04

400-meter run — 6. Brittany Patridge, 1:12.47

1,600-meter run — 6. Brittany Patridge, 6:46

Shot put – 6. Regan Martin, 28-7.25

Yantis

100-meter hurdles - 4. Amanda McKinney, 18.03

Miller Grove

1,600-meter relay — 5. Team of Mareyna Pillard, Nicole Hall, Shayelynn Emerick, Destiny Soto, 4:53

800-meter run - 5. Destiny Soto, 2:57.44

Triple jump — 7. Mareyna Pillard, 8. Nicole Hall

Sulphur Bluff

Discus — 6. Brittany Andrews, 75-9

Boys Varsity Division

North Hopkins

3,200-meter run — 2. Erick Perez, 10:56.82

1,600-meter run — 4. Erick Perez, 4:48

Saltillo

High jump — 6. Nolan Garmon, 5-6

Yantis

Triple jump — 5. Terry Thompson, 39.5

Sulphur Bluff

Pole vault — 2. Dylan Horn, 11-0

3,200-meter run — 1. Everett Wilder, 10:35.56; 5. Zach Hope, 11:30; 6. Ryan Watts, 11:49

400-meter run — 6. Josh Formoso, 57.63

1,600-meter run —1. Everett Wilder, 4:48; 6. Trey Henderson, 5:08

110-meter hurdles – 5. Jacob Mintz, 17.88

1,600-meter relay — 6. Team of Ken Wade, Jacob Stahl, Ismael Gutierrez, Josh Formoso

800-meter run — 4. Trey Henderson, 2:10.94; 5. Josh Formoso, 2:13.42

800-meter relay — 6. Team of Ryan Moore, Coltin Argenbright, Joe Hill, Dylan Horn

Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment

busy
 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu