LoginCreate an account

  Username: Password:
 
Home News-Telegram Sports Track news

Track news

E-mail Print PDF
User Rating: / 44
PoorBest 

C-P track
team takes 4th
 The following are results for Como-Pickton Junior High boys from the Quitman Relays March 24.

    Seventh grade boys


    Team total — 4. 68 points.
    Long jump — 1. Ernesto Murillo.
    Shot put — 4. Jesus Olguin           Discus — 2. Jesus Olguin; 5. Landon Lambrich.
    Triple jump — 3. Josh Martin.
    Pole vault — 5. Dylan Wiggins.
    100-meter dash — 6. Hugo DeLeon
    400-meter run — 2. Ernesto Murillo , 6. Landon Lambrich.
    800-meter run — 4. Josh Martin 4th, 5. Junior Ayala.
    300-hurdles — 3. Ricardo Gutierrez                 400-meter relay — 3. Team of Landon Lambrich, Anthony Martin, Hugo DeLeon, Ernesto Murillo.
    800-meter relay — 6. Team of Alex Alonso, Jedruin Trujillo, Junior Ayala, Ricardo Gutierrez.

8th grade boys
    Team total — 4. 67 points
    Long jump — 2. Colton Clark, 5. Juan Monterroso.
    Shot put- 5. Tyler Osborne.
    Discus — 5. Tyler Osborne, 6. Colton Collins.
    Triple jump — 2. Colton Clark.
    Pole vault — 4. Breyden Densmore.
    200-meter run — 1. Colton Clark: 6. Colton Collins.
    800-meter run — 6. Breyden Densmore
    2,400-meter run — 4. Steven Grimaldi     
    400-meter relay — 2. team of  Colton Collins, Roberto Valle, Colton Clark, Juan Monterroso.
    800-meter relay relay — 4. Team of Collins, Valle, Clark, Monterroso.
    Next meet — District boys and girls meet, April 7 at Edgewood.

NH track
squad competes
at Commerce
MS meet
    COMMERCE — North Hopkins did well with several runners winning medals at the Commerce Middle School Relays.
    In the seventh grade girls division - 1,600-meter run — 1. Cecile Lozano, 4:49.50: 2,400-meter run — 1. Lozano, 10:49.00.
    Seventh grade boys
    100-meter dash — 4. Victor Rojo, 13.91; Johnny Smith, 15.85 and Mattison Drum, 16.42.
    200-meter dash — 4. Rojo, 29.75; Evan Lewis, 33.04 and Drum, 34.04.
    400-meter dash — 1. Rojo, 1:07.18; Johnny Smith, 1:16.54 and Leiws, 1:27.07.
    800-meter dash — 2. Ryan Reed, 2:58.80; 5. Drum, 3:06.59.
    1600-meter run — 2. Cody Booth, 6:30.00; 4. Smith, 6:37.52.
    2,400-meter run — 3. Booth, 10:26.00.
     The report was submitted by coach Garrett Todd.

Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment

busy
 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu