LoginCreate an account

  Username: Password:
 
Home News-Telegram Sports SSMS girls take top two slots at meet

SSMS girls take top two slots at meet

E-mail Print PDF
User Rating: / 48
PoorBest 

    The Sulphur Springs seventh grade girls won the recent   Paris Relays scoring 160 points in the junior high track event.
    The eighth grade girls came in second place.


    The following is a listing of times, distances for Lady Cat athletes.

Seventh
grade girls
    Long jump — 1. Abbi Baier, 13-10 ½
    Triple jump — 1. Sydney Williams, 30-1 ½;     2. Abbi Baier, 30-0 ½; 6.  Tierra Rose, 28-8
    High jump — 1. Sydney Williams, 4-6; 2. Autumn Tanton, 4-6; 4. Madison Vickery, 4-4.
    Discus  — 2. Abby Beggs,  67-10; 3.  Maddie Millsap,  66-1
    Shot put — 2. Abby Beggs,   32-1/2
    800-meter run — 3. Sierra Smith,  2:37
    100-meter hurdles — 1. Abbi Baier, 17:95;   2.  Carissa Carter,  19:65
    100-meter run — 1. Sadavia Porter 12:91; 4. Sydney Williams,  13:52; 6. Tierra Rose  13:84
    800-meter relay — 2. 1:59        Team of Danielle Godbolt, Sydney Williams, Abbi Baier, Sad avia Porter
    400-meter run — 6. Allison Fain 1:10
    300-meter hurdles – 1. Faith Hatley  51:32; 3. Olivia Wood  55:58
    1,600-meter run — 3. Sierra Smith, 6:05
    100-meter relay —  6.  4:50,     team  of Allison Fain, Autumn Tanton, Kelsey Wallace, Danielle Godbolt.

Eighth
grade girls
    The following is a listing of times, distances for Lady Cat athletes.
    Long jump  —  1. Imani Taylor, 16-0; 4.  Katelynn Fryer,  14-2
    High jump —  2. Kaylee Jefferson 4-6; 4. Brooke Williams
    Triple jump — 2. Imani Taylor 33-6
    Shot put — 2. Karlee Adams 31-4; 3. Desmine Collins, 30-8; 4. Laila King, 30-1
    Discus —2. Karlee Adams   73-4; 5. Laila King    64-9
    2,400-meter run — 5. Taylor Robinson 10:01; 6. Samantha Vargas,  10:12
    400-meter relay — 2. 53:30; team of Alyssa Abron, Imani Taylor, Nsya Dugan, Macee Hollins
    100-meter hurdles — 1. Nsya Dugan,  16:61; 2. Jo McMillian,  17:29; 4. Tajia Gilbert,  17:67
    100-meter run  —   5. Nsya Dugan   13:24
    800-meter relay — 3.  1:59   team of Alyssa Abron, Imani Taylor, Kaylee Jefferson, Macee Hollins
    400-meter run   — 4. Meika VanBentham,   1:07; 6. Katelynn Fryer, 1:09.
    300-hurdles — 3. Brooke Williams, 54:27; 5. Jo McMillian,  55:81
    200-meter run  — 3. Imani Taylor, 27:69; 4. Raleigh Potts,  27:71
    1,600-meter run — 5. Taylor Robinson, 6:20
    1,600-meter relay — 3.  4:38, team of  Brooke Williams, Alyssa Abron, Meika VanBentham and Kaylee Jefferson.

Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment

busy
 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu