LoginCreate an account

     
 
Home News-Telegram News Milking, running and ice cream winners crowned

Milking, running and ice cream winners crowned

E-mail Print PDF

The 57th annual Hopkins County Dairy Festival got off to a running start last weekend, with winners crowned in the 5K Milk Run, the Ice Cream Freeze-Off and the milking contest.

Milking Contest

Sadie Evans got the most milk in the Dairy Festival queen contestant’s milking contest, with Lauren Helm coming in second and Emma Boyett third. There are eight contestants in the queen contest, who were shown the technique by reigning queen Sidney Dietze.

While Sadie Evans was the clear winner, Helm and Boyett had to have a one-minute milk-off after they tied for second.

Parents of the contestants also milked and were given trophies for first through third place. The winning parents were Jason and Holly Thompson, parents of Story Thompson; second place went to Anne-Marie Winborn’s mother Jennifer Lansou and friend; and third place went to Kyshia Johnson and Marcus Johnson, parents of Tahtiana King.

The milking contest was hosted in the Hopkins County Regional Civic Center Arena, shortly after the conclusion of the Jr. Dairy Show.

 

Ice Cream Freeze-Off 

Henry Penson was the winner of the Texas State Championship Homemade Ice Cream Freeze-Off on Saturday afternoon with his pecan pie creation, and The Smiley Tooth took home the People’s Choice Award with their vanilla pebbles concoction.

There were more than 60 entries in the contest, sponsored by the Hopkins County Chamber of Commerce in conjunction with the Dairy Festival, on the grounds of the Civic Center.

Another notable winner was Mindy Bentley, who was the winner of the First Timer category, which was new this year.

This year’s winners were:

LITTLE DIP

Plain — 1. Slayton McClendon, creamy vanilla; 2. Kysten Allen, vanilla.

Fruit — 1. Addison Bowers, banana; 2. Kyleigh Allen, blackberry.

Novelty — 1. Machelle Allen, peanut butter nutty bar; 2. Faith Watkins, Butterfinger; 3. Hettie Thompson, Oreo birthday cake.

BIG DIP

Plain — 1. Carlie Penson, chocolate; 2. Tony Cotton, vanilla; 3. Bill and Beverly Owens, vanilla.

Fruit — 1. Linda Henton, strawberry; 2. Wesley Patrick, strawberry; 3. Carlie Penson, banana.

Novelty — 1. The Smiley Tooth, vanilla pebbles; 2. Chris Allen, inside out cookies and cream; 3. Monte Wise, Reese’s peanut butter.

FIRST TIMERS

1. Mindy Bentley, Butterfinger; 2. Sharon Sink, fruited ice cream; 3. Michael Robinson, rocky road.

PEOPLE’S CHOICE

(Voted on by those present at the contest) — The Smiley Tooth, vanilla pebbles.

SUPER SCOOP

1, Henry Penson, pecan pie; 2. Tony Cotton, black cherry walnut.

First Place Super Scoop and New Texas State Champion Homemade Ice Cream Freeze-Off:

 

5K MILK RUN

Jeff Haynes and Elizabeth Gillette were the overall men’s and women’s winners of the 5K Milk Run, which was held Friday evening at Shannon Oaks Church.

Haynes finished the 3.1-mile course in 18 minutes, 28 seconds, while Gillette came in at 19:17.

Below are the age group winners:

FEMALE

Overall — Elizabeth Gillette, 19:17.

Masters — Sabrina Ramirez, 26:04.

9 and Under — 1. Trinity Martin, 46:27.

10 to 14 — 1. Kristina Wade, 26:32; 2. Maurie Flecker, 27:28; 3. Olivia Norrell, 27:54.

15 to 19 — 1. Sienna Collins, 21:07; 2. Autumn Tanton, 30:10; 3. Ashley Jance, 34:55.

20 to 24 — 1. Madison Ramirez, 24:32; 2. Megan Price, 24:37; 3. Haley Ball, 27:33.

25 to 29 — 1. Brett Jones, 32:53; 2. Robin Castro, 35:11; 3. Jenna Davis, 40:34.

30-34 —  1. Lyndsi White, 23:03; 2. Christy Brice, 25:59; 3. Misty George, 27:38; 

40 to 44 — 1. Tonya Norris, 32:48; 2. Kari Enge, 33:42; 3. Stacy Vance, 34:55.

45 to 49 — 1. Sandy Norrell, 34:51; 2. Jill Sanchez, 38:43; 3. Pam Stroud, 44:14.

50 to 54 — 1. Debbie Williams, 33:44; 2. Ivey Shing, 45:20; 3. Diane Cookston, 1:01:03.

55 to 59 — 1. Donna Wallace, 34:02; 2. Susan Shirley, 35:07; 3. Sandra Hurley, 35:46.

65 to 69 — 1. Dianna McGregor, 51:54.

MALE

Overall — Jeff Haynes, 18:28.

Masters — Arno Kleibore, 21:14.

9 and Under — 1. Jacob Hutchins, 31:55; 2. Dobson Martin, 33:08; 3. Oliver Enge, 33:40.

10 to 14 — 1. Coy Collins, 24:02; 2. Madison Martin, 32:06; 3. Adam Peckham, 35:34.

15 to 19 — 1. Landon Thornton, 18:51; 2. Peyton Vickery, 19:01; 2. Tanner Ramirez, 20:42.

20 to 24 — 1. Landon Price, 18:32; 2. Allen Smith, 25:08; 3. Andrew Wallace, 25:28.

25 to 29 — 1. Kiffer Davis, 24:12; 2. Brantley Price, 1:01:38.

30 to 34 — 1. Joshua Seelbach, 19:45; 2. Victor Rodriguez, 21:18; 3. Andy Taylor, 26:44.

35 to 39 — 1. Brent Waits, 23:19; Jim Teetes, 29:34; B.J. Rutledge, 32:43.

40 to 44 — 1. Steve Allen, 23:17; 2. Jason Tully, 36:10; 3. Jonathan Cummins, 38:30.

45 to 49 — 1. Sotero Ramirez, 45:58.

50 to 54 — 1. Rocky Christenberry, 24:19; 2. Gerald Grafton, 31:41; 3. Paul Stroud, 42:46.

55 to 59 — 1. Donnie Martin, 33:10.

60 to 64 — 1. Red Cross, 50:31.

 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu