LoginCreate an account

  Username: Password:
 
Home News-Telegram Sports First track meet successful for SS teams

First track meet successful for SS teams

E-mail Print PDF
User Rating: / 7
PoorBest 

By DON WALLACE
News-Telegram Sports Editor
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
    Sulphur Springs teams competed well at home in three different divisions at the Wildcat track meet held Friday.


    The varsity girls had the best finish, taking second behind Lindale. The varsity boys were third. Top boys team was Lindale with 143.5 points, Mount Pleasant was second at 104, Paris, third with 86; Sulphur Springs had 85.5 points.
    Royse City won the junior varsity boys division with 162 points. Sulphur Springs turned in 54 point total points.

Varsity boys
    Teams — 1. Lindale, 143.5; 2. Mount Pleasant, 104; 3. Paris, 86; 4. Sulphur Springs, 85.5
    3200-meter run — 1. Watson, Lindale, 10:30; 2. Jacob Gateway, Sulphur Springs, 10:43; 3. Hernandez, Mount Pleasant, 10:50; 6. Nathan Mabry, Sulphur Springs, 11:11.
    400-meter relay — 1. Mount Pleasant, 43:18; 2. Paris, 42.62; 3. Lindale, 43.74; 5. Sulphur Springs, 44.47.
    100-meter dash — 1. K.D. Cannon,  Mount Pleasant, 10.26; 2. Williams, Lindale, 11.09; 3. Craddock, Mount Pleasant, 11.23; 6. Melroy Givens, Sulphur Springs, 11.45.
    110-meter hurdles — 1. Eavan, Lindale, 15.67; 2. Lind, Lindale, 15.84; 3. Zach Spigner, Sulphur Springs, 15.86; 4. Bryton Wood, Sulphur Springs, 16.72.
    800-meter relay — 1. Paris, 1:33.60; 2. Denison, 1:35.50; 3. Sulphur Springs, 1:36.20.
    800-meter dash — 1. Dick, Sherman, 2:01.10; 2. Bickerstaff, Sherman, 2:09.00; 3. Tiejesins, Royse City, 2:09.70; 4. Carter White, Sulphur Springs, 2:10.00.
    400-meter dash — 1. Dade, Denison, 51.70; 2. Dick, Sherman, 52.45; 3. Sanders, Paris, 54.98; 5. Dedric Smith, Sulphur Springs, 55.70; 6. Luis Colorado, Sulphur Springs, 59.95.
    300-meter hurdles — 1. Evans, Lindale, 40.10; 2. Lind, Lindale, 41.67; 3. Gray, Paris, 43.56; 4. Isaiah Lacy, Sulphur Springs, 43.59.
    200-meter dash — 1. Reynolds, Paris, 21.54; 2. Patterson, Mount Pleasant, 22.84; 3. McKinney, Sherman, 22.92; 4. Zach Spigner, 23.31.
    1,600-meter run — 1. Watson, Lindale, 4:47.00; 2. Hernandez, Mount Pleasant; 3. Carter White, Sulphur Springs, 4;56.00; 4. Gatewood, 4:57.00.
    1,600-meter relay — 1. Lindale, 3:33.00; 2. Mount Pleasant, 3:43.00; 3. Denison, 3:44.40; 4. Sulphur Springs, 3:44.50.
    Long jump — 1. Luper, Denison, 20-11; 2. Williams, Lindale, 20-4; 3. McKinney, Sherman, 20-3.75.
    Triple jump — 1. K.D. Cannon, Mount Pleasant, 44-7.75; 2. Dade, Denison,42-2.25; 3. Jaylon Dugan, Sulphur Springs, 42-2.
    Shot put — 1. Reed, Paris, 48-4.75; 2. Brown, Royse City, 48-2; 3. Seth Harred, Sulphur Springs, 43-9.
    High jump — 1. Cannon, Mount Pleasant, 6-0; 2. King, Paris, 6-0; 3. Patterson, Mount Pleasant,  5-10.
    Pole vault — 1. Lind, Lindale, 12-6; 2. Smith, Lindale, 12-6; 3. Axens, Royse City, 11-0.
    Discus — 1. Hunt, Sherman, 142.6.5; 2. Smith, Mount Pleasant, 137-9.75; 3. Martinez, Mount Pleasant, 112-11.25; 4. Davis, 109-3.
    
Varsity girls
    Teams — 1. Lindale, 183; 2. Sulphur Springs, 106; 3. Paris, 93.
    3,200-meter run — 1. Madeline Massey, Sulphur Springs, 12.50; 2. Charles, Lindale, 13:03; Lara, Lindale, 14:39.
    400-meter relay — 1. Paris, 50.56; 2. Sherman, 52.86; 3. Denison, 52.89; 4. Sulphur Springs, 52.96.
    800-meter run — 1. Meek, Denison, 2:38.60; 2. Hecker, Lindale, 2:40.10; 3. Kinsey, Denison, 2:41.60.
    100-meter hurdles — 1. Softly, Sherman, 15.72; 2. Tucker, Lindale, 15.96; Petty, Sherman, 17.25; Kenzie Riley, Sulphur Springs, 17.45.
    100-meter dash — 1. Bronner, Paris, 12.17; 2. Hunter,  Sherman, 12,68; 3. Jackson, Denison, 13.24; 6. Alex Chancellor, Sulphur Springs, 13.75.
    800-meter relay — 1. Mount Pleasant, 1:54.70; 2. Sulphur Springs, 1:54.80; 3. Lindale, 1:57.30.
    400-meter dash — 1. Sheretta Hill, Sulphur Springs (no time listed); 2. Rand, Lindale, 1:04.40; 3. Labells, Lindale, 1:05.00.
    300-meter hurdles — 1. Tucker, Lindale, 47.12; 2. Kenzie Riley, Sulphur Springs, 50.97; 3. Petty, Sherman, 52.84.
    200-meter dash — 1. Bronner, Paris, 25.68; 2. Hunter, Sherman, 26.33; 3. Williams, Denison, 27.94.
    1,600-meter run — 1. Madeline Massey, 5:49.00; 2. Charles, Lindale, 5:55.00; 3. Hacker, Lindale, 6:00.00.
    1,600-meter relay — 1. Lindale, 4:20.00; 2. Paris, 4:31.00; 3. Denison, 4:42.00; 4. Sulphur Springs, 4:46.00.
    Long jump — 1. Grant, Mount Pleasant, 16-10; 2. Chrissalynd Person, 16-4; 3. Rand, Lindale, 16-3.25.
    Triple jump — 1. Rand, Lindale, 34-10.75; 2. Grant, Mount Pleasant, 32-7.5; Mauldin, Lindale, 32-11.
    Shot put — 1. Moore, Sulphur Springs, 35-2.50; 2. Walker, Mount Pleasant, 34-4.5; 3. Souther, Denison, 34-2; 4. Pryor, Sulphur Springs, 32-0.
    Discus — 1. Destiny Wade, Sulphur Springs, 108-675; 2. Borger, Lindale, 102-6; 3. Yates, Paris, 101-9.
    High jump — 1. Acacy, Lindale, 5-6; 2. Softly, Sherman, 5-2; 3. Runnels, Paris, 5-0; 5. Pruitt, Sulphur Springs, 4-10.
    Pole vault — 1. Bataman, Lindale, 10-6; 2. Vitrup, Lindale, 8-6; 3. Rosser, Lindale, 7-6.

Junior varsity boys
    Teams — 1. Royse City, 162; 2. Paris, 113; 3. Lindale, 109; 6. Sulphur Springs, 54.
    3,200-meter run — 1. Andino, Sulphur Springs, 11:56; 2. Johnson, Royse City, 12;00; 3. Arbuckle, Denison, 12:18.
    400-meter relay — 1. Royse City, 45.28; 2. Paris, 45.78; 3. Mount Pleasant, 46.10; 5. Sulphur Springs, 47.24.
    800-meter run — 1. Fain, Sulphur Springs, 2:12.20; 2. Melahn, Lindale, 2:19.50; 3. Watkins, Paris, 2:22.90.
    110-meter hurdles — 1. Hudson, Royse City, 19.09; 2. Davis, Lindale, 20.08; 3. Green, Lindale, 22.72.
    Pole vault — 1. Mccary, Royse City, 10-0; 2. Whitenberger, Lindale, 9-6; 3. Grossnickle, Paris, 8-6.
    High jump — 1. Johnson, Paris, 5-10; 2. Nelson, Sherman, 5-8; 3. Brown, paris, 5-8.
    Discus — 1. Dale, Sherman, 101.5; 2. McKinney, Sherman, 96-4.5; 3 Turner, Mount Pleasant, 88-11; 5. Derrick Weeks, 87-9.5
    100-meter dash — 1. Brown, Paris, 11.32; 2. Debaa, Mount Pleasant, 11.59; 3. Porter, Lindale, 11.653.
    800-meter relay — 1. Royse City, 1:35.00; 2. Paris, 1:37.10; 3. Denison, 1:38.20; 5. Sulphur Springs, 1:42.70.
    400-meter dash — 1. Anderson, Royse City, 52.43; 2. Griffith, Lindale, 56.71; 3. Gaffney, Paris, 57.34; 6. Graham, Sulphur Springs, 59.43.
    300-meter hurdles — 1. Wallace, Royse City, 45.18; 2. Black, Paris, 46.8; 3. Hudson, Royse City, 48.04.
    200-meter dash — 1. Marshall, Denison, 24.456; 2. Marrtnez, Royse City, 24.502; 3. Price, Lindale, 24.82.
    1,600-meter run — 1. Fain, Sulphur Springs, 5:17.00; 2. Wyatt, Lindale, 5:30.00; 3. Melahn, Lindale, 5:32.00; 6. Andino, Sulphur Springs, no time listed.
    Shot put — 1. Epps, Mount Pleasant, 36-6; 2. Landin, Denison, 36-5; 3. Dale, Sherman, 35-6; 4. Neal, Sulphur Springs, 35-5.
    1,600-meter relay — 1. Royse City, 3:41.00; 2. Lindale, 3:56.00; 3. Paris, 3:57.00; 5. Sulphur Springs, 4:05.00.
    Long jump — 1. Maley, Royse City, 19-4.75;2. Perry, Sherman, 18-4; 3. Brown, Paris, 18-2.5; 5. Graham, Sulphur Springs, 17-9.
    Triple jump — 1. Williams, Paris, 40-2.25; 2. Alexander, Royse City, 38.5.5; 3. Giles, Royse City, 38-4; 5. Graham, Sulphur Springs, 36-10.5.    

Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment

busy
 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu