LoginCreate an account

  Username: Password:
 
Home News-Telegram Sports Five SS athletes advance from district track

Five SS athletes advance from district track

E-mail Print PDF
User Rating: / 14
PoorBest 

By DON WALLACE
News-Telegram Sports Editor
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
    LONGVIEW — It was Texas High taking top team honors for the boys and Pine Tree winning the girls division in 14-A track action held at Pine Tree’s Pirate Stadium.
    Texas High took the boys title for the fourth consecutive year.


    Sulphur Springs was sixth place in both in the boys and girls varsity divisions.
    Sulphur Springs will have five athletes representing the school in Class 4A, Region II meet at UT-Arlington on April 25-26.
    Madeline Massey will be competing in two events at regional.
    Massey won the 1,600 race with a time of 5:31.88 and took second in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 12:28.46.
    Chaliyah Moore was a district champion in the shot put with a toss of 35-1 3/4.
    Chrissalynd Person was second in the long jump with a 16-6 finish.
    Two Wildcats advance to regional, Zach Spigner and Barry Stribling.
    Spigner had a 15.81 time in the 110-meter hurdles.
    Stribling had a slow start and moved into second place with a fine late long jump. Stribling had a 20 feet, 7 1/2 inch jump. First went to Lamarcus Reese of Pine Tree at 20-11.
    Jaylon Dugan was fourth in the triple jump, 42-11; Seth Harred took third in the shot put, 43-0.5; Dilllon Carpenter was fourth in discus, 125-7 1/2; Jacob Gatewood took sixth in the 3,200-meter run, with a time of 10:45.38.
    For the girls - Mackenzie Moore was third in the 100-meter hurdles, 16.87 and sixth in the 300-meter hurdles, 53.17; Person took sixth in the 200-meter run timed at 27.11. Aijalon Pryor was fourth in the shot, 31-6.5. Destiny Wade was fourth in discus, 109-9.5.
    See track results below:

Varsity boys
    Team — 1. Texas High, 201; 2. Hallsville, 148; 3. Pine Tree, 90; 4. Marshall, 75; 5. Mount Pleasant, 58; 6. Sulphur Springs, 43.
    Long jump — 1. Lamarcus Reese, Pine Tree, 20-11; 2. Barry Stribling, Sulphur Springs, 20-7 1/2; 3. Macailyn Wilder, Hallsville, 20-5.
    Triple jump — 1. K.D. Cannon, Mount Pleasant, 45-8; 2 Tony Itoka, Hallsville, 44-6; 3. Macailyn Wilder, Hallsville; 4. Jaylon Dugan, Sulphur Springs 42-11.
    High jump — 1. Tiandre Jackson-Young, Marshall, 6-4; 2. Corey Jones, Texas High, 6-4; 3. Marquan Daniels, Texas High, 6-2.
    Pole vault — 1. James McNamey, Pine Tree, 15-0; 2. Matt Godwin, Hallsville, 13-6; Michael Adkins, Hallsville, 13-0.
    Shot put — 1. Brandon Hosey, Hallsville, 49-1; 2. Braylon Smith, Hallsville, 43-1 3/4; 3. Seth Harred, Sulphur Springs, 43-0.5.
    Discus — 1. Demarquon Bailey, Texas High, 143-2; 2. T’Nheous Smith, Mount Pleasant, 141-11; 3. Brandon Hosey, Hallsville, 132-7; 4. Dillon Carpenter, Sulphur Springs, 125-7 1/2.
    3,200-meter run — 1. Evan Barron, Pine Tree, 9:38.86; 2. Grant Jarvis, Texas High, 9:44.69; 3. Ryan McKelvery, Hallsville, 9:55.20; 6. Jacob Gatewood, Sulphur Springs, 10:45.38.
    4x100-relay — 1. Texas High, team of Jacorian Walker, Treveon Walker, Travonne Monk and Kevin Harris, 41.56; 2. Mount Pleasant, team of LaDarius Patterson, LaDarius Craddock, Daniel Craddock and K.D. Cannon, 42.01; 3. Marshall, team of Jauque Kuykendall, Tirandre Jackson-Young, Trel Patton and Ashton Roberston, 42.35; 5. Sulphur Springs, team of C.J. Stephens, Jaylon Hawkins, Melroy Givens and Jaylon Dugan, 43.22.
    800-meter run — 1. Caleb Peavy, Texas High, 1:58.14; 2. Brian Thompson, Pine Tree, 1;59.52; 3. Collin Pierson, Hallsville, 1:59.89.
    110-hurdles — 1. Tony Itoka, Hallsville, 15.40; 2. Zach Spigner, Sulphur Springs, 15.81; 3 Jamil Young, Hallsville, 15.87.
    100-meter dash — 1. K.D. Cannon, Mount Pleasant, 10.72; 2. Travonne Monk, Texas High, 11.01; 3. Jauque Kuykendall, Marshall, 11.28.
    4x200-relay — 1. Texas High, team of Jacorian Walker, Trevon Walker, Travonne Monk and Kevin Harris, 1:26.27; 2. Marshall, team of Jauque Kuykdendal, John Love, Triandra Jackson-Young and Ashton Robertson, 1:28.61; 3. Pine Tree, team of Jordan Phillips, Aaron Lydia, Bryant Williams, Lamarcus Reese, 1:29.61; 5. Sulphur Springs, team of Melroy Givens, Dillon Carpenter, Zach Spigner and Jaylon Dugan, 1:34.62.
    400-meter run —1. Jordan Haley, Texas High, 49.55; 2. Kelton Bunn, Texas High, 49.61; 3. Sydney Ajanga, Marshall, 49.54.
    300-meter hurdles — 1. Corey Jones, Texas High, 40.08; 2. Jaylon Rhone, Texas High,40.36; 3. Tony Itoka, Hallsville, 40.70.
    200-meter dash — 1. Kevin Harris, Texas High, 21.13; 2. K.D. Cannon, Mount Pleasant, 21.53; 3. Treveon Walker, Texas High, 21.75.
    1,600-meter run — 1. Grant Jarvis, Texas High, 4:28.45; 2. Ryan McKelvey, Hallsville, 4:31.07; 3. Evan Barron, Pine Tree, 4:31.19.
    4x400 relay — 1. Texas High, team of Caleb Peavy, Kevin Cross, Jordan Haley and Keilon Bunn, 3:18.41; 2. Marshall, team of John Love, Tiandre Jackson-Young, Sydney Ajanga and Ashton Robertson, 3:18.65; 3. Hallsville, team of Jonathan York, Collin Pierson, Dwayne Johnson and Jel Holmes, 3:26.86; 5. Sulphur Springs, team of Isaiah Lacy, Parker Aguilar, Larry Pryor and Keylon Hall, 3:37.05.

Varsity girls
    Team — 1. Pine Tree, 145.5;2. Texas High, 121; 3. Mount Pleasant, 106; 4. Hallsville, 94.5; 6. Sulphur Springs, 56.
    Long jump — 1, Shaquanna Hendrix, Mount Pleasant, 16-10;  2. Chrissalynd Person, Sulphur Springs, 16-6; 3. Precious Thompson, Mount Pleasant, 16-6.
    Triple jump — 1. Shaquanna Hendrix, Mount Pleasant, 36-1 3/4; 2. Alyssa Jones, Pine Tree, 35-4 1/2; 3. Tieyana Thurman, Pine Tree, 35-0.5.
    High jump — 1. Kierra Smith, Texas High, 5-5 1/2; 2. Heidi George, Marshall, 5-2; 3. Danielle Cormier, Pine Tree, 5-0.
    Pole vault — 1. Brittany Conway, Pine Tree, 12-0; 2. Kerrigan Jackson, Marshall, 10-3; 3. Olivia Forbes, Pine Tree, 8-6.
    Shot put — 1. Chaliyah Moore, Sulphur Springs, 35-1 3/4; 2. Kaylan Coleman, Texas High, 34-9 1/2; 3. Jasmine Walker, Mount Pleasant, 33-1 1/2; 4. Aijalon Pryor, Sulphur Springs, 31-6 1/2.
    Discus — 1. Hannah Higgins, Texas High, 115-2 1/2; 2. Gavyn Diviney, Pine Tree; 3. Kristin McDuffie, Texas High, 111-3 1/2; 4. Destiny Wade, Sulphur Springs, 109- 9 1/2.
    3,200-meter run — 1. Christina Nelson, Pine Tree, 12:23.62; 2. Madeline Massey, 12:28.46; 3. Rachel Willis, Hallsville, 12:34.39.
    4x100-relay — 1. Marshall, team of Anaya Johnson, Shamya Washington, Anna Grace Runnels and Maquaysha Stoker, 48.57; 2. Pine Tree, team of Tieyna Thurmond, Kiara Butler, Breanna Ingram and Cierra Murphy, 48.72; 3. Hallsville, team of Autumn Adkins, Jaylor Wagoner, Natasha Griffith and Teairra Pipkins, 49.15; 6. Sulphur Springs, team of Alexandria Chancellor, Chrissalynd Person, Tahtiana King and Brianna Ivery, 51.14.
    800-meter run — 1. Jade Greer, Hallsville, 2:29.03; 2. Allison Bayne, Hallsville, 2:29.79; 3. Trishae Black-Young, Texas High, 2:38.32.
    100-meter hurdles — 1. Rojhanea Davis, Texas High, 16.14; 2. Danielle Cormier, Pine Tree, 16.36; 3. Mackenzie Moore, Sulphur Springs, 16.87.
    100-meter dash — 1. Cierra Murphy, Pine Tree, 12.82; 2. Teairra Pipkins, Hallsville, 12.94; 3. Maquaysha Stoker, Marshall, 13.04.
    4x200-relay — 1. Marshall, team of Anaya Johnson, Shamya Washington, Anna Grace, Runnels and Maquaysha Stoker, 1:43.42; 2. Pine Tree, team of Tieyana Thurmond, Destiny Lewis, Breanna Ingram and Cierra Murphy, 1:43.91; 3. Texas High, team of Rojhanea Davis, Takeba Dowden, LaMonica Morgan and Kennedy Jackson, 1:45.70.
    400-meter dash — 1. Demicya Griffin, Mount Pleasant, 1:01.64; 2. Autumn Davis, Hallsville, 1:01.84; 3. Emma Beth Runnells, Marshall, 1:01.89.
    300-meter hurdles — 1. Rojhanea Davis, Texas High, 48.26; 2. Kisyana Willis, Pine Tree, 49.23; 3. Shaleigh Chandler, Texas High, 49.66; 6. Mackenzie Moore, Sulphur Springs, 27.11.
    200-meter dash — 1. Teairra Pipkins, Hallsville, 25.85; 2. Kiara Butler, Pine Tree, 26.05; 3. Kennedy Jackson, Texas High, 26.40; 6. Chrissalynd Person, Sulphur Springs, 27.11.
    1,600-meter run — 1. Madeline Massey, Sulphur Springs, 5:31.88; 2. Allison Bayne, Hallsville, 5:33.22; 3. Christina Nelson, Pine Tree, 5:35.06.
    4x400 relay — 1, Marshall team of Heidi George, Anna Grace Runnels, Shamya Washington and Emma Beth Runnels,  4:07.20; 2. Mount Pleasant, team of Sakaria Grant, Lauren Williams, Taylor Daniels and Demicya Griffin, 4:14.54; 3. Texas High, team of Takeba Dowden, Trishae Black-Young, Khabil Kirkendall and Ayla Sozen, 4:14.65; 6. Sulphur Springs, team of Chrissalynd Person, Sheretta Hill, McKenzie Sorley and Madeline Massey, 4:24.09.

Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment

busy
 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu