LoginCreate an account

  Username: Password:
 
Home mySSlife Chamber news The Chamber Connection for Sept. 23, 2010

The Chamber Connection for Sept. 23, 2010

E-mail Print PDF
User Rating: / 5
PoorBest 

41st Annual Stew Contest was a HUGE Success!

Thank you to everyone who participated in this year’s stew contest, whether you were a cook, a judge, a volunteer or a sponsor.

The next time you visit one of these individuals or businesses that helped make the stew contest a success, please tell them “Thank You” for their support, not only oof the stew contest, but also the many events that they sponsor in our community:

Alliance Bank; City National Bank; Guaranty Bond Bank; Orthodontics at Summit Dental; A&S Air Conditioning; Audley Moore Construction; Lone Star Dodge; Luminant; Allstate Insurance-Patty Brown; AgriLand Farm Credit; A.K. Gillis; Richard Drake Construction; Ocean Spray; NETBIO; Century 21 First Group; Southwest Dairy Museum; Judge Cletis Millsap; Town & Country Cleaners; Chris Brown; Powers & Blount; ReMax; ABC Autoplex; Jordan Health Services; Vista Care; Winzen Film

Many others have donated items for the stew contest. They include:

Farmers Electric Co-op; Chicken Express; Southwest Dairy Museum; Alliance Bank; City National Bank; First United Methodist Church; Plain & Fancy Sandwich Shoppe; Morningstar Foods; Chili’s; GSC Enterprises; Juan Pablo’s; Robert Mercer; Coca-Cola; Verizon; The Lodge; Latson’s; Walgreens; Echo Publishing Co.; Farm Country; Ag Power; Gary Spraggins; Heritage Park; City of Sulphur Springs; News-Telegram; Star Country 95.9; frontporchnewstexas.com; and KSST Radio.

Another group of people that deserved to be thanked for all of their hard work are the stew cooks (listed by lead cook, team sponsor, and second cook):

Dan Froneberger, SS FFA, Amber Norris

Garland Hays, Reed Scrap Metal, Enola Mathews

Beth Adams, Songbird Hill Farms, Mary Allen

Kathy Lambert, First Baptist Church, John Lambert

Chris Gibbins, Chris Gibbins - Farm Bureau Ins, Carolyn Gibbins

Sotero Ramirez, Sulphur Bluff FFA, Travis Allen

Don Sapaugh, City National Bank, James VanWinkle

Delane Malone, Davis Street Baptist Church, Cody Sanders

Gregg Carpenter, Davis Street Baptist Church, Kathy Carpenter

Ellen Matthews, CPI Imaging, Bryan Barclay

John Wilburn, Burke Bullock, Rudy Ellis

Pam Canup, Feeders Supply Company, Dottie Green

Rudy Ellis, Burke Bullock, John Wilburn

Barbara Palmer, Pioneer Café, Rick Palmer

Keith Ethridge, The Way Bible Church, Heath Gammil

Amy Scroggins, City National Bank, Jeff Jordan

Wayne Caldwell, Everything Unique, Lynsay Caldwell

Judy Gillem, Water Monitoring Solutions (Gillem's), Kim Gillem

David Gideon, Commercial Glass & Mirror, Kim Gideon

Lee Levine, Lee Levine, Jan Chapman

Dave Graves, Net Data, Brent Chaney

Annie Wilkerson, Cowboy's Tank Line

Danny Wilburn, Hopkins Co EMS, Taylor Pace

Steve Littlefield, Remax, James McMahan

Nancy Fite, M & W Feed & Fertilizer, Becky Berry

Steve Littlefield, Ben E. Keith, Dwayne Sears

Zack King, A & S Airconditioning, Cleveland Hooten

Robert Buster, Juan Pablo's, Jennifer Lucas

Chris Voorheese, Edward Jones, Lori Voorheese

Michael K. Mund, Lonestar Milk Producers, Cassie Mund Clark

Randy McCoy, Winburn Milk Company, Whitnie McCoy

Kathy Reeves, Wayne Reeves, Tripp Reeves

Winston Sawyer, W.S. Services, Glenn Sawyer

Chad Clauncey, Dairy Health Service, Rick Allison

Joe Wallace, Morning Star Foods, Bryan Allen

Carmen Crouse, Lone Star Dodge, Dichele Wiser Smith

Rick Wilson, Hopkins Co Historical, Sharon Wilson

Edward Moore, ABC Autoplex, Rawdy Brown

Donnie Sanders, The Grooming Barn/Folmer Drilling, Wenoka Fouse

Gary Kesting, HC Master Gardeners, Jeffrey Kesting

Amanda McKinney, Roach Construction, Darel Roach

Barbara Brown, Carriage House Manor

R.W. (Derb) Goodman, North East Texas Janitorial, W.R. Clark

Garrett Glass, Guaranty Bond Bank, Lynda Hager

Annette Wilburn, The Propane Company, Gerald Wilburn

Yvonna Womack, Guaranty Bond Bank, Lynda Hager

Gerald Wilburn, Piggly Wiggly, Annette Wilburn

Sheryl Paden, Farmers Electric Co-Op, Tonya Biggs

Robin Wells, Quality Wholesale Signs, Catina Shirley

Anita Reed, Hopkins County Tire & Lube, Greg Reed

Jeff Redding, JR Services, Oscar Aguilar

Jace Anglin, Hopkins Co Law Enforcement, Lewis Tatum

Maria Aguilar, JR Services, Rene Aguilar

Kathy Hipkins, Phil Smith Attorney, Lorell Radney

Leann Wood, Wood & Wood Services, Steven Wood

Krista Brown, Northeast Texas Farmers Co-op, Gary Friddle

Robert Cody, Grocery Supply, Ryan McKowzie

Debbie Horton, Northeast Texas Farmers Co-op, Donnie Peters

James Ross, Alliance Bank, Tonya Ross

Weldon Watkins, Folmar Drilling, Bill Egan

Bobby Vickery, Brinker Fire Dept & Academy, Carley Vickery

D.J. Powers, Grasshopper Liquid Fertilizer, Brian Dorner

Pam Leatherwood, Texas Hertitage National Bank, Sllee Pearce

Marie Chester, Woodmen of the World Camp # 22, Tim Dorner

Steve Smith, Big Smith Bar-B-Q (Boy Scout Troup 66), Tony Martin

Heather Nelson-Gaines, Flowserve, Kelly Kight

Shirley Wakeman, Merrell Used Cars, Elaine Merrell

Donna Rudzik, Hopkins Co Hospital, Patsy McAfee

Katie Patterson, Alliance Bank, Linda Henton

Walt Mannon, A&A Appliance, Joe Willie Hooten

Walt Mannon, Mannon & Fisher Cattle Co, Stan Fisher

Chris Holt, Abercrombie Body Shop, Jennifer Holt

Wickie Neal, Tractor Supply Company, Jo Marie Neal

Jerry Chapman, Hopkins County Dairy Festival,

LaJuana Young, Bell Concrete, Joe Rodriguez

Fulton Vaughn, Fulton Vaughn, J. Ken Orr

Sam Stewart, Atmos Energy, Josh McIntosh

Travis Cook, VFW Post 8560, James Gilbreath

Kevin Wilkes, Progressive Heating & Air, Johnny Ferrell

Krista Coleman, Joe Bob's Convenience Stores, Jeremy Fugate

Kayla Price, Professional Land Title Company, Michael Mitchell

Jack Pruitt, Total Care/Outreach Health Services, Debra

Noah Ray, BlackJack Package Store, Lisa Ray

Cal Clark, Sulta Manufacturing, James Clark

Chris Smith, Inland Royalty Company, Priscilla Massey

B.J. Teer, Murray-Orwosky Funeral Home, Sue Orwosky

Teresa Mathews, Edge Medical Supply, Michael Mathews

Rodney Harred, ETOX, Ron Sills

Gregory Jackson, Family Mart, Emmett Loper

George Law, Kiwanis Club, Matt Kitten

Robert Stout, Robert Stout, Tina Stout

Tina Cox, Rock Creek Health & Rehab

Rodney Crist, Classic Lanes, Myra Crist

Sandy Billodeau, Powers & Blount, Bobby Mays

Barry Halcomb, Brookshires, Kim Harry

LaWana Hohenberger, Bulkley Trucking, Vonnie South

William Dennis, Flowserve, Daniel Methany

Tony Wisniewski, Taking Care of Business, Jeri Wisniewski

Paul Ratliff, New Beginnings Fellowship, Kimberly Ratliff

Bill Holden, B.T. Medical Supplies, Tommy Anderson

Billie Couthran, ABC Autoplex, Mona Giles

Don Meeks, 1st Choice Home Health, Bennie Harris

Paul Stewart, Paul Stewart Insurance/Masonic Lodge

James Calhoun, James Calhoun

Wanda Cole, Griffith Cousins, Don Chapman

Chaney Johnson, Kramerica Outdoor Advertising, Craig Johnson

Lavania Self, Walgreens, Nichole Albert

Meredith Coke, April Showers, Rodney Coke

Troy Stonaker, Cross Country Cowboy Church, Tony Harris

Wayne Puckett, Precision Refrigeration & Air Services, Justin Petres

Joe Kelley, Kelley Plumbing & Wright Construction, David Kelley

Pat Penn, Galyean Insurance Agency, Gail Smith

Nancy Bolton, Grocery Supply, Theresa Toland


And last, but certainly not least, to everyone who volunteered to help — the judges, board of directors, Chamber Ambassadors, High School Leadership Class, Teen Court, Blue Blazes and all of the others that have helped out year after year — THANK YOU!

 

Grand Opening and Ribbon Cutting for Connally Street, TONIGHT at 5 p.m.

Please join us as we celebrate the completion of Connally Street. Alliance Bank, City National Bank, Guaranty Bond Bank and the city of Sulphur Springs will be providing free food and ice cream along with live music. Stop by on your way home from work and check out the beautiful new street. The ceremony begins at 5:30 p.m.

 

Ribbon cutting at Phoenix Rising All Natural Skin Care at 5 p.m. Friday

Please join us for the grand opening and ribbon cutting of Phoenix Rising’s new location at 438 A Gilmer St. Stop by and check out their new building and see all of their All Natural Skin Care Products.

 

Flea Market on the Square, Saturday, Sept. 25, from 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Don’t miss the Flea Market on the Square this weekend! Stop by and see what “treasures you may discover.” If you would like more information, please call 903-243-8769.

 

Ribbon Cutting at Summer Lounge at noon Wednesday, Sept. 29

The Summer Lounge is the new restaurant that is located inside the Quality One Inn on the westbound service road of Interstate 30. Please join us for the ribbon cutting at noon on the 29th.

 

Don't miss these opportunities

Sept. 23: Grand Opening of Connally Street, 5:30 p.m.

Sept. 24: Ribbon Cutting for Phoenix Rising All Natural Skin Care, 5 p.m.

Sept. 25—Flea Market on the Square, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Sept. 29: Ribbon Cutting for Quality One and Summer Lodge, noon

 

Business of the Week

Congratulations to the Chamber of Commerce Business of the Week:

 

Gunn Plumbing
P.O. Box 251
Como, TX 75431
903-348-4978


Thought for the week

“Please call Gunn Plumbing for all of your plumbing needs. You will find that we provide quality work and dependable service.”

— Brandon Gunn, owner


That's all for now…have a GREAT week!

Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment

busy
 

Search...

WebSite

mySSnews Login



User Menu